Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Which is better for acne scarring and open pores, the Dermaroller or the Regima skin peel?

Asked by jadesetho 1 year ago

7 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SharonHorncastle 1 year ago

Hi we do not specialise in this but below i have added links with info on emu oil. heals acne.

Sources: http://www.emu-oil-well.co.uk/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4z1wyQ17MZE

Answer Comments

jadesetho 1 year ago

Yes but i do not have acne anymore just scarring

Other answers (6)

DianeNivern 1 year ago

RegimA Peel & Heal and dermaroller skin needling are both very effective treatments.

With our clients we suggest priming the skin with the peels first plus a specific home skincare routine.
This removes the dull, dead top layer and stimulates the skin's cellular responses.
The peels promote the production of new, firmer collagen. Peels alone can help with some acne scarring and open pores, they also lighten any darkened blemish marks.
Progressing from the 20% upto the 40% and possibly 70% over time.

For stubborn acne scars - rolling & box types - skin needling, whether dermaroller or derma stamp can be very beneficial. The deep ice pick type scars don't respond very well to any type of treatment.

Skin needling done at 6 to 8 week intervals and usually 3 to 6 treatments should reduce the scars and open pores - again with a homecare routine.
In an ideal situation you would alternate between peels and skin needling.

Diane Nivern
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
01617961169
http://www.dianenivern.com
"Cosmetic Clinic of the Year 2014 and "Aesthetic Nurse of the Year 2014" from the Good Surgeon Guide

Sources: http://www.dianenivern.com

PrincessSoraya 1 year ago

PRINCESS SORAYA SALON

http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Tel: 07802 783 462 OR 0207 794 2835
Email: fahari@talk21.com

Address: 38 Rosemont Road, London NW3 6NE
Nearest Tube: Finchley Road (Jubilee or Metropolitan Lines)

You can tel and have 1 T so I can fully explain how this T works. It is from
Belgium and unique to Pincess Soraya Salon in UK. It overcomes:
Any Wrinkles, Pigment, Scar and Hydrates Plumps Cells.

Want to hydrate,fill in wrinkles,overcome pigments using Ionocinesis ,the latest technology? £89 for 1 hour
Ionocinesis is a revolutionary new technique to Overcome skin pigments,
Plump cells with hydration, fill in wrinkles . NO NEEDLES, NO BOTOX, used.
It uses a mild and painless electrical field applied to the skin, together with Bio-Activated Organic Silicium. Used in European top spas, It is completely safe and non-invasive and the most effective Wrinkle Filler, skin Hydrator available.
How Does Ionocinesis Work?
This gentle treatment consists of applying 2 small electrodes, which are then connected to a special electrical generator. The generator produces low intensity (non-toxic) regulated electric fields in combination with Bio Activated Organic Silicium as a conducting solution. The body becomes a conductor of the electrical current; a movement of ions is then activated by this current. Positive or negative ions can be removed or introduced in the body .
You lie down and relax during the application, which generally lasts only 30 to 60 minutes. A slight sensation may be noticed but it is not painful. The Pigments are released on cotton pads, skin is visibly hydrated and cells are plumped, amazing defference in wrinkle depth is visible.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

AdancedBeauty 1 year ago

Hi , great answers from both Sharon and Diane, i have another link for Emu oil a uk company that i myself have used... http://www.pion-tc.co.uk/ this will help with scarring to a degree.. i would also agree that salon treatments using a combination of both skin peels and Derma roller will be very beneficial , I work from my home in Harlow Essex and would be happy to meet with you for a consultation, we will discuss your expectations and suitability to the treatment ,

Best wishes

Georgia Advanced Beauty Solution

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Giedrebab2 1 year ago

Hi. Dermaroller is better, definitely. You can find some information here: http://www.shenyiacupuncture.com/microneedledermaroller.html
If you have any questions do not hesitate to contact me and have free consultation. Regards.

AllOverBeauty 1 year ago

Hi
I don't know the particular peel you mention but I do a lot of treatments for scarring.I would use peels for more superficial work,but would then most definitely recommend microneedling.I use a mechanised system which is faster and less uncomfortable.Depending on where you are based please call if you would like more info.)1245-469371(Chelmsford)

Sources: http://www.advanced-skin-clinic.co.uk

EnhanceMediSpa 1 year ago

Hi there
I am a Medical Aesthetician
I specialise in Regim a peels. This is the most successful treatment. I have 10 years experience.

Please come for a consultation
This week only £405 of treatments for only £99!!
Call Enhance Now on 0207 1831 562

Sources: http://www.enhance-london.co.uk

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Green Peel Classic View
£300.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Exfoliation Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Extraction Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Follow up Facial View
£45.00
Dermalogica Luxury Facial View
£60.00
Luxury Aroma Facial View
10% OFF
£40.50
ELEMIS FACIAL View
10% OFF
£45.00
Dermarolller Facial View
10% OFF
£85.50
Facials View
£12.00
Upper Lips Lines & Brightening View
17% OFF
£32.00
Dermaroller Micro-Needling View
12% OFF
£270.00
La Stone Facial   View
15% OFF
£55.00
Sensitive Control Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Skin Lightening Facial  View
16% OFF
£50.00
Ageless Skin Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Precription Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Express SkinZone Facial View
15% OFF
£33.15
Skin Hydration & Sun Damage View
15% OFF
£51.00
Skin Brighetening View
15% OFF
£51.00
Facial with Back Massage View
15% OFF
£68.00
Men SkinBreeze Anti-ageing Facial View
9% OFF
£100.00
Stone Therapy Pure Bliss  View
£159.00
Stress Booster View
£159.00
Beauty Ritual Package View
£199.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Ultimate Day of Serenity Spa Day View
20% OFF
£185.00
Your Detox Spa Day View
£99.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£285.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Skin Regimen Longevity Facial Treatment View
20% OFF
£32.00
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Anti-aging Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00