Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: The underside of my no-blend, gel nail tips has started cracking after a few days. Anyone know why?

Asked by Jingbah

2 answers

I had white, no-blend tips applied with a pink gel overlay on Tuesday of this week and already the undersides of the white tips are badly cracked. I've used cuticle oil regularly and haven't done any chores - so no exposure to washing up liquid. I'll go back to the salon, but does anyone know why this might have happened? Thanks!

Treatments:
Manicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

PerfectFinish

No professional will comment on someone else's work! At the end of the day you do need to return to the salon concerned and let them address the issue. Which I am sure they will gladly do. They will immedetally know course of action, and will identify the reason behind the complaint. Good luck. you will be a happy customer again.

Sources: http://www.perfectfinishsalon.co.uk

Other answers (1)

Vickieminx1

Hi I think your best bet is to return to the salon you had them done so they can see what has happened. I know I would like to see them if I had done them and give them a chance to put them right x it's very hard for us to comment when we have not seen them x

Related Offers

Brazilian Manicure View
£18.00
OPI Deluxe Manicure View
£20.00
Gelish Nails View
£30.00
Mini Facial & Manicure View
£38.00
Nails View
25% OFF
£3.75
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
CND Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£35.00
OPI Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£21.00
UV Gel Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure View
£15.00
IBX Nail Treatment View
£10.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Shellac  Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Nail Extension with Acrylic View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Nail Extension with Gel View
6% OFF
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
Gel/Acrylic Extensions View
38% OFF
£55.00
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Express Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Intensive Manicure & Pedicure View
20% OFF
£44.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
20% OFF
£4.00
Manicure View
48% OFF
£18.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
50% OFF
£40.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure View
51% OFF
£22.00
CND Shellac Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Strip Me (Take Off Shellac) View
37% OFF
£5.00
Speedy Mani (Classic Manicure) View
11% OFF
£15.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Shellac View
12% OFF
£70.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Classic View
9% OFF
£40.00
French Fancy View
£5.00
French Fancy View
£10.00
Proper Mani and Pedi Classic View
8% OFF
£55.00
Speedy Mani and Pedi Shellac View
6% OFF
£62.00