Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: To get Fit

Asked by andys 6 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ToughenUp 6 years ago

The best way to get fit is to do something that you enjoy, that also gets as many muscle groups as possible working. it is always best to vary the exercises performed as this keep the motivational level high and ensures that different muscle groups are worked at different levels of intensity.

You could try classes, exercises or pursuits such as;
Kettlebell
Boxercise
Aerobics
Running
Circuit training
Skipping
Hiking
Climbing
Surfing
Canoeing
Skating
The list is almost endless

The amount of training sessions you do a week would depend on your initial level of fitness and the timescale allotted to achieve your goal.

As a rule I tend to advise on 3 sessions a week though depending on the fitness of the client the impact level of the sessions may start off as low to moderate and increase with the clients fitness levels.

Other answers (5)

michaeljames 6 years ago

Hi andys,
the best way to get fit is the way you choose to get fit.

SaraSouthgate 6 years ago

The best way to get fit - for life - is to build activity into your daily life: get around on a bike where possible, get an allotment or a serious gardening habit, run around with your kids, rather than running them around in the car, get a dog and walk it every day.

ValentineRawat 6 years ago

Get out there and take the first step. Get moving.

Then hire a personal trainer to get one to one advice on posture, motivation and the correct techniques, be it, how to run correctly (POSE METHOD), Kettlebell lifting, Resistance Bands work, Barbell training.

Move some more, Move faster, Swing harder, Pull heavier, Push heavier than you did yesterday or the week before. See the progression, be functional, and you will see your desired results. Time is not as important as just getting involved. Take small steps to start with then listen to your body.

Key thing, "JUST DO IT".

Sources: http://valentinerawat.com
http://rawfit.co.uk

mryangqigong 6 years ago

Stretching and walking is the best way to get fit, and you need to do it everyday.

scott39 6 years ago

the best way is to is to get a C.H.E.K. golf biomechanics i will get you drive up to 40 yards more we are the best i work with some of the world best golfers

Related Offers

Life Style Coaching View
40% OFF
£30.00
Inch Loss Detox Treat View
53% OFF
£35.00
Blissful Detox Inch Loss Treat View
56% OFF
£49.99
Life Coaching & NLP Session View
23% OFF
£50.00
Nutrition Consultation View
£50.00
Food Intolerance Test View
£138.00
Hammam Experience View
42% OFF
£49.00
Legs, Bums and Tums View
50% OFF
£5.00
Strength Training View
50% OFF
£5.00
Personal Training View
50% OFF
£5.00
LOSS A DRESS SIZE in 3 WEEKS View
93% OFF
£2.00
Slim & Bronze Makover View
46% OFF
£39.99
FLABELOS  Inch Loss Course View
20% OFF
£24.00
Super Facelift & Fat Reduction View
20% OFF
£132.00
FREE Fitness Training Session View
98% OFF
£1.00
Personal Training & Nutritional Advice View
31% OFF
£65.00
FREE Nutrition & Health Coaching Session View
97% OFF
£1.00
Weight Loss and Toning Kick Start View
39% OFF
£115.00
 Pre and Post Marathon Package View
30% OFF
£70.00
Anti-Cellulite/Weight Loss Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Nutrition MOT & Food Diary Analysis View
17% OFF
£65.00
Fat Loss & Toning Special View
29% OFF
£180.00
Body Sculpting Eddermology View
26% OFF
£55.00
Cavitation & Radio Frequency View
40% OFF
£75.00