Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Anyone got a great skincare tip for the summer months? thnx

Asked by Danii000 2 years ago

8 answers

Does anyone have a great skincare tip to abide by this summer? something about my skin(face or body) or general health would be great. thank you

Treatments:
Ayurvedic, Facials

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Hi, drink plenty of water always and take this opportunity (warm weather) to eat more raw foods, vegetables, fruits& salads and also get some air to your skin, i dont mean sunbathing but just wearing lighter clothing and sandals, Skin brushing is great to smooth the skin and activate the lymph there's so much to be said for that you could google it !

I recommend using a low SPF and apply more frequently if the sun is shining all day, as there are so many chemicals in the higher ones and they are more damaging than the sun!

Beat wishes

Georgia @ Advanced Beauty Solutions

Other answers (7)

SaksCranmore 2 years ago

Have a environ facial and used their rad SPF 15 sun block with supplements. The product is amazing

Nataliya 2 years ago

The best advice would be to drink a lot of vodka with black bread .

MoragTurner 2 years ago

Coconut butter perfect for face body and hair and you can eat it too.

Eskulap 2 years ago

Hello! In our salon we offer great facial treatments,moisturising, ex floating,relaxing and anti-wrinkle. We use best professional cosmetics-Thalgo! Our specialists study in China many years. I believe that we can give best treatment for your face,body and soul! And for moment we have 40% off our salons offer. If you are interested you can look in our web or find us on Facebook! Have a nice day!

Sources: http://www.eskulap-pafos.com

BlackDiamondBeauty 2 years ago

Hi! my facial Summer Dream incorporates moisturizing properties of ultrasound peel and sonophoresis with Bandi sonotronic gel tailored for your skin and relaxing face and neck massage with Extra rich vitamin E concentrate (4% vit.E)
As a home care: Bandi Eco Care Soothing Cream SPF 25 (SPF15 is good for winter, at summer we need stronger sun protection), Bandi Hydro Care Intensive Moisturizing Cream as a night cream. All you can purchase on http://www.blackdiamondbeauty.co.uk

Remember to drink a lot of water and eat fruits rich in antioxidants

Sources: http://www.blackdiamondbeauty.co.uk

crystallady 2 years ago

Have more water than usual, exfoliate at night time, use good SPF15, dry brushing before showering, moisturize well, eat light fresh foods and fruits, and above all be happy so you glow from inside out. Wishing you lots of sunshine:)

Remyy 2 years ago

Always cleanse and exfoliate and make sure you use SPF cream.
Instead of foundation use tinted moisturiser (Which I personally use all year round) it gives you a lovely glow and can give uv protection depending on the product. I recommend 'Bobbi Brown Tinted Moisturizer' which has SPF 15 and available oil free too!

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Hydra-Dew Express Moisture Facial View
30% OFF
£45.50
Seaweed Facial View
30% OFF
£52.50
Vita-Cura VC5 Facial View
30% OFF
£59.50
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Carboxi-Express View
£60.00
Facial & Aperitivo View
£110.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
Skin Comfort View
£100.00
Age Defying Face View
£115.00
Diamond Energy Facial View
£145.00
Diamond Whitening System Facial View
£160.00
Facials View
£12.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Espa Regenerating Facial View
£55.00
Espa Aromatherapy Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-hydrator Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-balancing Facial View
£55.00
Espa Skin Brightener Facial View
£55.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Facials at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Facials View
£35.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Be Quick Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Quick Spa Day View
£55.00
Decleor Discovery Facial View
£50.00
Decleor Ultimate Vitamin Glow Facial View
£70.00
Decleor Harmonie Calm Facial View
£75.00
Decleor White Radiance Facial View
£75.00

Radiant Mum 2 Be at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Radiant Mum 2 Be View
£80.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00