Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What advice would you give to a new therapist just starting practice

Asked by andys 6 years ago

4 answers

How do they start treating clients and what should they look out for regarding other therapists

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Aerobics, Feldenkrais Method, Alexander Technique, Endermologie Lipo-Massage®, Acoustic Wave Therapy, Facials - Galvanic, Hair Transplants, Amatsu, Aromatherapy, Auricular Acupuncture, Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Ayurvedic, Akasuri, Trigger Point Therapy, Facial Rejuvenation Acupuncture, Breast Fillers, Body Wraps, Bowen Technique, Windsurfing, Boxercise, Chavutti Thirumal Massage, Tattoo Removal, VelaShape™, Capoeira, Chiropractic, Thread Vein Treatment, Lipo-Injection, Colonic Hydrotherapy, Fish Pedicure, Cellulite Treatments, Hyperhidrosis Treatment, Carnival Slam, Craniosacral Therapy, Neuro Linguistic programming, Crystal Therapy, Body Attack, Children's Massage, Jujitsu, Taekwon-Do, Laser Hair Removal, Ballet, Electrolysis, Sugaring, Belly Dancing, Threading, Karate, Waxing, Pole Dancing, Ballroom Dancing, Bollywood Dancing, Bikini Facial, Hellerwork, Aqua Aerobics, Kung Fu, Running, Ear Candling, Body Sculpting, Photorejuvenation Treatments, Hypnotherapy, Isologen Process, Aikido, Wing Tsun, Body Balance, Body Step, Hand Massage, Hair Extensions, Manicure, Muay Thai, Platza, Face Massage, Pedicure, Personal Training, Pilates, Depilation, Qigong, Mesotherapy, Salsa, Thermography, Breast Reduction - Female, Chi Nei Tsang, Self Defence, Canoeing, Gyrokinesis, Burlesque, Doula Birth Companion, Skincare Consultation, Facials - CACI, Microcurrent Face & Body Treatments, Feng Shui, Can-Can, Acne Treatments, Laser Lipo, Coaching, Rock Climbing, Krav Maga, Lindy Hop, Body Conditioning, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL), Tai Chi, Lava Shells Massage, Waterskiing, Mountain Biking, Sunbeds and Tanning Booths, Henna Designs and Tattoos, Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning, Boxing, Martial Arts, Face Lift - Nonsurgical, Trager Approach, Bust Treatments and Enhancement, Brazilian Waxing, Men's Shaving, Cardio Training, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Image Consulting, Ear Pinning, Mastopexy, 24 Carat Gold Facial, Eye Treatments, Oxygen Facial, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Naprapathy, Zumba, Cosmetic Surgery, Liposuction, Face Lift, Cheek Enhancement, Body Treatments - CACI, Implants (non Breast), Colonic Therapy, Physiotherapy, Intuitive Readings, Hair Loss Treatments - Non Surgical, Breast Reduction - Male, Microdermabrasion, Life Coaching, Backcials, Rasul and Mud Treatments, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Piercing, Tattooing, Cryotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Georgia 6 years ago

A new therapist who wants to start treating clients will first need to find some clients. Whatever therapy you practice, if you want to give it your full attention and develop your skills as far as possible, then you will need to make a living from it , and earn sufficient to support yourself to go on to do more training (Continuous Professional Development).
I'd advise any new therapist to be cautious about spending on advertising - often business cards to hand out, flyers to leave in surgeries etc will work better and be much more cost effective. You will need to learn some marketing skills though, plus web site building, decide how people will pay you (card vs cash) and generally work out your unique selling point.

It is a lot of work, but if you get to do what you are best at - a thing you truly love doing, then it will be a labour of love and each step forward will spur you on.

When it comes to seeing your first clients, remember how hard you worked to qualify, stick to the basics and simply do you best. Make sure you remember to enjoy it - that's why you trained, isn't it?

As for other therapists, it is nice to network, but what is there to look out for? Just do what you do best - do your thing and leave everyone else to get on with theirs!

Other answers (3)

DrGloria 6 years ago

THE HIPPOCRATIC OATH: MODERN VERSION

I swear to fulfill, to the best of my ability and judgment, this covenant:

I will respect the hard-won scientific gains of those physicians in whose steps I walk, and gladly share such knowledge as is mine with those who are to follow.

I will apply, for the benefit of the sick, all measures [that] are required, avoiding those twin traps of overtreatment and therapeutic nihilism.

I will remember that there is art to medicine as well as science, and that warmth, sympathy, and understanding may outweigh the surgeon's knife or the chemist's drug.

I will not be ashamed to say "I know not," nor will I fail to call in my colleagues when the skills of another are needed for a patient's recovery.

I will respect the privacy of my patients, for their problems are not disclosed to me that the world may know. Most especially must I tread with care in matters of life and death. If it is given me to save a life, all thanks. But it may also be within my power to take a life; this awesome responsibility must be faced with great humbleness and awareness of my own frailty. Above all, I must not play at God.

I will remember that I do not treat a fever chart, a cancerous growth, but a sick human being, whose illness may affect the person's family and economic stability. My responsibility includes these related problems, if I am to care adequately for the sick.

I will prevent disease whenever I can, for prevention is preferable to cure.

I will remember that I remain a member of society, with special obligations to all my fellow human beings, those sound of mind and body as well as the infirm.

If I do not violate this oath, may I enjoy life and art, respected while I live and remembered with affection thereafter. May I always act so as to preserve the finest traditions of my calling and may I long experience the joy of healing those who seek my help.



Written in 1964 by Louis Lasagna, Academic Dean of the School of Medicine at Tufts University, and used in many medical schools today.

Sources: http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/doctors/oath_modern.html

Love-is 6 years ago

Hi,

Find your USP and shout it out loud

If you don't find one you'll always endure an uphill struggle as an independant therapist
Finding 'it' isn't easy - in fact your clients will most probably tell you 'it' (but don't ask them!!)
When you become aware of 'it' - look for twists to make 'it' even more unique to you (locally)
When you know what 'it' is ensure you 'shout it out loud' but in the simplest of terms
Better still ... use one short sentance that sums up your USP and use it within your logo/brand
See yourself a celebrity within your own right (within your profession) and you will become one
Learn from your own/other professionals mistakes (www), network regularly, CPD frequently

I could go on and on but, looking back over 23 years ... these elements are crucial to longevity

Regards

Michelle

michaeljames 6 years ago

Start treating clients with respect and then they might respect you.
Look out for the ways that other therapists treat their clients

Related Offers

Women's Laser Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£80.00
Jowl Lift View
£50.00
Wrinkle Revolution View
£45.00
Men's Laser Hair Removal View
£170.00
CACI Non Surgical Face Lift View
£120.00
Shellac mini manicure and mini pedicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Face, Massage & Nails Package View
41% OFF
£40.00
Acrylics and Gel Nails View
£2.00
Sienna X Spray Tan View
£12.50

Manicure at Planet Beauty Cheshire

Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
Manicure View
£2.50

Soak Off at Planet Beauty Cheshire

Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
Soak Off View
£2.50

Pedicure at Planet Beauty Cheshire

Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
Pedicure View
£18.00
brazilian waxing View
£15.00
Back Treatment   View
£20.00
Ear Candling View
£24.00
Sienna X Contour Tan View
£18.50
I-lipo View
£80.00
Threading View
£2.00
Waxing View
£50.00
Back Scrub View
28% OFF
£25.00
Waxing View
10% OFF
£8.10
Manicures View
15% OFF
£8.50
Pedicures View
15% OFF
£12.75
Brazilian Wax View
10% OFF
£22.50
Candle massage View
£45.00
Full Face Wax View
£25.00
Wash Cut & Blowdry View
25% OFF
£45.00
Keratin Treatment View
20% OFF
£160.00
Toners View
15% OFF
£12.75
Full Head Colour View
15% OFF
£38.25
T-Section Highlights View
15% OFF
£46.75
Half Head Highlights View
15% OFF
£68.00
Three Quarter Head Highlights View
15% OFF
£76.50
Full Head Highlights View
15% OFF
£85.00
10% off Lycon Waxing View
20% OFF
£16.00
Brazilian Wax View
20% OFF
£36.00
BDR Microdermabrasion View
20% OFF
£120.00
BDR Mesotherapy/Microneedling View
20% OFF
£192.00

Waxing at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Waxing View
£12.00

Facial Waxing at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Facial Waxing View
£8.00

Shape & Polish Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Shape & Polish Manicure View
£15.00

Pedicure Shape & Polish at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Pedicure Shape & Polish View
£20.00

Dermalogica Full Facial at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Dermalogica Full Facial View
£50.00

Full Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Full Manicure View
£26.00

Full Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Full Pedicure View
£38.00

Express Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Express Manicure View
£20.00
Dermalogica Microzone Facial View
£30.00

Gentleman Manicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Gentleman Manicure View
£23.00

Express Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Express Pedicure View
£28.00

Brazilian Wax at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Brazilian Wax View
£30.00
Full Pedicure with Gel Polish View
£45.00

Gentleman Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Gentleman Pedicure View
£35.00

Manicure & Gel Polish at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Manicure & Gel Polish View
£35.00
Pedicure Shape & Gel Polish View
£35.00
Upper Lip Wax View
25% OFF
£11.25
Facial Patch Wax View
25% OFF
£11.25
Eye Brow Tint View
£15.00
Eye Lash Tint View
£20.00
Full Face Wax View
25% OFF
£26.25
T/Section Tint View
£40.00
Highlights View
20% OFF
£76.00
Manicure View
40% OFF
£9.00
Pedicure View
10% OFF
£22.50
Midriff View
£10.00
Chin View
£8.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£18.00
Arms View
£12.00
Full Face wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Full Body Wax View
20% OFF
£40.00
24 Carat Gold Facial View
17% OFF
£29.00
Waxing View
£4.00
Brazilian Wax View
£25.00
Threading View
£3.00
Manicure View
£15.00
Pedicure View
£20.00
Full Body Exfoliation View
15% OFF
£25.50
Microdermabrasion View
£45.00