Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: how do I prevent skin irritation after shaving?

Asked by lopo5 6 years ago

9 answers

I grew a beard because I found that my skin always got irritated after I shaved. This was especially true around my neck. Any tips on how to resolve that?

Treatments:
Facials, Men's Shaving, Beauty Treatments, Beard Trimming, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Eugene-E 2 years ago

You don't say what kind of razor you are using. I have switched from a multiblade setup to the single blade double edge safety razor and find it gives much better results.

Sources: https://www.washingandshaving.co.uk/blog/seven-reasons-to-switch-to-a-safety-razor.html

Other answers (8)

josimon 6 years ago

I would recommend to cleanse and moisturise twice a day and apply a scrub before you shave to remove any dead skin cells. This should hopefully reduce the number of shaving cuts (not sure if this is also an issue but some of my clients have reported similar problems including frequent shaving cuts as well as skin irritation after the shave). There will always be some degree of irritation due to the razors but you should be able to reduce it by applying a gentle aftershave balm (non-alcoholic based as otherwise it might irritate the skin further). Hope that helps.

Jo
High Spirit Therapies
Email: josimon@rocketmail.com
http://www.highspirittherapies.webs.com

banksidehealthclubspa 6 years ago

Hi, it may be either your shaving method or the products of which you are using to shave with. It's inevitable that removing layers of skin and cutting strong hairs regularly is going to cause some kind of sensitivity.

Firstly, avoid using an electric razor as this can cause a number of reasons including ageing of the skin! Wet shaving is the safest option, and always stretch the skin with your free hand, the neck is more prone as it's looser skin. You may require extra protection before shaving if you are suffering from sensitivity, it is so important to prep the skin well prior to shaving and also looking after it post shaving. The range I would reccommend would be SHAVE dermalogica; containing no soaps or perfumes. This range specialises in irritation caused by shaving.

The first step would be a daily scrub to clean the skin, remove dead skin, and lift any ingrowing hairs to allow the closest shave possible. You would then have the option of applying a pre-shave guard before applying the shaving gel ontop. This allows maximum protection to guard the skin. Post shaving you may use a post shave balm if you suffer from bumps and redness, followed by a daily defense block (moisturiser.) When actually shaving firstly shave down with the hair growth, then apply more gel before going against the hair growth to give a closer shave.

Hope this has been helpful,
Any other queries please let me know :D,

Ceyda
jays.beauty@hotmail.co.uk
The Bankside Health Club, Southwark Street, London

Highfield Beauty 6 years ago

Hello, Sorry for delay. Few tips we would suggest are, usinf a pre-shave guard. This helps minimize razor burn and bumps. If you use this with a soothing shave cream, which has aloe vera in it will help the skin recover form damage and help prevent aggravation brought on by shaving.We use and sell Dermalogica Products, and they have there own Shave range designed for men. Please view our webiste doe more information on treatments we proivde, and also dermalogica website for more information. http://www.dermalogica.co.uk .

Hope this helps. Please email us on info@solacespa.co.uk for more information.
Karen
Spa Manager

Tamara-FB 6 years ago

I would recommend the distilled Witch Hazel (which you can purchase in any local pharmacy). It is excelent for the relife of cuts and irritated skin. Simply apply the solition to the effected skin with cotton wool.

Sources: http://www.bioamara.com

caressaa-day-spa 6 years ago

After shave particular area becomes more sensitive due to lake of hydration and dryness in the skin , you must apply hydrating gel or cream which will hydrate and moisture the skin, also if shaving cream has alcol base , it will dry your skin more that is why you will get redness or irritations in the skin, so while choosing product you must see the ingredient which doesn’t carry alcol.
Hope this answer will satisfy you.

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

Make sure that after you shave, you close the pores by splashing with cold water, then avoid the use of any perfumed products in that area for 24 hours. Its also a good idea to exfoliate the area before you shave to remove any dead skin cells and help prevent and ingrown hairs This works wiell in reducing irratation if done everytime before you shave.

Melly28 6 years ago

Hi There,

Avoid shaving the same area over and over, this will lead to razor burn. Rinse the area well after you are done and pat dry. Apply a moisturizing lotion. This will help soothe any possible irritated skin.

If you still have irritated skin after this then you want to apply an aloe Vera based cream.

Exfoliate the area regular as part of your daily cleanse to help remove any dead skin cells and to reduce ingrowing hairs etc.

tink10 6 years ago

When you shave you strip the skin of it sebum the skin reacts by producing even more, a lot of men splash with cold water straight away sealing it in which creates problems the ideal thing to do is after shaving use a gentle facial wash then splash with cold water.

Related Offers

Collagen Facial	View
£35.00
Golden Facial                    View
£35.00
Beard Trimming View
£6.00
Skin consultation View
50% OFF
£25.00

Facials at La Maison de Beauté

St Johns Wood, London
Facials View
£35.00
Facial & Back Scrub with Steam View
52% OFF
£40.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
£75.00

Your Detox Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Detox Spa Day View
£99.00
Skin Regimen Longevity Facial Treatment View
£40.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Facial Treatments View
25% OFF
£18.75
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Mum To Be Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage and Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Men's Grooming Package View
50% OFF
£20.00
Revitalising Men's Steam Shave View
50% OFF
£20.00
Men's Haircut and Steam Shave View
50% OFF
£20.00
Men's Special Offer Package View
50% OFF
£50.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Spa Package  View
45% OFF
£110.00

Midweek Escape at Laguna Health and Spa

Cardiff City Centre, Cardiff
Midweek Escape View
£49.00
Laguna Total Tranquility Spa Day View
£69.00

Ultimate Spa Day at Laguna Health and Spa

Cardiff City Centre, Cardiff
Ultimate Spa Day View
£89.00