Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the general definition of beauty salon/spa?

Asked by PaolaEnergya

7 answers

Can a massage practice be considered a salon?

Treatments:
Facials, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

IntegratedHealer

I think the question does not give us enough information. Is the massage practice in premises that are atmospheric? Does the massage offer facials as well?
The word salon derives from the the "gathering" originally taken from Italy into the French. Nowadays, and in general terms the public would identify the word salon as a place that has beauty treatments in their variety or a hairdressing salon.
To involve the word salon call it a "Massage salon" meaning a massage gathering this might help the public to identify that there were an array of massages offered.

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Thank you very much for your comment. Currently I am describing my business as a massage practice but for example the default description on Wahanda (I didn't pick it, it was assigned automatically by Wahanda) is day spa.
I just wanted to find out what is the best definition for what I do and how to plan ahead if I wanted to offer more treatments in the future.

Other answers (6)

SianRogers

If you are just offering massage and no other treatments, I think it would be better worded as a Therapy room/establishment otherwise when you use the world salon or spa it gives the impression that you offer other beauty treeatments

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Good point, I'll start planning how to offer more services, thanks

FacesbyRobin-LE

Sure, a massage practice can EVOLE into a salon/spa, but unless and until there are actually other beauty services being offered at your business, then it is essentially NOT a salon/spa.
I would think that your direction for your massage practice will ultimately determine how you should classify it? Do you plan to offer other beauty services in the near future?

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Hi, I really liked your comment, I'll think about how to re-think my strategy, thank you so much for your feedback.

PaolaEnergya

Thank you for your answers so far. In a nutshell, if I expanded my massage services to include for example body scrubs and face masks would that tick the box?

IntegratedHealer

The meaning of the word salon is "gathering" taken from the Italians and filtered it through to the French. To call a place a massage salon would be appropriate just as beauty salon offer their treatments and hairdressing offer theirs. I feel the word salon has an extra impact on the public denoting somewhere that might be more than a practice and therefore having atmosphere.

JanetG

I would agree with your reply from Sian Rogers.

tink10

Unwind Milton Keynes offers beauty and body treatments I am called a 'Studio' as it is run from my home, I wondered if I should be a salon too, but decided against it because I didn't want to mislead any one by them perceiving I was a glossy shop...I do have a glossy studio though lol.

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Mmmh that's interesting. So far the impression I am getting is that definitions can be sometimes a bit "fluid", and you are right, as long as you are not misleading anyone then you are fine!

SianRogers

I think what ever you end up calling your business premises you will do very well :) I am very impressed myself with the various massage treatments that you offer, all the best for the future. Sian xx

PaolaEnergya

Hi Sian, thank you so much for your lovely comment, very nice of you! Basically I raised this point because currently I run a massage practice in a personal training studio and it is listed as "day spa" so I just wanted to find out which is the best category for what I do (and for what I will be doing in the future).
Paola

Related Offers

Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Facial Slimming View
50% OFF
£35.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
Mum to Be Mini-Treat View
52% OFF
£89.95
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Exotic Moroccan Mud & Hammam Scrub View
62% OFF
£49.00
2 for 1 Moroccan Rasul View
50% OFF
£59.50
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Mandarin Full Body Scrub View
20% OFF
£39.00
Citrus and Spice Full Body Treatment View
19% OFF
£79.50
Spa Therapeutic Full Body Massage View
16% OFF
£49.00
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
Deep Tissue ESPA Back Massage View
£47.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
One Hour Dermalogica facial View
43% OFF
£39.00
 Ultrasound Cavitation View
58% OFF
£50.00
Balancing facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Ritual View
40% OFF
£72.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Back Facials View
20% OFF
£40.00
Environ Active Vitamin Facials View
11% OFF
£53.00
Body Massage View
40% OFF
£18.00
Lindor Package View
12% OFF
£34.99
Galaxy Package View
7% OFF
£59.99
Teasers Package View
16% OFF
£99.99
EXPRESS FACIAL View
33% OFF
£20.00
DERMALOGICA FACIAL View
22% OFF
£35.00
ESTHEDERM OXYPEELING TREATMENT View
27% OFF
£40.00
Microzone Facial View
15% OFF
£12.75
Express Facial View
15% OFF
£25.50
ACNEE FACIAL View
15% OFF
£38.25
High Frequency Facial View
15% OFF
£42.50
Anti Ageing Facial View
15% OFF
£46.75