Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Why have the corners of my toe nails turned black?

Asked by Rubycole

3 answers

I have recently noticed that the corners of my toenails where they have been clipped have darkened and now turned black. What is causing this and how can I get them back to its normal colour again?

Treatments:
Pedicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SianRogers

Hello, without seeing them it could be a number of reasons. It may be that you knocked those toes, you are wearing new shoes which press or the dye has come off under your nails. Or when they were clipped it caused the nail plates to lift slightly (trauma) and this will grow out. As a beauty therapist we can never diagnose any condition, only say it looks like it may be ... and then suggest you have it checked out by your GP, which I would suggest that you see.

Best wishes

Sian Rogers

Other answers (2)

JanetG

Toe nails turning black can be from a number of things, one of the more common causes are that athletes quite often get black toes from running down hill and the toes hitting the end of their trainer, if you have hit or dropped something on the toe it can cause a blood blister under the nail which needs to be relieved. Poor fitting shoes can also cause this problem, sometime toe nails can go a yellowy colour which can be removed if you buff with a nail file.

Best wishes
Janet

chalinee


To me, your problem was an external pigmentation.
Black toenail is a brown or black pigmentation of the nail plate caused by existence of excessive melanin. My recommend that you to visit Podiatrist, who will advise you about black toe nails.

Sources: Good luck.

Related Offers

Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Pedicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00

Pedicure at Crystalise Salon

West Hampstead, London
Pedicure View
44% OFF
£25.00
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Polish Change (Toes) View
33% OFF
£10.00
Spa Pedicure View
30% OFF
£21.00
Express Pedicure View
30% OFF
£14.00
Deluxe Pedicure View
30% OFF
£26.60
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00

Pedicure at Beauty Inc

Newington, Edinburgh
Pedicure View
25% OFF
£11.25
Aqua Detox View
28% OFF
£25.00
Manicure & Pedicure Packages View
33% OFF
£30.00
POLISH ON FEET View
£7.00
FILE & POLISH ON FEET View
£12.00
NORMAL PEDICURE View
£25.00
Pedicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
Escape Select Spa Day View
10% OFF
£80.10
Escape Luxury Afternoon Tea View
10% OFF
£89.10
Escape Luxury View
10% OFF
£107.10
Escape Pure Indulgence View
10% OFF
£170.10
Spa Deluxe Pedicure View
50% OFF
£25.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
50% OFF
£40.00
Paraffin Wax Pedicure View
53% OFF
£28.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure and Pedicure View
51% OFF
£45.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00