Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is it true a regular massage can help prevent cellulite?

Asked by lomi-lomi

13 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

yogicris

The therapy of Chavutti Thirumal, can definatly reduce and stem the build up of cellulite.The pressure and constant sweeping motion of the foot, with oils loosen excess fatty deposits and they eventually dissolve, so regular treatments will prevent the build up..
This is the most thorough treatment I know of.
Initially I recommend 3 treatments within a 10 day period, followed up by 1 a week for a month, then 2 amonth for 3 months, finally once a month .

Sources: http://www.healingsoles.net

Other answers (12)

Vidatherapyspa

The most effective treatment we give at Vidatherapy for the build up of cellulite is a combination of manual lymphatic drainage and deep tissue massage using repetitive draining techniques and deep pressure work with specific esential oils. This type of body work will disperse fat deposits and drain thecongested toxins from the lymph, which are susequently eliminated from the body.

We usually suggest a 5 week course of one hour treatments, followed by a maintenance programme of one a month

Naomi-

There are many factors that cause cellulite and if you are only using regular massage and neglecting a balanced active and healthy life style then it is highly probable that cellulite will still appear. However there are distinct benefits of massage as part of a holistic regime of regular exercise, healthy living, etc.
So there is quick fix or preventative measure it is best to take a holistic approach where massage can contribute to preventative measures.

Georgios-Tzenichristos

I think the questions is put very accurately. Massage does help prevent cellulite but does not by it's own prevent it. However, massage, healthy diet and exercise, in combination, do prevent cellulite. The use of the verb "help" makes the distinction.
In fact massage does help reduce cellulite too, not just prevent it.
The point is not if massage helps, the point is what kind of massage helps cellulite.
There are probably hundreds of types of massage around and there is wide variability in effectiveness of each technique, and also between individual therapists.
This is why most beauty salons choose to use machines for cellulite reduction. with machines you eliminate then variability between therapists and you introduce a constant.
On the other hand a good, cellulite-specific massage is always better than any machine-based treatment, although it is very laborious for the therapist.
For me there is no debate if cellulite massage helps. I have treated hundreds of women over the years and the results are visible. The issue is the lack of controlled, peer-reviewed that prove the point for everyone, once and for all. But since there is no money to be made by any large companies from massage treatments, neither any PhDs to be gained by researching cellulite massage, I don't expect any such studies to surface soon.

Sources: http://www.lipotherapeia.com

Rebecca Urban Oasis

Massage can most definatly help reduce the appearance of cellulite, especially if you get them done regularly.
A Stimulating Hip and Thigh treatment is excellent and is aimed at the most problematic areas. We body brush, exfoliate and do a Lymphatic Massage on the hips, thighs and abdomen.
I would recommend you have a course of them, once every 2 weeks, 6 times. You will also benefit alot by continuing to body brush the area at home to really stimulate the area and then apply a firming cream.

BoraBicakci

There are academic recommendations to use scrub sessions as a massage to ignite circulation on the upper layers of the skin. The reputable producer of Turkish Ha mam Mitts, Kelebek Kese is giving quotes of University Professors. The 600 years tradition of Turkish Bath Mits made of silk and cellulose are proven by experience to give a smooth skin.

Sources: http://kelebekkese.com.tr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3&Itemid=6&lang=en

annielizstan

Hi,
Exercise is one of the best tips is to prevent cellulite.Exercise will help to reduce body fat levels so long as it is done in conjunction with a clean diet.
Avoid refined foods.
Drinking more water will also help to remove cellulite-causing toxins.
Avoid eating carbohydrates.
Regular massaging will reduce the visibility of cellulite.
Eat plenty of fiber and wholegrain foods.
Eat fruits and vegetables.
It is best way to help prevent cellulite.
Use also cellulite creams.

stephendoe

Yes, it is true that regular massage will help you against the cellulite. But I've experienced that, when I stopped the massage, then cellulite will tends to appear, so if you want to vanish the cellulite permanently, then i must the cream that i've used i.e revitashape. You can visit http://www.getridcellulite.org to know the detailed description of cream.

Sources: http://www.getridcellulite.org/best.html

goldmer

I want to share this easy anticellulite massage. Doing it daily it can be really helpful against cellulite. Take a look at it: http://youtu.be/RaBvID-qlWA

goldmer

I want to share this easy anticellulite massage. Doing it daily it can be really helpful against cellulite. Take a look at it: http://youtu.be/RaBvID-qlWA

goldmer

I want to share this easy anticellulite massage. Doing it daily it can be really helpful against cellulite. Take a look at it: http://youtu.be/RaBvID-qlWA

marymm

Hey girls! My name is Mary and I'm 33 years old. Like most of you I suffered the annoying cellulite problem and I can say that it's really hard to have it because you feel really unconfortable with your body...

That's why I put in my head that I had to finish with this issue to feel confortable with my body again. After trying some creams, products and treatments (that doesn't gave me any effect)... finally, searching trought internet, found a method that worked! It was amazing. After 4 weeks doing it I had some good results and I was very happy with it!
As an ex-cellulite sufferer I want to share with all of you the method that changed my life because I know how hard it's to be affected with this problem. That's the site I found: http://truthaboutcellulite.co.nf

Now that I'm a "cellulite free" girl I can say that It's really easy if you know how to attack the problem! If this could help only to one of you (I hope that more) I will be happy to having shared my history :)

Kisses!

marymm

Hey girls! My name is Mary and I'm 33 years old. Like most of you I suffered the annoying cellulite problem and I can say that it's really hard to have it because you feel really unconfortable with your body...

That's why I put in my head that I had to finish with this issue to feel confortable with my body again. After trying some creams, products and treatments (that doesn't gave me any effect)... finally, searching trought internet, found a method that worked! It was amazing. After 4 weeks doing it I had some good results and I was very happy with it!
As an ex-cellulite sufferer I want to share with all of you the method that changed my life because I know how hard it's to be affected with this problem. That's the site I found: http://truthaboutcellulite.co.nf

Now that I'm a "cellulite free" girl I can say that It's really easy if you know how to attack the problem! If this could help only to one of you (I hope that more) I will be happy to having shared my history :)

Kisses!

Related Offers

Back, Neck & Shoulder Massage View
33% OFF
£30.00
Swedish Massage View
21% OFF
£45.00
Hot Stone Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Swedish Massage View
33% OFF
£50.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
37% OFF
£50.00
Thai oil Massage View
41% OFF
£50.00
Thai Contemporary Massage View
37% OFF
£50.00
30 minute Back-Head-Shoulder View
37% OFF
£28.00
Traditional Thai Massage View
35% OFF
£55.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
35% OFF
£55.00
Thai Combination Massage View
35% OFF
£55.00
Thai Hot Stone Massage View
23% OFF
£65.00
1hour Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Mens Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£35.00
Men's Sports Massage View
52% OFF
£40.00
Men's Hot Stone Massage View
52% OFF
£40.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Deep Tissue Back, Neck & Shoulders View
50% OFF
£30.00
Men's Special Offer Package View
50% OFF
£50.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Ladies' Hot Stone Massage View
52% OFF
£40.00
Ladies sports Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Hot Stone Massage View
50% OFF
£42.50
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Couples Massage Special Offer View
53% OFF
£65.00
Ladies' Four Hands Massage View
50% OFF
£60.00
Men's Four Hands Massage View
50% OFF
£60.00
Swedish Massage View
40% OFF
£39.00
Hot stones massage View
27% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
37% OFF
£25.00
Thai Massage View
37% OFF
£25.00
Swedish Massage View
37% OFF
£25.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
37% OFF
£25.00
Hot Stone Massage View
25% OFF
£30.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Thai Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Hot Stone Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Full Body Scrub & Massage View
23% OFF
£70.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Choice of Combination Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Sports Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Couple's Massage View
15% OFF
£79.90
Pre and Post Natal Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Back, Neck & Shoulder Massage View
15% OFF
£43.35
Deep Tissue Massage View
£25.00
Four Hands Massage View
15% OFF
£72.25
Thai Massage View
£25.00
Sports Massage View
£25.00
Hot Stone Massage View
£25.00
Swedish Massage View
£25.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£25.00
Body Scrub and Massage View
10% OFF
£42.30