Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the difference between Lycon Hollywood wax and just a normal Hollywood hot wax?

Asked by CaliMarley 2 years ago

8 answers

I want to try a chocolate Lycon Hollywood wax, but I'm not actually sure of the difference between that and a hot wax. Is it worth the price difference?

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Waxing, Brazilian Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thetreatmentden 2 years ago

Lycon do a range of hot waxes, all of which are good. Fragrances are just fragrances, they make no difference to how the wax performs. Companies can have slightly different formulations that have different benefits - for example no natural rosin for those with an allergy, or ones that set quicker in warmer treatment rooms / climates.

If you are looking at changing your wax if you can get to one of the beauty event shows where you can usually try lots of different waxes and often see demo's!

Sources: http://www.hairremovalexpo.co.uk/

Other answers (7)

Bondiwax 2 years ago

Lycon is a brand of wax.

ClareHowe 2 years ago

Lycon is simply a brand of wax and chocolate a fragrance. No real difference to yourself as a client, the important bit is the quality of the wax and experience of the waxer. Personally I wouldn't pay any extra for a fragrance, it's not like your having a massage! Hope that helps!

Sources: Clare @SugarSugarWax

LiebaBettencourt 2 years ago

Hi CailiMarley,

I have been using Lycon since 2005, and like the previous comments, it's just a different formulation… . but to be honest I don't know how Lycon do it, but they do make a difference and it works

I used over the years different companies for various reasons but have now gone back to Lycon.
If you like drop me a line and come and try it for yourself.
I do not believe in charging crazy prices and offer waxing at affordable prices

PrestigeNailsandBeauty 2 years ago

Lycon wax is just the brand name of a high end wax... just like Perron Rigot (which i use) and berodin etc. it does the same as those waxes in that it 'shrink wraps' around the hair so it gets closer to the hair root which should in theory cause less pain. if you can imagine tweezing your eyebrows by pulling the hair from the end furthest away from your skin you'll notice it hurts more than pulling it from the end closest to your skin where the root is, it's just the same thing really it gives a more pain free treatment though in all honesty im yet to find a wax alone that gives a totally pain free wax. a high end wax like those mentioned above will also mean the wax stays flexible so it can be removed from your skin with ease. the last thing you want is for the wax to set up and then crack when it comes to being removed and for you to be left with the waxer picking hardened wax off your bits and bobs. ouch!! as far as smells goes when it comes to waxing it's just a novelty, a selling point for the salon. I've been waxed by the chocolate Lycon wax and in all honesty the smell didn't awaken my senses to the relaxing environment, i didn't feel any calmer and it certainly wasn't any less painful than when I went to another salon who used a different kind of wax that had no smell to it sadly. when getting a hollywood/brazilian wax look for a 'hot wax' or a 'non strip', they're much kinder to your skin than the usual wax used on legs etc. hope this helps. Heather @ Prestige Hair Nails and Beauty x

Sources: I own a hair, nails and beauty salon on Kitchener Street (just off Boundary Road) in St. Helens WA104LY http://www.PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk

Coraline 2 years ago

Hi,

Lycon waxes are expensive ! But well know brand because they have a good PR company!!! Therapist who use it tend to overcharge client. There's lots of other very good luxury brand out there and most of them do a great job.
But your waxing experience on the day will depend on how good your therapist is!

My advice is unless you're going to eat the "chocolate wax afterward " ;-) what's the point of paying extra ?

Hope this help
Coraline

Waxbrazil 2 years ago

The difference is only the mark! I use a wax exclusive from Brazil for sensitive skin, and you can feel very little pain! I not use strip!!!

Sources: www7.clikpic.com/brazilianwaxlondon

Yanapat 2 years ago

Lycon is a famous waxing brand but from my experience there are serveral companies that do the similar type of wax .The bikini waxing is really depend on the therapist experience not so much with the wax brand . We use coconut hot wax and it gives the same result in my opinion and the price is more affordable as well. Hope this help.

Sources: http://www.thailondontherapy.com

Related Offers

Hollywood Hot Wax View
70% OFF
£15.00
Underarm Wax View
70% OFF
£3.75
Brazilian Hot Wax View
70% OFF
£15.00

Lip Wax at Glam Waxing

Ruislip, London
Lip Wax View
70% OFF
£2.25
Half Arm Wax View
70% OFF
£9.00
Navel Line Wax View
70% OFF
£1.50
Full Face Wax (Not Incl. Eyebrow) View
70% OFF
£10.50
G-String Wax View
70% OFF
£10.50
Full Arm Wax View
70% OFF
£11.25
Lower Back Wax View
70% OFF
£3.75
Navel Line Wax View
70% OFF
£1.50
Nipple Wax View
70% OFF
£2.25
Chin Wax View
70% OFF
£3.00
Eyebrow Wax View
70% OFF
£6.00
Buttocks Cheeks Wax View
70% OFF
£5.25
Full Stomach Wax View
70% OFF
£6.00
Full Face Wax (Incl. Eyebrow) View
70% OFF
£15.00
Full Back Wax View
70% OFF
£9.00
Vajazzaling View
70% OFF
£18.75
Full Body Wax (not incl. face) View
70% OFF
£54.00
Hollywood Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
Brazilian Wax View
10% OFF
£27.00
Half Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£15.30
Half Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
Underarm Wax View
10% OFF
£9.00
Full Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
Full leg Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
3/4 Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£24.30

Strip Waxing at Beauty

Hornsey, London
Strip Waxing View
20% OFF
£4.00

Men's Waxing at Beauty

Hornsey, London
Men's Waxing View
15% OFF
£12.75
Brazilian Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£25.50
Hollywood Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£29.75
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Hollywood Hot Wax  with Underarm Hot wax View
34% OFF
£29.00
Hollywood hot wax View
25% OFF
£26.00
Brazilian Hot Wax - Wax velvet View
18% OFF
£26.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian hot wax View
38% OFF
£40.00
Hollywood hot wax View
35% OFF
£45.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Upper Leg Wax inc, Knees View
£30.00
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Wax Velvet - Brazilian Hot Wax View
35% OFF
£26.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£26.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
18% OFF
£26.00
Any Bikini Hot Wax with Lower Leg Wax View
34% OFF
£33.00

Full body wax at Luxury Wax Bar

Portman Village, London
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00
Waxing View
25% OFF
£3.00
Hollywood Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00
Facial Waxing View
50% OFF
£4.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£27.00
Waxing Treatments View
27% OFF
£6.50
Body Waxing View
46% OFF
£8.00
French Bikini View
20% OFF
£23.00
Hollywood Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
Standard Bikini Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Waxing View
50% OFF
£2.00
Full body   Wax View
30% OFF
£28.70
Brazilian Wax View
50% OFF
£7.00
Female Waxing View
60% OFF
£4.80
Waxing Special Packages View
60% OFF
£24.00
hollywood waxing View
60% OFF
£16.00
Brazilian waxing View
60% OFF
£14.00