Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is it common during a hollywood wax to double dip?

Asked by Parisa84

6 answers

Hi, I just moved here from the United States and have tried a few places for a Hollywood wax. All double dip and use the same stick in the wax which is a concern to me. Can anyone tell me if this is normal practice in London or recommend a good place near Parsons Green?
Thank you.

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

GildedBeauty

It depends on the technique used by the therapist. Some therapists will only heat enough wax for the one client and bin the remaining wax when that clients is finished. This is a very common method used.

Other answers (5)

Coraline

No they shouldn't double dip if using hot wax treatments!If they do so , just asked the therapist not to.
However if fairly common when using "tea tree wax" for other parts of the body but not really recommended.
Coraline
TowiWaxing

PrestigeNailsandBeauty

I don't think it's common practise at all, i guess you've just been unlucky. i think it's a bit disgusting if i'm honest and I personally would shop around for another waxing salon. spend your hard earned money where you feel comfortable. I never ever double dip for any body part... even 'normal' areas like legs. It makes me happy and my clients happy knowing that the wax is a clean as it can be. I did my training with Kim Lawless and she is also an expert waxer - she literally spends her days waxing, check out her website as ims ure she's in or close to london (I did my training in Upminster a good few years ago, though I am rubbish with geography!). hope this helps. Heather @ Prestige Hair, Nails and Beauty x

Sources: I own a hair, nails and beauty salon on Kitchener Street (just off Boundary Road) in St. Helens WA104LY. http://www.PrestigeNAilsAndBEauty.co.uk

Nadias-Beauty

Never you should double dip? during a Hollywood waxing.

Sources: http://www.nadiabeauty.co.uk/waxing-reading/

AsmaD

Hi double dipping should never be practised especially for intimate areas. If you're in shoreditch why not visit us!

TiaB12

I have had the same problem as you-I've tried various different waxing salons over the past 7 months looking for a salon that doesn't double-dip. Every one of them have double-dipped apart from 1. It's really put me off waxing.
I hope you find a hygienic salon local to you soon.

Sources: Personal experience

Related Offers

Hollywood Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£26.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
65% OFF
£15.75
Hollywood Wax - Hot Wax View
48% OFF
£30.00

Hollywood Wax at MM Bubbles

Earls Court, London
Hollywood Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00

Dermo-Massager at MM Bubbles

Earls Court, London
Dermo-Massager View
25% OFF
£37.50

Lipo Laser at MM Bubbles

Earls Court, London
Lipo Laser View
20% OFF
£72.00
Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Ultrasound Cavitation View
58% OFF
£50.00
Waxing Special Packages View
60% OFF
£24.00
hollywood waxing View
60% OFF
£16.00
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Exotic Moroccan Mud & Hammam Scrub View
62% OFF
£49.00
2 for 1 Moroccan Rasul View
50% OFF
£59.50
Mandarin Full Body Scrub View
20% OFF
£39.00
Citrus and Spice Full Body Treatment View
19% OFF
£79.50
Spa Therapeutic Full Body Massage View
16% OFF
£49.00
Deep Tissue ESPA Back Massage View
£47.00