Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Why are some women shocked when a male therapist turns up to do there treatment

Asked by andys 6 years ago

3 answers

Most male therapists are professional and are upset by this reaction

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Lomi Lomi Massage, Aromatherapy Massage, Deep Tissue Massage, Aromatherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

andys 6 years ago

Fantastic answer from LizWM THANK YOU

Other answers (2)

lomi-lomi 6 years ago

Speaking from a consumers perspective I think it comes back to what an individual is comfortable with. In many cases having a full body massage involves being practically naked in front of your therapist, even if you are covered in a towel for the majority of the treatment there will still be times during the treatment when you either need to turn over or when the towel moves when you could feel very uncomfortable about a male therapist seeing you naked but wouldn't think anything of being in the same situation with a female therapist.

Spabeautyforu 5 years ago

May be because most men are not GAYs and most females are not Straight ! ! !

Answer Comments

sweet99 5 years ago

I prefer a male doing a massage as you seem to get a better massage !!

Related Offers

Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Eyelash Tint and Shoulder Massage View
10% OFF
£17.00
Indian Head or Champissage Massage View
25% OFF
£36.75
Holistic Massage View
25% OFF
£48.75
Aromatherapy Massage View
25% OFF
£56.25
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
The Espa Detox Massage View
£60.00
Espa Muscle Relaxing Massage View
£60.00
Espa Stress Relieving Massage View
£60.00
Espa Energising Massage View
£60.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
15% OFF
£17.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
ESPA Aromatherapy Massage View
£35.00
Aroma Massage View
10% OFF
£54.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
10% OFF
£54.00
Spa & Afternoon Tea View
£110.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00
Aromatherapy Body Massage View
£40.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£45.00

Be Precious Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Precious Spa Day View
£115.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00