Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does semi-permanent make-up fade off? Especially for eyeliner.

Asked by charleymarley

15 answers

Conventional tattoos tend to fade over a number of years, but how does this sem-perm make-up fade off? Will I need to top it up with pencil once it begins to wear?

Treatments:
Permanent and Semi-Permanent Makeup Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

PermantMakeup-HeidiWorman

Yes it does, but you may find eye-liner can last the longest. To get the correct colour fade is advisable and needed.

Technique and products used are paramount but this still can last many years if done correctly.

Colour boost's can be had at very reasonable price, to keep your makeup looking fresh

If you require a bespoke answer, I will give you all the factual details needed, off-line, if you wish.

Heidi Worman Permanent Makeup.

Bespoke celebrity makeup, featured on BBC1 & BBC Radio.

BMA, AXA, NHS, approved supplier.

Sources: http://www.heidiworman.co.uk/

Other answers (14)

traceybell

Semi permanent makeup is an excellent way to rejuvenate and improve skin colour and also an aging face.

Basically any type of tattoo over a period of time will start to fade. Normally I would tell my clients that it can last between 3-5 years then they would come back in and possibly have the procedure re-done. It can be used as an eyeliner and used on brows but any type of semi permanent make up will at some stage fade so this should always be taken into consideration when having a semi-permanent treatment

carina

The rate at which semi- permanent make up fades is dependent on the length of time since application ,exposure to the sun ,and also skin tone .
as a rough guide it should last 18 month to 3 years

http://www.carinahuges.co.uk

JacquelineGibson

Anything that goes into the dermal layer of the skin is known to be "Permanent", permanent make-up does fade over the years especially with factors such as the sun which can fade the colour, you need a good sunscreen to stop this. Colour refreshers are needed approx 12-18 months after the initial procedure to keep the desired colour.

Beautyworks

semi permanent make up does fade but lasts atleast 3-4 years and then you come and have it topped up. I have 25 years experience on it and its definetly worth going for. It can help to soften, emphasis or improve your features.

PrecisionPermanentMakeup

The wonderful thing about permanent make-up is that it WILL fade. This is beneficial for clients that wish to change their look over the years (to suit their age, new hair style etc), and those who wish to alter the shape and/ or colour of previously applied permanent make-up.

Very dark almost black pigments will take roughly 5+ years to fade completely, This can be encouraged based upon variable factors such as: your skin type, use of Retin A skin creams, heavy exfoliation, and regular use of a sunbed.

In order to maintain your permanent make-up, a retouch is required every 12-18 months. Very blonde pigments (used for fair eyebrows) will fade from the skin quicker and may require retouces every 6 months. These retouches are usually charged at half of your initial cost. So you need to consider there is a small amount of maintenance to keep your permanent make-up looking fresh. But the benefits of excellently applied permanent cosmetics are worth this. Permanent make-up can transform and lift your features, often more so than cosmetic surgery.

if you have any further questions please contact me on 0785 313 4460
or visit my website http://www.precisionbeauty.co.uk/

sharon63

yes it does i had my eyeliner done 3 years ago an it more or less gone now

Answer Comments

sammm

how did it look while it was fading ?

tlmann

I had my eyeliner & eyebrows done last year by a brilliant semi permanent make up technician i found on http://semi-permanent-make-up-directory.co.uk/. She was REALLY good and my make up looks fantastic!!! I would definitely recommend getting it done as its not too painful and lasts for years! :-) I looked around for quite a bit and this seems to be the BEST place to find a technician as they are all top notch experienced technicians on there. I was very happy with mine :-D

Sources: http://semi-permanent-make-up-directory.co.uk/

CandyTu

Permanent Makeup usually lasts for about 7 to 8 years, depending on your skin type, exposure to sunlight and water.

Topping it up with a pencil kind of defeats the object, most places will top it up with the cosmetic tattoo machine for a reasonable fee.

Sources: http://www.candysnailandtattoo.co.uk where we treat you sweet like candy

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner and is quite a lot brighter in colour than my own lip colour. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner and is quite a lot brighter in colour than my own lip colour. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner and is quite a lot brighter in colour than my own lip colour. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner and is quite a lot brighter in colour than my own lip colour. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

JoannaTwyman

SPMU will eventually fade and as stated it depends on several factors (skin,exposure to weather, ink aplication etc...). All semi-permanent make up will eventually require a top-up; some will need to be applied after 18 months, some will need to be applied 2-3 years after the first application.

Sources: http://www.joannatwyman.co.uk

Answer Comments

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner and is quite a lot brighter in colour than my own lip colour. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner and is quite a lot brighter in colour than my own lip colour. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner and is quite a lot brighter in colour than my own lip colour. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

WM1207

I had what was supposed to be a lip blush (I assumed this meant full lip colour) done 18 months ago but it turned out more like a liner and is quite a lot brighter in colour than my own lip colour. Have been willing it to go away ever since and it is fading but very slowly. Can anyway give me any advice on anything I could do to make it fade a bit quicker. Shocked to see some people on here saying that it could last for 7-8 years?! :/
Thanks :)

Related Offers

Microblading Consultation View
95% OFF
£1.00
Eyebrow tattoo top up View
50% OFF
£100.00

Eyeliner tattoo at Beau-Ti Spot

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
Eyeliner tattoo View
40% OFF
£150.00

Lip liner tattoo at Beau-Ti Spot

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
Lip liner tattoo View
£100.00

Eyebrow tattoo at Beau-Ti Spot

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
Eyebrow tattoo View
41% OFF
£175.00

Lip blush tattoo at Beau-Ti Spot

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
Lip blush tattoo View
42% OFF
£200.00
Top and bottom eyeliner View
37% OFF
£250.00
Semi permanent consultation View
£2.00
Permanent makeup TOP EYELINER View
66% OFF
£100.00
Permanent makeup FULL LIPS BLUSH View
40% OFF
£300.00

Lip Liner at Salon M20

Didsbury, Manchester
Lip Liner View
40% OFF
£180.00

Eyeliner at Salon M20

Didsbury, Manchester
Eyeliner View
40% OFF
£180.00
Semi-Permanent Make Up Lips View
£80.00
Semi permanent lip liner View
20% OFF
£200.00
Semi permanent eyelash enhancement View
20% OFF
£200.00
Eyebrows Hair Stroke View
16% OFF
£250.00
MICROBLADING View
30% OFF
£175.00