Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Giving treatment

Asked by andys 5 years ago

7 answers

When giving treatments when do you know that you have given enough time for it to work

Treatments:
Shirodhara, Acupressure, Four Hands Massage, Acupuncture, Feldenkrais Method, Abhyanga Ayurvedic Massage, Sound Massage, Endermologie Lipo-Massage®, Acoustic Wave Therapy, Facials - Galvanic, Hair Transplants, Angel Therapy, Aromatherapy, Dermaplaning, Auricular Acupuncture, Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Ayurvedic, Bach Flower Remedies, Akasuri, Balinese Massage, Trigger Point Therapy, Beauty Treatments, Biodynamic Massage, Thai Luk Pra Kob Massage, Body Wraps, Bowen Technique, Chavutti Thirumal Massage, Tattoo Removal, VelaShape™, Chiropractic, Thread Vein Treatment, Lipo-Injection, Colonic Hydrotherapy, Colour Therapy, Fish Pedicure, Cellulite Treatments, Six Hand Massage, Craniosacral Therapy, Neuro Linguistic programming, Crystal Therapy, Deep Tissue Massage, Children's Massage, Gyrotonic Expansion System, Laser Hair Removal, Electrolysis, Sugaring, Threading, Waxing, Bikini Facial, Hellerwork, Herbal & Flower Essence, Homeopathy, Ear Candling, Stone Massage Therapy, Photorejuvenation Treatments, Hypnotherapy, Iridology, Ashiatsu, Isologen Process, Khmer Massage , Kinesiology, Laser Treatment - Thread Veins, Light Therapy, Lymphatic Drainage, Hand Massage, Lymphatic Drainage Massage, Hair Extensions, Manicure, Therapeutic Massage, Platza, Osteopathy, Face Massage, Pilates, Depilation, Reflexology, Reiki, Rolfing, Shiatsu Massage, Breast Enlargement, Combined Decongestive Therapy, Daoyin Tao, Gyrokinesis, Doula Birth Companion, Metamorphic Technique, Emotional Therapy, SmartLipo, Energy Therapy, Skincare Consultation, Facials - CACI, Myofascial Release Therapy, Microcurrent Face & Body Treatments, Feng Shui, Acne Treatments, Pre and Post Natal Massage, Skin Lightening, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL), Lava Shells Massage, Turkish Bath, Sports Massage, Swedish Massage, Ayurvedic Massages, Thai Massage, Face Lift - Nonsurgical, Trager Approach, Bust Treatments and Enhancement, Tui Na Massage, Brazilian Waxing, Foot Scrub, Autogenic Therapy, Men's Shaving, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Permanent and Semi-Permanent Makeup Treatments, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Aromatherapy Massage, Chakra Massage, 24 Carat Gold Facial, Eye Treatments, Oxygen Facial, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Acustaple, Naprapathy, Foot Massage, Halotherapy, Magnetic Therapy, Chiropody, Body Treatments - CACI, Indian Head Massage, Cupping, Colonic Therapy, Physiotherapy, Intuitive Readings, Meditation, Ki Therapy, Microdermabrasion, Backcials, Rasul and Mud Treatments, Lomi Lomi Massage, Piercing, Tattooing, Cosmetic Skin Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

WestLondonColonics 2 years ago

I am Julia Rhodes, principal colon hydro therapist with West London Colonics.
WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

With colon hydrotherapy, the answer falls into 2 stages:
A) Pre colonic preparation
Preparation with hydration is key.
A lot of bowel dysfunction is aggravated (if not caused) by poor levels of hydration (too little water intake) and too much of the wrong sort of liquids (coffee fizzy drinks, alcohol). The prime instruction I give to clients is to drink more water for 3 to 4 days before the colonic. It’s not the only instruction, but it’s the main one.
B) During the session, there’s the split between on table colonics time, and other time. In a typical hour-long session, about 35-to40 min is ample for the former. The therapeutic action is obvious. People typically report feeling good after. The feelgood factor can extends well beyond the session, sometimes for a month or two.

Sources: WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Other answers (6)

Georgia 5 years ago

An NLP Practitioner is trained to look for physiological changes in a person - things like rate of breathing, complexion of face, tone of voice etc, and these are the first signs that a person is processing or about to make a significant change.

This kind of change happens in a matter of minutes - a sudden realisation, or a decision rest on a pivotal point. It may take a while to make the changes in life to reflect that decision, but the decision itself is instant and an experienced practitioner can spot the many signs.

Also, a person who makes a big change to their perception or understanding will suddenly very much want to tell you about it, and again the way someone speaks and the words they use are indicative that a shift has taken place. In NLP and Hypnotherapy, that's the end of the practitioner's job.

The client comes to get some help with making a change in outlook, feelings or outcome and the practitioner helps that person to find the resources they need (strength, determination, security, peace) to make the change. It's literally like a light bulb moment, or often quite a few light bulb moments in a row. Integrating the change into their own life is something the client can do best themselves.

So I expect a client to achieve this sort of personal change in two to three appointments, then s/he gets to take it away and build on it.

Making good use of a big change like this is an ongoing process. You get instant change in how you feel/think and want to do things, then you start to use that in your life and build on it. and I would expect someone to continue to integrate the changes over six months to a year, maybe more.

I've added a link to the fears and phobias page of my website below, as it explains the change process a little more.

Have a great day,
Georgia

Sources: http://www.hypnotherapycardiff.net/page/resolving_fears_and_phobias

MichelleZelli 5 years ago

We expand all tasks and creativity into the time we have allocated. It is worth working in the reverse, decide what you want your client to experience and what you will need to do in order to provide this, how long does that take?
I use 90 minutes for a session. 30 minutes to review the previous week or two since the last session, 45 minutes to work with transformation tools and the final 15 minutes to discuss what the client has learned and experienced and how they are going to move forward through the coming period until their next session or the event they are preparing for.

Sources: http://www.michellezelli.com

Toccobeauty 5 years ago

All beauty therapy treatments have recommended times eg manicure 30mins however if the condition of the cuticles are poor then you would allow more time on this and cut back on the massagethis would need to be dicussed with client when preparing a treatment plan

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

You would have your specified times for each treatment that you offer but if you ever feel that the client needs more of your time then do so. Trust your intuition but don't do it where your not leaving yourself enough time for the next client.

Love-is 5 years ago

Hi Andy,

What treatment are you referring to?

michaeljames 5 years ago

Hi andys, if you don't know the answer then I suggest you stop practicing immediately and go back to college for retraining.
All the best.

Related Offers

Swedish Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Thai Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Sports Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Comfort Zone Pregnancy Massage View
40% OFF
£45.00
Reflexology View
28% OFF
£25.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Hot Stone Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Tailor Made Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian Waxing View
34% OFF
£34.00
Half Leg & Brazilian View
34% OFF
£34.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
£20.00
Male Manicure View
£25.00
Threading View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Crystal Clear Microdermabrasion View
32% OFF
£19.00
Refresh Package View
£35.00
Relax Package View
£49.00
Waxing - Body View
30% OFF
£5.60
Threading View
30% OFF
£2.10
Waxing - Face View
30% OFF
£3.50
Face Massage View
£20.00
Swedish Massage View
£30.00
Indian Head Massage View
£25.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£35.00
Rejuvenate Package View
£29.00
Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Semi-Colour and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
Semi-Colour and Blow Dry View
£60.00
T-Bar Highlights and Blow Dry View
£55.00
Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
T-Bar Highlights and Blow Dry View
£65.00
Tint and Blow Dry View
£70.00
Fashion Colour and Blowdry View
£99.00
Fashion Colour and Blow Dry View
£114.00

Hair Up at Dudes & Divas Hair Studio

Edinburgh West End, Edinburgh
Hair Up View
£29.00
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
£18.00

Single + Loving It at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Single + Loving It View
£25.00

Me Time at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Me Time View
£80.00

Swedish Massage at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Swedish Massage View
20% OFF
£22.40

Waxing at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Waxing View
20% OFF
£3.60
Aromatherapy Massage View
20% OFF
£20.00

Indian Head Massage at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Indian Head Massage View
20% OFF
£20.00

Threading at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Threading View
20% OFF
£5.60

Threading at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Threading View
20% OFF
£4.00

Natural Nail Care at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Natural Nail Care View
20% OFF
£10.40

Manicures at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Manicures View
20% OFF
£10.40

Brazilian Wax at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Brazilian Wax View
20% OFF
£22.40

Reflexology at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Reflexology View
20% OFF
£28.00

Hot Stone Massage at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Hot Stone Massage View
20% OFF
£28.00
Half Leg + Underarm Wax View
£13.50

Love Is. at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Love Is. View
£30.00

Pick Me Up at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Pick Me Up View
£43.00

Winter Warmer at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Winter Warmer View
£75.00
The Valentines Deluxe View
£80.00
Indian Head Massage View
40% OFF
£15.00
Reflexology Reflex Heaven View
62% OFF
£15.00
Pamper Package  Relax & Re-new You View
42% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Pamper Package View
42% OFF
£20.00
Deluxe Pamper Package View
44% OFF
£25.00
Pamper Package Relax & Revive All Day View
66% OFF
£40.00
Legs & Back Muscle Relaxing Massage View
33% OFF
£20.00
Foot Reflex Heaven Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Hot Stones Massage View
25% OFF
£15.00
Sports Massage / Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£20.00
Muscle Relaxing Leg Massage View
16% OFF
£15.00
Hopi Ear Candling Incl. Facial Massage View
25% OFF
£26.25
Pregnancy Relaxing Massage View
30% OFF
£21.00
Ladies Cut View
£15.00
Roots Colour View
£20.00
Full Head Colour View
£35.00
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£3.50
Massage Treatments View
60% OFF
£10.00
Hot Stone Massage Therapy View
60% OFF
£12.00
Indian Head Massage View
60% OFF
£8.00
Brazilian Waxing View
30% OFF
£10.50
Brazillian View
£25.00
Electrolysis View
£10.00
Full Leg Wax View
£26.00
Half Arm's View
£16.00
Chest Waxing View
£20.00
Half Leg Wax View
£18.00
Tattoo Removal View
£45.00
Haircut, Colour and Keratin Treatment View
37% OFF
£50.00

Toner at Apple Hair

Leith, Edinburgh
Toner View
£15.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
£30.00
Gent's Haircut and Colour View
£32.00
Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Full Head Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
T-Bar Foils and Blow Dry View
£60.00
Half Head Foils and Blow Dry View
£75.00
Full Head Foils and Blow Dry View
£85.00