Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can you recommend a massage for people recovering from a Stroke ?

Asked by Lisa21

12 answers

I have read that massage is really good for Stoke victims. Do you agree & if you do agree can you confirm what massage you recommend & if this massage can be done at the persons home?

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

sportsmassagetherapist

I agree, but not in all cases. It depends on when the stroke happened and what was its reason:
When tha patient had the stroke because of big-big stress, massage is OK. But if he/she has narrow blood vessels, high blood pressure, vascular calcification, it depends on the physician! If he allows to do the massage and give a paper, it's OK.
It's better not to make the clients condition worse if it's dangerous.
So ask the physician 1st, pls.
Zoltan

Other answers (11)

johnperrott

After a stroke the brain has an amazing ability to relearn movement using other neurones or nerve cells. It is called plasticity. Massage improves blood flow through the limbs. However in the long term if you mobilise the limbs and joints at the same time as asking them to visualise them moving, their brain eventually takes over and makes the limb move. Some research shows that by restraining the "good limb" the other limb has to work harder to achieve the task.

Sources: http://www.johnperrott.com

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Sources: vntkhurana@gmail.com

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Sources: vntkhurana@gmail.com

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Sources: vntkhurana@gmail.com

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Veneet3d

Give a full body massage in medium & high pressure specially in joints. Learn his or her pain so you can analyse that when his/ her pain is reducing. You can ask the patient aswell. Once you feel that patient is tired now and it's enough for me so finish with head massage starting for high pressure to low.
Then after few hours patient's body will feel the change. If he recover even 1% then that's a good sign.

Must consider about patient's diet aswell, only massage will not cure him/her after care treatment and diet chart and medication is important.

Related Offers

Express Massage View
£20.00
Detox Massage View
£45.00
  Couples massage View
52% OFF
£20.00
Love Massage View
£14.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00
Relaxing Massage limited offer View
40% OFF
£15.00
Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
42% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture, Laser Lipo and Massage View
50% OFF
£80.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF
£59.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00