Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I have inflamation and fluid between the joints in my toes/feet. What can help reduce the pain?

Asked by LyndaMM

7 answers

I have tried pills, creams, insoles and injections but nothing has worked. My feet are so tender and they hurt to walk, with or without shoes, especially around the big and second toe areas. Im willing to try anything!

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Chiropractic, Craniosacral Therapy, Chiropody, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MichaelSmith

Hi Lynda,

I would assess your symptoms and decipher whether they were bilateral or one-sided only first?

Answer Comments

LyndaMM

The problem is on both sides, but more to the right foot. I have metatarsal bursitis with severe tenderness over the metatarsal heads and hallux valgus on the right foot. I am currently seeing a orthopaedic for this problem but to no avail. He dosent know what else to try and says there is no operation to fix this type of problem. I am willing to try anything at this stage!

Other answers (6)

XiaoYing

Hello, you can to prove with Traditional Chinese Medicine treatments. In special, Moxibustion.\ Another thing... we know about Harpagophytum Procumbens... one grass very good for this... Please... first, go to a very good homeopatic and naturalist doctor.
Kind regards.

David1601

Hard to say without seeing it first hand.....have you seen a GP? is there any redness around the swelling? is there a history of arthritis or gout in the family

GHadley

Sounds painful and annoying :( Have you checked with your MD that your heart, liver, kidneys and blood pressure are OK? If it is just swelling, then elevating your feet and wiggling your toes and moving your ankles around continually for 20 minutes three times a day should help. Contrast baths daily could help too - 10 min in hot water (with epsom salts), 10 in cold, repeat. If you have any favourite junk food that you crave every day, try not eating it at all for a few weeks. Massage may help too, especially if you have a history of chronic pain/tension in the low back, pelvis or legs. Hope some of these ideas are helpful. Good luck!

tink10

Sounds like you are in alot of discomfort, :-( so frustrating too.

what is causing this to happen is key here I believe, not to keep fixing it when it does reoccur.
without knowing your medical history it is hard to do a diagnosis, I also wondered if you have consulted your doctor about this? don't take the first opinion if you are left with no right answer second opinions are a fantastic option.

I am not sure to be perfectly honest if massage could help as it sounds like alot of fluid build up it would certainly help you generally feel calmer and relaxed though, you could try it and see for yourself if it would help.

I'm sure you have had so many suggestions to help your condition but some will help for example alleviating your legs to help bring down the swelling.

All the best to you in your quest to find the cause, and cure it is out there.

Answer Comments

LyndaMM

I have metatarsal bursitis with severe tenderness over the metatarsal heads and hallux valgus on the right foot. I am currently seeing a orthopaedic for this problem but to no avail. He dosent know what else to try and says there is no operation to fix this type of problem. I am willing to try anything at this stage!

noname

i might have these same pains as you do. However, you can do the check, below, to see if we do indeed have the same issue:

With your leg straigthen, firmly curl your big toe up toward you. Touch/press the joint where it hurts. Is there a bubble there? If there is buble there, is it still there when you uncurl (relieve the pressure)? If so, you might have ganglion cyst on your toes.

http://orthopedics.about.com/cs/handwristsurgery/a/wristganglion.htm

I had them on my wrists and now on my toes. While it was painful to pop thoses on my wrist, I did it myself. I just popped 3 cysts on my toes. It is very painful. You might want to see your doctor.

minicute

Hi Lynda, I was searching on the Internet and found your post. It sounds like I have pretty much the exact same problem as you. I have metatarsal bursitis on my left foot below my 2nd toe near my big toe. I can't even bend my toes there, put weight on it, or even place my foot totally flat on the floor. My podiatrist was also baffled by it and I have had it for 9 weeks now without a whole lot of improvement. I am wondering if you ever got this problem resolved and how? As of now, I am seeing if my medication Levothyroxine for my thyroid has been contributing to the problem by not taking it and seeing if I improve but I am still not sure if that is the cause or solution. Please write back. Thanks.

Related Offers

Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£35.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00

Oncology Massage at Bali Health Lounge

Manchester Chinatown, Manchester
Oncology Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Herbal Poultice Full Body Massage View
20% OFF
£56.00
Relaxing Massage limited offer View
40% OFF
£15.00
Acupuncture, Laser Lipo and Massage View
50% OFF
£80.00
Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
16% OFF
£50.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Massage Treatment View
33% OFF
£8.00
Full Body Massage View
44% OFF
£25.00
Back Massage View
25% OFF
£15.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00