Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Help I have such sore cracked heels and toes, but 15 weeks pregnant I've heard I can't use cream?!

Asked by Freya

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TimGardiner

The simplest treatment is to rub Olive Oil into your skin 2/3 times a day. You don't need expensive creams, just plain olive oil

Other answers (8)

Prasanna

Calendula cream is safe. You can use these on the cracks if they are dry. If they are infected or moist, use them around the cracks - avoid getting them inside the cracks.

Cracked feet are caused by various factors such as dryness, winter, allergies, diabetes, thyroid problems etc. If you are prone to cracked feet, it might be worth trying a holistic approach such as homeopathy which helps to boost the immune system and balance and strengthen the body.
All the best.

liz-1

You can use sweet almond oil, it is very safe during pregnancy. I always use sweet almond oil when performing a pregnancy massage. Use the oil after having a shower in the morning and wash your feet and use again before going to sleep. To stop the oil rubbing off onto your sheets try and find some cotton socks and wear those in bed. Good luck

AdancedBeauty

Hi Freya the best thing you could possibly use is coconut oil, it is anti septic , anti fungal sooo moisturizing and completely natural, apply it to your feet (and in fact all over your body it will also help to avoid stretch marks) then put on some white cotton socks, you will see the difference from the first time you use it,

I would love to know how you get on with this

All the best

Georgia.... Advanced Beauty Solutions

MahaMilan

use pumice stone to scrape your cracked feet.
the cream I normally use is Flexitol. better double check if has any contraindications, but I doubt it

eyelashesandnails

Hello, our nail technician would suggest you to find someone who does the paraffin wax and also who knows what they are doing as your feet could feel sore and crack because of your hormone level change and that could be the reason why you have this. You can use creams and oils, of course, if your doctor has suggested you to avoid creams then you could look the treatment we suggested you

eyelashesandnails

Hello, our nail technician would suggest you to find someone who does the paraffin wax and also who knows what they are doing as your feet could feel sore and crack because of your hormone level change and that could be the reason why you have this. You can use creams and oils, of course, if your doctor has suggested you to avoid creams then you could look the treatment we suggested you

Answer Comments

bestmassagetokyo

I agree with first gently exfoliating the feet...and them applying pure organic coconut oil.
I would also say that something is probably lacking nutritionally to cause this, and you need to check with your doctor. It sounds like a vitamin deficiency. Take cere!

bestmassagetokyo

I agree with first gently exfoliating the feet...and them applying pure organic coconut oil.
I would also say that something is probably lacking nutritionally to cause this, and you need to check with your doctor. It sounds like a vitamin deficiency. Take cere!

MarioD

I would also recommend you soak them in a bucket of warm water. Add a cup of epsom salts and a drop of lavender oil to help relax. The epsom salts will soften the skin, and if you can get a pumice stone and rub when the skin is soft just after you take them out of the tub. And why not try some reflexology as long as you are past your first trimester.

ParkBeauty

The best treatment for cracked heals and toes is to have a paraffin wax pedicure not sure where you are but I am in Redbourn Herts and specialise in these .

Sources: http://www.joannerasmussen.wix.com/parkbeauty

Related Offers

Pedicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00

Pedicure at Crystalise Salon

West Hampstead, London
Pedicure View
44% OFF
£25.00
OPI Gel Manicure View
20% OFF
£24.00
Relaxing Foot Massage View
£34.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Take Off View
40% OFF
£6.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Manicure (Full Service) View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Toes Polish View
23% OFF
£29.00
Shellac View
20% OFF
£28.00
Shellac Glitter Manicure View
10% OFF
£34.00
Sculpted Gel Infills View
20% OFF
£32.00
Pedicure View
14% OFF
£30.00
Gel Sculptured Nails View
31% OFF
£40.00
Manicure (Full Service) View
13% OFF
£26.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
25% OFF
£45.00
Shellac With Design View
14% OFF
£30.00
Shellac Manicure & Toes View
25% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac Extensions View
22% OFF
£45.00
Gel Extensions View
18% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Nail Extensions View
18% OFF
£45.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
V.I.P. Pedicure View
15% OFF
£45.90
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£34.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Men's Pedicure View
£30.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Pedicure For Two View
22% OFF
£62.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Prosseco Pedicure for Two View
8% OFF
£64.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Pedicure Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00
Foot Reflexology Massage View
16% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Gel - Hands View
50% OFF
£15.00
Mens Pedicure View
18% OFF
£18.00
Shellac Manicure View
15% OFF
£23.80
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£18.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00