Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Clients

Asked by andys 6 years ago

6 answers

What makes a good client to treat and why

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Feldenkrais Method, Alexander Technique, Ultrasound Therapy, Endermologie Lipo-Massage®, Acoustic Wave Therapy, Facials - Galvanic, Amatsu, Scalp Reduction, Aromatherapy, Ashtanga Yoga, Auricular Acupuncture, Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Akasuri, Balinese Massage, Trigger Point Therapy, Facial Rejuvenation Acupuncture, Biodynamic Massage, Body Wraps, Bowen Technique, Chemical Skin Peel, Tattoo Removal, VelaShape™, Chiropractic, Thread Vein Treatment, Lipo-Injection, Colour Therapy, Fish Pedicure, Watsu Massage, Cellulite Treatments, Hyperhidrosis Treatment, Craniosacral Therapy, Neuro Linguistic programming, Crystal Therapy, Gyrotonic Expansion System, Laser Hair Removal, Electrolysis, Sugaring, Threading, Waxing, Heat Treatments, Bikini Facial, Hellerwork, Herbal & Flower Essence, Homeopathy, Photorejuvenation Treatments, Hydrotherapy, Hypnotherapy, Iridology, Ballet Yoga Fusion, Kinesiology, Light Therapy, Hand Massage, Hair Extensions, Manicure, Speech Therapy, Platza, Osteopathy, Face Massage, Pedicure, Pilates, Psychic Love Coaching, Depilation, Ananda Yoga, Anusara Yoga, Rolfing, Camouflage Make-up, Bhakti Yoga, Daoyin Tao, Gyrokinesis, Skincare Consultation, Facials - CACI, Myofascial Release Therapy, Microcurrent Face & Body Treatments, Feng Shui, Acne Treatments, Styling, Timeline Therapy, Infrared Therapy, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL), Steam and Sauna Therapy, Stress Management, Henna Designs and Tattoos, Thalassotherapy, Face Lift - Nonsurgical, Trager Approach, Bust Treatments and Enhancement, Brazilian Waxing, Men's Shaving, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Permanent and Semi-Permanent Makeup Treatments, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, 24 Carat Gold Facial, Eye Treatments, Oxygen Facial, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Naprapathy, Magnetic Therapy, Chiropody, Body Treatments - CACI, Breathing Techniques, Makeup Treatments, Cupping, Sleep Treatments, Physiotherapy, Ki Therapy, Hair Loss Treatments - Non Surgical, Microdermabrasion, Backcials, Rasul and Mud Treatments, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Piercing, Tattooing, Sex Counselling

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Mucheichi 6 years ago

I think so long as one is open-minded the possibilities are endless! If someone is willing to ask the question, hopefully they are willing to do follow through until they find the best solution for them, and if I can help them get to their answer than I have done my part. As a professional, if I can supply the opportunities to help answer the questions, and open that part of the path---then I am pleased with my part.

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics 2 years ago

I am Julia Rhodes, principal colon hydro therapist with West London Colonics.
WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

As a colon hydro therapist, it is important that a client follow suggestions.
The biggest indicator of whether colon hydrotherapy will become a longer-term health adjunct in someone’s life is their degree of compliance with suggested lifestyle changes.
A good client does not expect miracles from a single treatment or even a short series of treatments (although often symptomatic relief from a presenting condition is swift and dramatic). Rather they adopt a more patient, longer-term attitude. They are educable, as am I, about the nature of their elimination and digestive issues. We co –create a way forward, with colonics being the mechanical means, and heart and being of service being the soulful element.
When that almost prayerful attitude occurs (and it happens quite often) I know there’s a good client (and the client knows there’s a good therapist). It’s a fit.
WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
See Julia Rhodes profile on Wahanda http://www.wahanda.com/pro/westlondoncolonics/details/

Other answers (5)

Georgia 6 years ago

Excellent question!
From my perspective as an NLP Practitioner and Hypnotherapist, a good client is someoone who is motivated to achieve a change. It can be a change in behaviour, a change in outlook, a change in feelings, of mind or body, but basically someone who wants to change something and who is prepared to consider doing something differently in order to achieve that change.

Having an attitude of curiosity, a preparedness to suspend judgement and simply look into what's going on at the moment, enables a person to see how they are getting their present results (the thing they want to change) and that is an excellent place from which to move on and investigate the possibilities for change.

When someone is able to see new possibilities, the process of change has already begun, and making new choices becomes possible and achievable.

So to sum up, a good client is an open minded client who is prepared to consider new possibilities, to weigh them up and then to take action to achieve the change they want. This attitude is what enables people to achieve an important change.

Hope that's useful, and thanks for the question!

For more info on NLP + Hypnotherapy my web site address is below

Sources: http://www.hypnotherapycardiff.net

MBarnes 6 years ago

As a hairdresser i think a good client is someone who can explain exactly what they want and doesn't move around to much. A good client will trust you with their hair 100%.

Tinabee 6 years ago

Being a make-up artist, personally I think that a good client is someone who is open-minded and prepared to look better than usual, they are willing to accept change are genuinely interested in enhancing their appearance by using a little make-up. A good client is also someone who is full of questions and wants to learn more and then ultimately going onto practise what I have taught them.

michaeljames 6 years ago

a good practitioner

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

Simple for me.. a client that can and does RELAX and enjoy their treatment :)

Related Offers

Chest and Back IPL Hair Removal View
40% OFF
£30.00
Face Massage View
34% OFF
£25.00
Arm IPL Hair Removal View
20% OFF
£40.00
Bikini and Buttocks IPL Hair Removal View
35% OFF
£39.00
Underarms IPL Hair Removal View
33% OFF
£50.00
Lower Leg IPL Hair Removal View
13% OFF
£100.00
Leg IPL Hair Removal View
30% OFF
£35.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Upper Lip IPL Hair Removal View
25% OFF
£45.00
Men's Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00

Waxing at Fe Hair and Beauty

Marble Arch, London
Waxing View
£8.00
Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Microdermabrasion View
16% OFF
£50.00
Facial IPL Hair Removal View
20% OFF
£32.00
Brazilian Wax View
14% OFF
£30.00
Men's Pedicure View
14% OFF
£30.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
16% OFF
£125.00
Backcial View
10% OFF
£45.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Haircuts and Hairdressing View
£10.00
Vinylux File and Polish View
£15.00
Blow Dry and Manicure View
7% OFF
£60.00
Acne Treatment View
£100.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
7% OFF
£65.00
Hair Colour, Haircut and Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£115.00
Threading View
£8.00
Green Peel Classic View
£300.00
Permanent Make Up View
57% OFF
£149.00
Make Up Treatments View
£50.00
Waxing View
£6.00
Threading View
£6.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£8.50
Eyebrow View
£7.00
Manicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
Pedicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£12.75
Brazilian Wax View
£25.00
A Treat Spa Day  For Two View
£279.00
Sea Spa Glow with Dead Sea Salts View
25% OFF
£52.50
Swedish massage View
25% OFF
£48.75
Express manicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
Luxury pedicure View
25% OFF
£26.25
Express pedicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
French polish (add on) View
24% OFF
£1.88
Luxury manicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Nail repairs View
25% OFF
£3.75
Pedicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Manicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Nail Extensions and Overlays View
15% OFF
£25.50
Manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£38.25
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£51.00
Waxing View
£3.00
Make Up View
£10.00
Threading View
£3.00
Full Hand Mehndi View
20% OFF
£8.00
Age-Defying Lip & Eye View
£60.00
Bamboo Scrub View
10% OFF
£54.00
Bamboo & Silk View
10% OFF
£54.00
O2 Relax Facial View
£100.00
Marine Essence View
10% OFF
£99.00
Diamond Rose Body Treatment View
10% OFF
£112.50
Health & Beauty View
£110.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
It's All About Me Spa Day View
£140.00
Yummy Mummy Spa Day View
£145.00

Hair Removal at The Malvern Spa

Malvern, Worcestershire
Hair Removal View
£5.00
Twilight Spa Experience View
£70.00
Back or ChestWax - Men View
£20.00
Express Manicure or Pedicure View
£23.00
Espa Full Body Salt & Oil Scrub View
£37.00
The Malvern Manicure or Pedicure View
£37.00
Deluxe Manicure or Pedicure View
£47.00
Espa Detoxifying AlgaeWrap View
£60.00
Espa Restorative Mud Envelopment View
£60.00
Espa Skin Hydrator BodyWrap View
£60.00
Espa Total Holistic Body Care View
£80.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00