Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I want to tone up and lose weight whilst relaxing my body. Which yoga is best for me?

Asked by EmmaB79 5 years ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

tarasoulyoga 5 years ago

ashtanga , vinjasa flow yoga .....however daily regular practise is best...

Other answers (8)

WestLondonColonics 2 years ago

Hi. I am Julia Rhodes, the principal colon therapist at West London Colonics. (WLC)
Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
Beauty starts from the inside
So here’s my perspective on the ultimate stretch it’s one you may not have heard of, and which is hardly likely to be top of mind when thinking of having a stretch workout.It involves tubing and plenty of water…
Hydration is all the vogue these days; it’s in every health professionals top 5 recommendation. But this is hydration with a difference!
Its called Colonic Hydrotherapy. OK, the term is a mouthful, but this is a mostly well-regarded alternative therapy, with ancient roots, and was once common practice in hospitals. Pity that cost cutting measures pushed it out of the forefront. Whilst of course I am biased (being a practicing colon therapist) I believe it is one of the most rejuvenating and healing treatments one can have. Colonic hydrotherapy provides an internal wash (when was the last time you had one?) that leaves many people with a spring in their step and a glowing sense of well being afterwards. What’s the procedure? The link above gives details;briefly, it involves the gentle introduction of filtered water into the colon to progressively soften waste, and facilitate its movement out of the body. The steady flow in and out of water stimulates the colon musculature helping it to regain natural tone, shape and peristaltic action. You might call it a form of internal fitness training.
The ancient yogis called this basti, a kind of enema; it was a prerequisite to yoga training.
Benefits are many, but one can expect progressive, gentle relief from bloating and constipation, as well improved mental clarity, improved sleep clearer skin.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Answer Comments

DaynaJoy 2 years ago

Nice one, Julia, thanks for suggesting i look at this answer.

WestLondonColonics 2 years ago

Beauty starts from the inside
Hi. I am Julia Rhodes, the principal colon therapist at West London Colonics. (WLC)
Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

So here’s my perspective on the ultimate stretch; it’s one you may not have heard of, and which is hardly likely to be top of mind when thinking
of having a facial .It involves tubing and plenty of water…
Hydration is all the vogue these days; it’s in every health professionals top 5 recommendation. But this is hydration with a difference!

Its called Colonic Hydrotherapy. OK, the term is a mouthful, but this is a mostly well-regarded alternative therapy, with ancient roots, and was once common practice in hospitals. Pity that cost cutting measures pushed it out of the forefront. Whilst of course I am biased (being a practicing colon therapist) I believe it is one of the most rejuvenating and healing treatments one can have. Colonic hydrotherapy provides an internal wash (when was the last time you had one?) that leaves many people with a spring in their step and a glowing sense of well being afterwards.
What’s the procedure? The link above gives details;briefly, it involves the gentle introduction of filtered water into the colon to progressively soften waste, and facilitate its movement out of the body.
What is the stretching aspect ?
The steady flow in and out of water stimulates the colon musculature helping it to regain natural tone, shape and peristaltic action. You might call it a form of internal fitness training. Benefits are many, but one can expect progressive, gentle relief from bloating and constipation, as well improved mental clarity, improved sleep clearer skin.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Answer Comments

DaynaJoy 2 years ago

nice one, Julia.

PamiSahota 5 years ago

well i do universal contour wrap, thats quite relaxing and also do toning pragramme - im not sure about yoga.

BeautyVisage 5 years ago

We do universal Contour Wrap great for inch loss

Hardika 5 years ago

Traditional Yoga which is a combination of Hatha, Asthanga and Bhakti yoga. You can go on a weight loose program based on when you are available. It's a natural way of loosing and maintaining weight.

Skye5 5 years ago

QiYoga is definitely the BEST for weight loss, for toning and relaxing. It has been the most enjoyable form of exercise (let alone yoga) I have ever done.

The movements are mixed up of Qigong (like Tai Chi) and Yoga. The movements help you to feel strong and they have a powerful healing effect on the body. I felt so detoxified, so happy and energised for the rest of the week but was able to sleep like a baby.

The instructor said this was due to the work QiYoga does on the Central Nervous System.

What I like best about QiYoga is that it's designed for people of today not thousands of years ago so it REALLY WORKS and FEELS AMAZING.

You'll love it! It is the new health craze!!!

Sources: Skye5

Hotyogagirl 4 years ago

Bikram Yoga is done at 42-45 degrees at 50% humidity. So you get to sweat through the largest organ of your body your skin. In 26 postures you are working every muscle and joint of the body. Both external muscles and internal muscles. this straight away gives your body a more svelte appearance. As the internal muscles run quite deep and begin to pull you in like a natural girdle. try a 30 day challenge. Bikram Yoga every day for 30 days and drop a dress size, tone the legs, arms and torso. look great and feel fantastic. If I were you i would get started as soon as possible

Sources: http://www.bikramyogabrighton.com

Karunapriya 3 years ago

What I recently found out that weight lose is also to do with how we think and hypnotherapy is very effective and gives faster results, than diet or exercise. If you are interested, I can direct you to a practitioner I know who is very good at this. Cheers.

Related Offers

Discovery Facial View
33% OFF
£20.00
Glow Power Boost View
£30.00
Moisture Quench View
£75.00
Divine Nutrition View
£75.00
Harmonie Calm View
£75.00
White Radiance View
£75.00
Oressence Energy3 View
£90.00
Prescriptive Facial View
10% OFF
£45.00
MediBac Acne Clearing Facial View
10% OFF
£45.00
Ultra Calming Sensitised Skin View
10% OFF
£45.00
Multi-Vitamin Power Exfoliation View
10% OFF
£45.00
Age Smart Facial View
10% OFF
£45.00
Express Facial View
£30.00
Couple Love Indulgence View
£120.00

Facial at Nails Wandsworth

Wandsworth, London
Facial View
20% OFF
£24.00
Relax Package View
£49.00
Facials View
£25.00
Luxury Pamper Package View
42% OFF
£20.00
Pamper Package Relax & Revive All Day View
58% OFF
£50.00
Deluxe Pamper Package View
33% OFF
£30.00
Pamper Package  Relax & Re-new You View
28% OFF
£25.00
Elemis Skin Specific Facials View
16% OFF
£15.00
Facial View
£36.00
Crouch End Signature Facial View
44% OFF
£25.00
Express Mini Facial View
20% OFF
£20.00
Lymphatic Drainage Facial View
12% OFF
£35.00
SKINPEP Collagen Facial Glow View
16% OFF
£50.00
Germaine Naturae Facial View
23% OFF
£50.00
Escape Package View
£55.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
38% OFF
£89.00
Comfort Zone Facial View
30% OFF
£45.00
Facial Rebalancing View
50% OFF
£32.50
Facial Hydrating View
50% OFF
£32.50
Facial Calming View
50% OFF
£32.50