Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: My heels and the balls of my feet are very sore, what could be causing it and what should I do?

Asked by jinty255 2 years ago

3 answers

My heels and the balls of my feet feel sore when walking and occasionally start burning up, what could this be?

Treatments:
Pedicure, Chiropody

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

healthandharmony 2 years ago

Hello,

It could be a whole host of things. If you spend many hours standing you may have worn out the fat pads on your heel. Which causes bone and bone rubbing and therefore irritation. The burning sensation could be of a neurological reason but that would only be determined through a full medical history which the podiatrist would take prior to treatment.

For the moment I would recommend a foot massage or put your feet in a warm bath.

However going to see a professional podiatrist would be recommended. We are based in Stanmore, North west London. Available on weekends too.

Sources: http://www.health-and-harmony.net

Other answers (2)

healthandharmony 2 years ago

Hello,

It could be a whole host of things. If you spend many hours standing you may have worn out the fat pads on your heel. Which causes bone and bone rubbing and therefore irritation. The burning sensation could be of a neurological reason but that would only be determined through a full medical history which the podiatrist would take prior to treatment.

For the moment I would recommend a foot massage or put your feet in a warm bath.

However going to see a professional podiatrist would be recommended. We are based in Stanmore, North west London. Available on weekends too.

Sources: http://www.health-and-harmony.net

kirsty72 2 years ago

Due to the weather change you have probably been wearing sandal type shoes to keep you cool, but unfortunately it causes your skin to dry out which makes your feet very sore.
I am a chiropodist based in Ascot. If you would like me to have a look at them for you I am on the web at http://www.kdfootsteps.com.
Regards
Kirsty

Sources: http://www.kdfootsteps.com

Related Offers

Shellac mini manicure and mini pedicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Face, Massage & Nails Package View
41% OFF
£40.00

Pedicure at Planet Beauty Cheshire

Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
Pedicure View
£18.00

Pedicure Shape & Polish at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Pedicure Shape & Polish View
£20.00

Full Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Full Pedicure View
£38.00

Express Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Express Pedicure View
£28.00
Full Pedicure with Gel Polish View
£45.00

Gentleman Pedicure at Charmosa Beauty

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Gentleman Pedicure View
£35.00
Pedicure Shape & Gel Polish View
£35.00
Pedicure View
10% OFF
£22.50
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£18.00
Pedicure View
£25.00
Pedicure View
£5.00
Pedicures View
15% OFF
£12.75
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
46% OFF
£23.00
Pedicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Pedicure View
£8.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00