Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: why do you get light headed during a massage

Asked by charliesmum 5 years ago

5 answers

why is light headed a contra-action

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TheLogCabin 5 years ago

Hi Charlies Mum! Looks like you've asked two questions here. Firstly, why do you get light headed? It's quite common for someone to feel light headed just after a massage as the treatment is likely to reduce blood pressure, so get up slowly after the treatment and have a glass of cold water. If you are noticing light headedness during a massage, it's probably worth having a word with you doctor as you may be suffering from hypotension or low blood pressure, you should also inform your therapist of this.
Secondly light headed is not a contra-indication unless it is severe as advised by a doctor. Normal hypotension can be handled after consultation with a doctor with a softer touch massage but caution is advised as the blood pressure will still reduce as a result of massage reducing the blood pressure as the parasympathetic nervous system takes over.
Talk this over with your doctor and your therapist.

Other answers (4)

XiaoYing 5 years ago

In the case of possible dizziness during, or after a massage session ... We must bear in mind that "a massage session ... can lower blood pressure the customer." "The customer may already have low blood pressure ... and further down." Give him a sweet tea (if you can eat sugar), a sports drink or a simple glass of water ... to make your blood pressure up ... Customer demos ... a little rest and a little food (energy bar) if necessary tonic.
I always recommend: "Make a small health questionnaire prior to the sessions of massage."

Sources: http://www.masajexiaoying.es.tl

auroraaromatica 5 years ago

This can be due to the client having low blood pressure, or the release of stress from the muscles, encouraging the removal of waste as the body goes into a healing crisis.
Prior to a treatment it would be recommended to conduct a full consultation with your client.

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Indeed it seems you may be experiencing a lowering in blood pressure after a massage. If you have low blood pressure to start with just follow the advice from your therapist to rest and not rush straight after your treatment.
Also I have found that some of my clients forget to eat during the day as their diary is so busy, so when they finally get to slow down and have a massage they will feel quite tired from the combination of lack of food, tiredness and relaxation.
To be on the safe side book an appointment with an osteopath or chiropractor to check that there isn't an issue with your central nervous system or an impingement in your nerves and blood vessels in your neck and shoulders areas.

Amylouise25 5 years ago

Light headedness is not an unusual contra-action, and can often occur following a massage. This can be due to a number of reasons, the client may have risen to early, and should rest for longer following a massage around 5 minutes should be sufficient, and/or as the toxins are released from the muscles clients may experience light headedness as the blood, now containing these toxins from the muscles travels around the body through the head and back to the heart to be expelled as CO2 via the lungs or urine via the kidneys.
As discussed previously blood pressure is lowered following a massage and this also can bring on the feeling of light headedness, again rest for a little longer before getting off the couch. And be sure to drink plenty of water if you feel like this.
I hope this helps!!
take care
Amy x

Related Offers

Therapeutic Massage View
20% OFF
£20.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00
  Couples massage View
52% OFF
£20.00
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Love Massage View
£14.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00
Face & Body View
28% OFF
£20.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00