Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Pain relief

Asked by andys 6 years ago

10 answers

Can you put a price on releasing pain for a client, how good does it make yo feel as a therapist

Treatments:
Shirodhara, Acupressure, Four / Six Hands Massage, Acupuncture, Feldenkrais Method, Alexander Technique, Abhyanga Ayurvedic Massage, Ultrasound Therapy, Amatsu, Angel Therapy, Aromatherapy, Psychotherapy, Dermaplaning, Ayurvedic, Bach Flower Remedies, Trigger point therapy, Cosmetic Injectables, Bowen Technique, Herbal Medicine and Supplements, Chiropractic, Thread Vein Treatment, Lipo-Injection, Colonic Hydrotherapy, Colour Therapy, Craniosacral Therapy, Neuro Linguistic programming, Crystal Therapy, Body Attack, Deep Tissue Massage, Face Yoga, Gyrotonic Expansion System, Taekwon-Do, Children's Yoga, Belly Dancing, Karate, Ballroom Dancing, Hellerwork, Herbal & Flower Essence, Kung Fu, Homeopathy, Ear Candling, Body Sculpting, Hot Stone Massage, Hypnotherapy, Counselling, Iridology, Isologen Process, Kinesiology, Laser Treatments - Resurfacing, Laser Treatments - Skin Rejuvenation, Body Balance, Light Therapy, Body Step, Lymphatic Drainage, Speech Therapy, Muay Thai, Naturopathy, Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Osteopathy, Pilates, Psychic Love Coaching, Qigong, Radionics, Reflexology, Forrest Yoga, Reiki, Dahn Yoga, Rolfing, Shiatsu Massage, Collagen Treatments, Combined Decongestive Therapy, Daoyin Tao, Dermal Fillers, Gyrokinesis, Doula Birth Companion, Metamorphic Technique, Emotional Therapy, Energy Therapy, Myofascial Release Therapy, Feng Shui, Styling, Coaching, Krav Maga, Timeline Therapy, Pregnancy Massage, Body Conditioning, Tai Chi, Lava Shells Massage, Turkish Bath, Sports Massage, Stress Management, Swedish Massage, Ayurvedic Massage, Thai Massage, Martial Arts, Trager Approach, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Chinese Massage, Autogenic Therapy, Aromatherapy Massage, Chakra Massage, Chair Massage, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Acustaple, Dracula Therapy, Naprapathy, Foot Massage, Halotherapy, Magnetic Therapy, Chiropody, CACI Body Treatments, Breathing Techniques, Indian Head Massage, Cupping, Sleep Treatments, Physiotherapy, Intuitive Readings, Meditation, Ki Therapy, Life Coaching, Grinberg Method, Back Facials, Lomi Lomi Massage, Cosmetic Skin Treatments, Cryotherapy, Sex Counselling

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Wirralbeautytherapist 6 years ago

Most satisfying part of my job :)

Other answers (9)

JackHunt 6 years ago

It's the reason why I do acupuncture. Simple as.

ReikiWithMamta 6 years ago

As a Reiki practitioner, I trust the Reiki energy to always benefit the client. Sometimes the results are perceptible eg relief from pain, feeling relaxed, not stressed, improvement in health and wellbeing over time, feeling more balanced and centred/grounded, accelerated recovery from an injury/surgery/illness, it could be a whole lot of other benefits too; sometimes the results are less perceptible immediately.

Perceptible results are obviously an added blessing and wonderful to experience for both the client and myself the practitioner ie I have helped facilitate the client's healing process.

Sources: http://www.reikiwithmamta.com/reiki3.htm

Joons 6 years ago

Hi Andy,

I believe health is the most important thing, It's priceless!
And of course I feel great if I can help my clients with my treatment.

Joon's

Rebecca Urban Oasis 6 years ago

It is the most satisfying part of the job. To know that you have relieved a persons pain and thay can leave feeling happy and more relaxed. What more could you want, it is priceless.

WestLondonColonics 2 years ago

Hi I am Julia Rhodes , principal colon hydrotherapist at West London Colonics.
What's not so well known is how coffee enemas mediate pain .
Dr Max Gershon used them partly for this purpose in his famous cancer treatments.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Georgia 6 years ago

The fee for helping a client is what enables me to learn more and refine my skills, whilst supporting me financially so that I can make myself more effective and focus on what I do.
As for how much I like what I do? There are two questions which will tell you if you're in the right job for you - these come from Micheal Neill, whose books are excellent.
Q1) if all jobs paid the same, would you still want to do the work you do?
Q2) if you won the lottery tomorrow, would you still do what you do?

For me feeling good is something I choose to do regardless of how I measure my achievements. Of course it's great to be able to show someone how to feel better, but it's the client that does the fixing and the changing, I see myself as an educator, and yes I do love what i do.

andys 6 years ago

No you can not put a price on pain relief only on the service you supply, if you ask the client before you treat, how much they wound pay many say anything to be pain free.When your treatments work the look on the face of your clients say it all. THIS IS PRICELESS.

Naomi- 6 years ago

Being able to help anyone as a therapist is priceless whether by helping to support on an energetic level, emotionally with aromas/crystals, or physical pain its rewarding seeing the positive impact it has in all levels of the clients well being.

michaeljames 6 years ago

The price is £40 an hour - you can book 4 1hour sessions at the Quantum Pain Clinic by emailing me.
It makes no difference to me how I feel: this is what I do.

Related Offers

Hot Stone Massage View
40% OFF
£30.00
Swedish Massage View
20% OFF
£35.00
Foot & Leg Massage View
£10.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£47.00
Mineral Salt Scrub View
£30.00
Hot Oil Massage View
£45.00
Colonic Hydrotherapy View
15% OFF
£59.00

Deep Tissue Thai Oil at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Deep Tissue Thai Oil View
15% OFF
£38.25

Head Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Head Massage View
£25.00

Body Scrub & Lotion at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Body Scrub & Lotion View
£25.00

Thai Aroma Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Aroma Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Foot Reflexology at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Foot Reflexology View
£25.00

Swedish Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Anti Stress & Foot Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Anti Stress & Foot Massage View
15% OFF
£29.75

Hot Stone Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Hot Stone Massage View
£30.00

Swedish Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Swedish Massage View
£25.00

Thai Yoga Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Yoga Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Lomi Lomi Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Lomi Lomi Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Thai Traditional at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Traditional View
15% OFF
£29.75

Thai Aroma Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Aroma Massage View
£25.00

Lomi Lomi Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Lomi Lomi Massage View
£25.00

Thai Yoga Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Yoga Massage View
£25.00

Deep Tissue Thai Oil at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Deep Tissue Thai Oil View
£30.00

Four Hands Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Four Hands Massage View
£50.00

Thai Traditional at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Thai Traditional View
£25.00

Anti Stress & Foot Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Anti Stress & Foot Massage View
£25.00

Hot Stone Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Hot Stone Massage View
15% OFF
£42.50

Pregnancy Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Pregnancy Massage View
15% OFF
£34.00

Foot Reflexology at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Foot Reflexology View
15% OFF
£29.75

Four Hands Massage at Sarasin Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Four Hands Massage View
15% OFF
£68.00
Back Detox Facial View
10% OFF
£36.00
Reflexology View
15% OFF
£42.50

Acupressure at St Pauls Acupuncture

Liverpool Street, London
Acupressure View
20% OFF
£56.00
Gua Sha trigger point massage View
20% OFF
£56.00

Acupuncture at St Pauls Acupuncture

Liverpool Street, London
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£60.00
Emotional Freedom Technique View
20% OFF
£56.00
Traditional Chinese Medicine View
20% OFF
£60.00
C.H.E.K Lifestyle Coaching Plans View
20% OFF
£72.00
Metabolic Typing Nutritional Plans View
20% OFF
£80.00
Juvederm Dermal Filler View
73% OFF
£79.00
VAGHEGGI Non-Chemical Peel View
60% OFF
£99.00
Facial Thread Veins Treatment View
63% OFF
£79.00
VAGHEGGI Non-Chemical Peel View
60% OFF
£99.00
Facial Thread Veins Treatment View
64% OFF
£89.00
Anti-Wrinkle Injections View
50% OFF
£100.00
Facial Thread Veins Treatment View
64% OFF
£89.00
VAGHEGGI Non-Chemical Peel View
50% OFF
£62.50
Anti-Wrinkle Injections View
50% OFF
£125.00
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£16.00
Indian Head Massage View
20% OFF
£17.60
Swedish Full Body Massage View
20% OFF
£28.00
Reflexology View
20% OFF
£20.00
Ear Candling View
£22.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
20% OFF
£30.40
laStone Massage Therapy View
20% OFF
£35.20
VAGHEGGI Non-Chemical Peel View
60% OFF
£99.00

Carbon Laser Peel at VGMedispa Manchester

Manchester Piccadilly, Manchester
Carbon Laser Peel View
£125.00
Spider or Red Thread Veins Treatment for Legs View
£150.00

Anti-wrinkle Injections at VGMedispa Manchester

Manchester Piccadilly, Manchester
Anti-wrinkle Injections View
£250.00
 Speciality Injections Treatments View
£250.00

Dermal Fillers at VGMedispa Manchester

Manchester Piccadilly, Manchester
Dermal Fillers View
£295.00
Premium Range Juvéderm Vycross Dermal Fillers View
£525.00

Speciality Dermal Fillers at VGMedispa Manchester

Manchester Piccadilly, Manchester
Speciality Dermal Fillers View
£395.00
ALMA LASERS® iPIXEL for Face View
£850.00
ALMA LASERS® iPIXEL for Face and Neck View
£975.00
ALMA LASERS® iPIXEL for Arms View
£985.00
ALMA LASERS® iPIXEL for Chest View
£995.00
ALMA LASERS® iPIXEL for Hands View
£650.00