Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Do I have to be nude during a Chakra Balancing massage?

Asked by marjimcsb 2 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

elinormb 2 years ago

No you don't and if you're having your chakras balanced no massage needs to take place you are fully clothed during this process. For a massage men keep on their underwear and are covered in a blanket throughout the massage treatment, only the parts being massaged are revealed.

Other answers (4)

Elitetreatlondon 2 years ago

I agree with Elinormb

PlumEssence 2 years ago

Absolutely not!! I'm not entirely sure what a 'chakra balancing massage' is. I perform both, very successfully. You do not have to have a massage to balance your chakra's, which can be completed through a chakra balancing meditation alone. Other treatments such as crystal therapy, colour therapy and reiki (as well as many others i'm sure) can certainly enhance the benefits and the treatment as a whole. Most of my clients are men, and I never massage any of them 'nude'. If they are having a full body massage, they will keep their underwear on and will be covered with towels so that only the part of the body being massaged, is 'on show'. Otherwise, they only need to undress to the parts being massaged, ie top off for back massage, trousers off for legs. I hope this helps marjimcsb

gentlehandschris 2 years ago

No definitely not. I agree with elinormb 's answer. If you are being asked to remove clothing please don't go there !

josalkemade 2 years ago

In whatever massagetherapy situation, the therapist should ASK the client if he/ she has problems with undressing. I know nothing of Chakra Balancing, but like in a full body sports massage offcourse the therapist would prefer the client to be nude. But partially covered with a towel at the hips.

Related Offers

Deep cleansing back View
15% OFF
£38.00
Holistic Massage View
14% OFF
£30.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
21% OFF
£79.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00

Expert Firming & Toning Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Firming & Toning Therapy View
£45.00

Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow View
£55.00
Intensive Energising Body Treatment View
£60.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
 Ultrasound Cavitation (25 mins) View
59% OFF
£49.00
Full Head Colour , Cut and Blow Dry View
41% OFF
£79.00

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF
£59.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Girls Pamper Day inc. 3 treatments View
15% OFF
£89.25
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Energising Jet Lag Treatment View
£40.00
LipoSculpting Treatment View
£55.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00
  Couples massage View
52% OFF
£20.00
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Love Massage View
£14.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00