Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Which skin treatments can be used to stimulate collagen?

Asked by rossika 2 years ago

6 answers

Does anyone have any advice about skin treatments to stimulate collagen?

I heard about this treatment at an anti-ageing exhibition last year and they were talking about a crazy price (£4,000 or so). I was wondering if anyone knows about the name of this treatment, if it really works and what's the price now.

Treatments:
Facials - CACI, Facials, Beauty Treatments, Foto Facial RF™ Skin Rejuvenation, Face Lift - Nonsurgical

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rupesh123 2 years ago

Hello there,
There are plenty of collagen boosting treatments out there. £4000 seems far to much if the treatment is a non surgical collagen booster treatment.
At Bliss we do IPL and DermaPen. Both help with production of collagen. Please feel free to book an appointment with our practitioner on 0208 4288661. Consultations are Free.

Sources: htttp://http://www.bliss-london.co.uk

Other answers (5)

paultucker 2 years ago

Hello,

At Equilibrium Clinic we offer Facial Rejuvenation Acupuncture which brings your natural beauty to the surface by concentrating on points and muscles of the face that will improve the elasticity of your skin and create an overall more radiant look.

Facial Acupuncture has been shown to increase collagen production, helping to smooth out wrinkles and firm the skin. A course of treatment is suitable for those with deep wrinkles, fine lines, bags under the eyes, sagging, puffiness, drooping eyelids, double chin, large pores, dry skin or acne.

This is not just a facelift but a holistic treatment which aims to restore balance. Many notice other health benefits such as reduction in stress levels, fewer headaches, better appetite and weight regulation, more energy, better sleep and a brighter outlook on life.

The prices are:-
First appointment (75 mins): £60
Follow-up appointment (60 mins): £55

A lot more affordable than £4000 and with excellent health benefits! After all beauty starts from within!

If we can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to email us, or call us on 01273 470955.

Kind regards,

Paul Tucker
Manager

Equilibrium Complementary Health Centre
16 Station Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2DB
Telephone: 01273 470955
Website: http://www.equilibrium-clinic.com
Email: info@equilibrium-clinic.com
Facebook: facebook.com/equilibriumhealth

danielle69 2 years ago

I heard about Thermage. Not sure if it really does what it promise and it's expensive. NOt 4000 but for sure it's about 1200.

jazzpollard 1 year ago

Hi,
If you are young, the single most important thing you can do is stay out of the sun and use sunblock! That being said, you can stimulate collagen by several lasers including V-Beam, Thermage, BBL, Clear and Brilliant.In your late 20"s, The Most important thing that you can do is wear a Sunscreen with SPF 60, 365 days a year rain or shine to prevent reduction of both collagen and Hyaluronic gel. Dont go with any injections or any other harmful treatments!!! here are few collagen products too that contain natural ingredients!!!

Sources: http://www.thebeautyinsiders.com/skin-brighteners

jazzpollard 1 year ago

Hi,
If you are young, the single most important thing you can do is stay out of the sun and use sunblock! That being said, you can stimulate collagen by several lasers including V-Beam, Thermage, BBL, Clear and Brilliant.In your late 20"s, The Most important thing that you can do is wear a Sunscreen with SPF 60, 365 days a year rain or shine to prevent reduction of both collagen and Hyaluronic gel. Dont go with any injections or any other harmful treatments!!! here are few collagen products too that contain natural ingredients!!!

Sources: http://www.thebeautyinsiders.com/skin-brighteners

jazzpollard 1 year ago

Hi,
If you are young, the single most important thing you can do is stay out of the sun and use sunblock! That being said, you can stimulate collagen by several lasers including V-Beam, Thermage, BBL, Clear and Brilliant.In your late 20"s, The Most important thing that you can do is wear a Sunscreen with SPF 60, 365 days a year rain or shine to prevent reduction of both collagen and Hyaluronic gel. Dont go with any injections or any other harmful treatments!!! here are few collagen products too that contain natural ingredients!!!

Sources: http://www.thebeautyinsiders.com/skin-brighteners

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Aroma Peeling Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
£35.00
Foot Spa & Massage View
20% OFF
£24.00
Dermalogica Exfoliation Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Extraction Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Luxury Facial View
£60.00
Dermalogica Follow up Facial View
£45.00
Facials View
£12.00
Luxury Aroma Facial View
15% OFF
£38.25
ELEMIS FACIAL View
15% OFF
£42.50
Dermarolller Facial View
15% OFF
£80.75
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Anti-aging Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
38% OFF
£89.00
Comfort Zone Facial View
30% OFF
£45.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Ultimate Day of Serenity Spa Day View
20% OFF
£185.00
Your Detox Spa Day View
£99.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£285.00
Skin Regimen Longevity Facial Treatment View
20% OFF
£32.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Repechage Seaweed facial View
35% OFF
£48.75
Vita-Cura VC5 facial View
35% OFF
£58.50
Refresh and Revive View
35% OFF
£91.00