Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I'm doing my 1st beauty show and I've most things covered would love any advice or ideasxxxx

Asked by beauty-basement 5 years ago

3 answers

Im doing demos,flyers,gift bags,ballons,special offers,raffle tickets etc any help in making it a success would be great thanks

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Body Treatments, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Congratulations! How exciting! First of all best of luck, it will be a success! Try and turn this show into an opportunity to gain repeat customers: usually trade shows only bring "the curious" looking for a bargain on the day and they don't come back. Make sure you have a DETAILED MARKETING FORM when you do your consultation and ask everybody to sign up to your newsletter.

Also advertise the fact that for the first month after the show clients will get a discount (you decide the amount) and if they refer their friends they get 2 for 1.

Additionally ask Wahanda to help you promote your special offers.

Are you inviting members of the local press to attend? It would ge great if you could get some press coverage, you have a fantastic opportunity to schedule interviews with journalists. If your stand is very attractive you may even get beauty journalists to come and speak to you spontaneously.

All the best of luck and keep us posted!

Answer Comments

beauty-basement 5 years ago

Thank you everyone for the support i will take it all on board and keep you posted xxxxxxx

Other answers (2)

PrueN 5 years ago

Sounds like you have all the bases covered and are very organised. The only thing I would add is people are buying into you, all the extras are a bonus so ensure you have things to keep you going -- water, energy food, fruit. I also add a compact mirror to make sure I dont have any food in my teeth after a quick snack! Good luck and enjoy it! xxx

Answer Comments

beauty-basement 5 years ago

Thank you xx

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

Radio, TV , local newspaper or magazine coverage. And, plenty of photos for your website or Facebook and now, Twitter. Good luck to you!

Related Offers

Body Treatments at La belle Beauty Lounge

Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
Body Treatments View
25% OFF
£22.50
Face, Massage & Nails Package View
41% OFF
£40.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£15.00
Deep cleansing back View
15% OFF
£38.00
  Couples massage View
52% OFF
£20.00
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Love Massage View
£14.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00
 Ultrasound Cavitation (25 mins) View
59% OFF
£49.00
Full Head Colour , Cut and Blow Dry View
41% OFF
£79.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Girls Pamper Day inc. 3 treatments View
15% OFF
£89.25
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Energising Jet Lag Treatment View
£40.00
LipoSculpting Treatment View
£55.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
21% OFF
£79.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00

Expert Firming & Toning Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Firming & Toning Therapy View
£45.00

Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow View
£55.00
Intensive Energising Body Treatment View
£60.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00