Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is a difference between spa therapy and massage therapy?

Asked by davidhardy293

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HeadToToe

Spa therapy - water treatment, as in a hot tub or spa. Or it can refer to any number of wellness treatments available at a spa.

Massage therapy is one of those treatments. There are many types of massage therapy, but all involve rubbing and manipulating the muscles to reduce tension. Swedish massage is the most common, or "classic" massage therapy, but Shiatsu, hot stone, and Thai massage are other common types.

Other kinds of treatments available at a spa include "holistic" treatments, such as Ayurvedic treatments and yoga style classes, that address both the body and the mind or emotions Most are based in Eastern medical and spiritual philosophies.

Other answers (5)

davidhardy293

Spa treatment includes massage therapy like as thai massage, hot stone massage, sport massage, deep tissue massage and there are various massage techniques.

Sources: http://thespaatkonabeachhotel.com/

davidhardy293

Well come @Johnla781 to our health and wellness community.

Sources: http://thespaatkonabeachhotel.com/massage.aspx

johnla781

Spa therapy can refer to a water treatment, as in a hot tub or spa. Or it can refer to any number of wellness treatments available at a spa.

Massage therapy is one of those treatments. There are many types of massage therapy, but all involve rubbing and manipulating the muscles to reduce tension.

Sources: http://www.thespaatbeyc.com/

johnla781

Hi, everyone

I am newbie here.

Seelan

hi , I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.( WLC )
As other respondents to your question have indicated, SPA therapy is kind of like an umbrella category that scan house number of individual therapies, many have a water component.
I am responding to this question on 2 counts;
(1) colon hydrotherapy is often offered as a spa treatment; at WLC we offer it as a specialist treatment as we are a bespoke, specialist clinic
(2) colon hydrotherapy also incorporates as a adjunct element abdominal massage, which is often a well regarded , well appreciated part of the treatment.
Within these web pages its sometimes referred to as colonic treatment.

Sources: http://www.westlondoncolonics.com

Related Offers

Deep Tissue Massage View
35% OFF
£29.00
Advanced Deep Tissue incl. Hot stone View
40% OFF
£45.00
Mens Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
1hour Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Back, Neck & Shoulders View
50% OFF
£30.00
Men's Special Offer Package View
50% OFF
£50.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Back, Neck & Shoulder Massage View
33% OFF
£30.00
Signature Deep Tissue Back Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Signature Deep Tissue Full Body Massage View
20% OFF
£52.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
37% OFF
£50.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
42% OFF
£29.00
Couple massage View
34% OFF
£79.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
35% OFF
£29.00
Advanced Deep Tissue + Hot Stone View
35% OFF
£29.00