Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What to do if hair stylists charges you more than the agreed on price?

Asked by Summertime

5 answers

I went to Claudia's Hair Salon and her employee (Layla) told me on the phone that they have a special offer for keratin, 100 pounds for long hair. However after the treatment and everything was done she charged me 150!! I told her that's not what we agreed on but she kept on insisting that my hair is too long and not the 'regular' long. I didn't wanna start arguing in front of the whole salon over the price so I just paid. Was I wrong to pay? Should I have insisted on the agreed on price?

Treatments:
Blow Dry

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HairBoutique

The salon should have advised you prior to starting the treatment if they were going to charge you extra, they had a chance to advise you that it was going to be any extra. You should not have paid any extra, have you spoken to Trading standards, maybe they can help. Also you could always write a letter of complaint to the owner/manager regarding he situation and see if they will compensate you in some way i.e free products.Otherwise you are going to have to chalk it up as a bad experience, keep positive :)

Other answers (4)

CarlosLondon

As a Salon Manager myself I believe this is bad practice on the salons behalf they should of been aware of their error from the moment you walked in and informed you prior to starting the treatment.

If they were a honest business they would have swallow this lost. if? the cost of performing this service outweighed the money they receive.

Sources: 15 year experiance

MsSlim

Always stick to the agreed per confirmed price. Or, now you know their not prepared to stick to their word, don't return. It's not your fault their interpretation of long isn't the same as the rest of the world. :) stay blessed

Answer Comments

Summertime

Good point! One of the reasons why I just paid was because I knew I wouldn't be coming back after this stunt anyways so it's their loss...

Summertime

Hi guys! Thanks for all your answers! Update: I complained to the salon manager and she actually gave me a refund the other day.

Sources: Experience

Nadsie41

yes You should, have, if you agree on £100 the you should pay that. not £150 thats disgusting.

Related Offers

Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
£15.00
Treatment & Blow Dry View
£20.00
Trim It Women's Haircut, Wash and Blowdry View
50% OFF
£20.00

Blow Dry at Oolong Hair

London Bridge, London
Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£15.00
Ladies' Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Re-Style & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£22.50
Roots & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£20.00
Balayage & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Half Head Highlights with Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£50.00
Toner & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£10.00
Half Head Highlights & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£25.00
All Over Colour Hair & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£27.50
Balayage with Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£65.00
Parting Highlights & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£15.00
Full Head Highlights with Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£60.00
Semi Colour & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£15.00
Full Head Highlights & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£40.00
All Over Colour For Virgin Hair & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£17.50
Colour Correction & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£50.00
Keratin Smooth Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£101.50
Ombre  & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£50.00
BalayOmbre & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£57.50
Bleach & Tone Hair & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£55.00
Colour Signature & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£90.00
Ombre with Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£70.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
42% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£18.00
Ladies' Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£27.00

Blow Dry at WS-Studio

Pimlico, London
Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£32.00
BALAYAGE  VIP PACKAGE View
£310.00
Ladies' Haircut & Blow Dry View
57% OFF
£29.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£25.00
Hair Mask,Hair cut and Blow dry View
64% OFF
£35.00
Blow Dry & Manicure View
£39.00
Toner View
50% OFF
£10.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£30.00
Blow Dry View
60% OFF
£12.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
60% OFF
£12.00
Colour Refresh View
35% OFF
£29.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
41% OFF
£20.00
Roots Tint & Blow Dry View
£40.00
Full Hair Colour & Blow Dry View
£60.00
Colour Correction & Blow Dry View
£100.00
Balayage & Blow Dry View
£130.00
Ombre & Blow Dry View
£135.00
Trim It: Ladies' wash, cut and blowdry View
40% OFF
£22.80