Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can I exercise after micro-needling? Specifically, can I do hot yoga?

Asked by reem1 2 years ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SJRobertson 2 years ago

Not a good idea, I had a treatment of 1mm skin needling and my face felt hot and a bit sore for a couple of hours. I was advised by the therapist to avoid heat afterwards for 48hrs. Exercise and especially hot yoga will cause you to sweat as well and irritate your skin.

Sources: Personal experience

Other answers (1)

MMC123 2 years ago

Not recommended. I offer micro needling and advise clients their skin may be flushed for a couple of days. Hot yoga may feel quite uncomfortable and your skin may not heal as quickly. Allow a few days until your skin feels quite normal again.

Sources: http://www.mmcholistictherapies.co.uk

Related Offers

Dermapen View
34% OFF
£99.00
Dermapen View
£150.00
BDR Hyperpigmentation Treatment View
20% OFF
£224.00
Derma Roller Facial View
60% OFF
£40.00

Dermapen at Flawless Beauty Studio

Port Talbot, West Glamorgan
Dermapen View
50% OFF
£50.00
Micro-Needling View
37% OFF
£75.00
micro needling facial View
35% OFF
£48.75
Package of 6 micro needling Facials View
35% OFF
£227.50
Dermaroller Micro-Needling View
12% OFF
£270.00