Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is a facial kind on sensitive skin?

Asked by Missy

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rebecca Urban Oasis

Yes all good spas/salons will have a range of products in their skin care range suited to sensitive skin. Ring and discuss before you book so you can prepare and relax at your treatment.

Other answers (1)

Norah

Let your Therapist know that your skin is sensitive and then the Facial can be adapted to be as helpful as possible for your skin. Most Salons or Spas offering Facials will carry a range that is specifically designed for sensitive skin but you might like to check before hand. Sometimes people think that their skin is sensitive but it has just become sensitised and there is a lot that can be done to strengthen the skin so that it becomes less reactive. If your skin is very sensitive it may look pinker or slightly red after the Facial because even a gentle Facial is still stimulating to the skin but this should settle down within an hour of the Treatment. You're right to be cautious but you certainly don't need to be put off having a Facial just because your skin is sensitive. Actually Facials should be kind to any skin!

Related Offers

Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Pore Drawing Oxygen Facial View
58% OFF
£33.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Facial Slimming View
50% OFF
£35.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
Mum to Be Mini-Treat View
52% OFF
£89.95
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
Facial View
50% OFF
£15.00
CACI Facials View
28% OFF
£25.00
Environ Active Vitamin Facials View
11% OFF
£53.00
Caci Ultra Skin Rejuvenation *NEW* View
25% OFF
£45.00
Facial Massage View
45% OFF
£11.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
EXPRESS FACIAL View
33% OFF
£20.00
DERMALOGICA FACIAL View
22% OFF
£35.00
ESTHEDERM OXYPEELING TREATMENT View
27% OFF
£40.00
Microzone Facial View
15% OFF
£12.75
Express Facial View
15% OFF
£25.50
ACNEE FACIAL View
15% OFF
£38.25
High Frequency Facial View
15% OFF
£42.50
Anti Ageing Facial View
15% OFF
£46.75