Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Hi there, i have recently finished a few beauty and holistic courses,

Asked by mel72 6 years ago

4 answers

I am currently doing my portfolio for my nvq 2 and i have just finished a level 3 guild accredited course but its not nvq 3, I have done holistic courses too, are these certificated and training enough to get a job in the industries, i have been doing mobile therapist now for 2 years also

Treatments:
Stone Massage Therapy, Manicure, Microdermabrasion, Makeup Treatments, Beauty Treatments, Swedish Massage, Oxygen Facial, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Waxing, Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning, Facials - Galvanic, Hand Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

louiseconstad 6 years ago

Hello Mel, I think you are well qualified. I work as a make-up artist. It is my folio that makes me qualified, not my certificates. The beauty world could be very different.

Other answers (3)

Toccobeauty 6 years ago

As far as I am aware the certificates you have are reconised through the guild and this allows you take insurance out. I hope this helps

Ruthiec1 6 years ago

Hi
Yes they are, but you must state these clearly on your CV and also list which topics your Guild level 3 has covered as they are all different.
Good luck with finding some work!

MAGGIEPOSH 6 years ago

The best suggestion I can suggest to you is to call the Nevada state Board of Cosmetology to answer that question
I hope that helps you to get the answer to your question.

Related Offers

Skinny Spray Tan with Full Body Exfoliation View
46% OFF
£35.00
Hot Stone Detox Lymphatic Massage View
37% OFF
£50.00
Waxing View
10% OFF
£5.40
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£8.50
Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
Massage View
£30.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00

Waxing at Fe Hair and Beauty

Marble Arch, London
Waxing View
£8.00
Spray Tanning View
21% OFF
£30.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Microdermabrasion View
16% OFF
£50.00
Aroma Peeling Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Make Up Treatments View
£50.00

Classic Spa Day at amala Spa & Club

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
Classic Spa Day View
29% OFF
£39.00
Amala Spa Day Retreat With Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£59.00

Twilight Spa Day at amala Spa & Club

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
Twilight Spa Day View
35% OFF
£45.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00

30 Minute Swedish Massage at amala Spa & Club

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
30 Minute Swedish Massage View
£35.00
St Tropez Classic Tan Application View
£40.00
Hot Stone Massage View
25% OFF
£30.00
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
Express manicure View
15% OFF
£10.20
Express manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£18.70
French polish (add on) View
14% OFF
£2.13
Nail repairs View
15% OFF
£4.25
Luxury manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
Manicure View
15% OFF
£18.70
Nail Extensions and Overlays View
15% OFF
£25.50
Manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£38.25
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£51.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00

Hair Removal at The Malvern Spa

Malvern, Worcestershire
Hair Removal View
£5.00
Back or ChestWax - Men View
£20.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Waxing View
£3.00
Make Up View
£10.00
Hot Stone Massage View
15% OFF
£17.00
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£17.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Manicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Manicure View
£16.00
Swedish Massage View
£30.00
Spray Tanning from £22 View
£22.00
Hot Stone Massage View
£35.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00