Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: My toes are very sore and I think my nail beds are damaged after a pedicure. What can I do?

Asked by NaNo83

4 answers

I've been left with a hole on my big toe and am experiencing pain. I'm very upset as the nail technician promised me Calgel wouldn't harm my nails.

Treatments:
Pedicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

track1

Wow that really doesn't sound nice! With any artificial or gel products that goes onto the nail a slight bit if filing needs to be done to dull and smooth out the nail. The toe nail does tend to be a lot more uneven and thicker. Maybe there was just a little too much filing done? Or if its towards the cuticle and a metal pusher was used that can also cause damage. If you are in pain and unhappy with your treatment. I would always go back to the salon and speak to them. If a client if mine was unhappy I would rather know so I could sort it out. Good luck. Tracey x

Answer Comments

NaNo83

I went to another place to remove them as I couldnt trust the other tech to do my nails again. What we found underneath the gel was horrible. my nail bed was buffed to the skin on 3 of my toes and the rest were buffed too thin but thankfully not as bad as my big toes. :(

NaNo83

And I told the manager in the salon where I did them she and the tech totally denied their responsibility and blamed me as I asked to have them long !!!

Other answers (3)

1904debs

i think you need to have the gel taken off..too much filing can cause this..or there could have been damage before hand..but the technician should have spotted this..buffing is essential to get the gel to stick and give an even shiny finish..but if your nail was weak to start with then take it off and use creams and oils for a while till it feels better..tell the salon and get a pedicure instead of a refund..this way you`ll benefit by having a much needed nail treatment.xx

Answer Comments

NaNo83

i did remove the gel somewhere else. The previous salon who did them refused to refund me saying It took hours to do them ( How am I responsible if she was slow Im suppose to complaint about it ) or admit it was their mistake as their clients never complained ( I find it hard to believe ). The new salon told me that the product came off as sheets not usual for calgel as its suppose to come off as flakes. Its terrifying how can they get away doing this to clients. Im seriously thinking of taking legal action as my feet are of a zombie look now ( I'm glad the pain isnt as bad tho )

Goddess1981

I pressed "Answer " too fast so I am back to continue :). Firstly I totally agree that this is unacceptable what happened to you and how you've been treated after you raised this issue with the Manager. As other ladies explained overfilling is unnecessary and can cause discomfort for the client and damage to the nail plate.

Just to let you know that there are other fantastic products on the market which can provide long lasting manicures & pedicures and do not require filling/buffing of the nail plate. I strongly recommend Shellac.

I hope your nail will get better very soon x

Goddess1981

I suggest you switch to Shellac which des not require buffing of the natural nail and last on toenails minimum 5 weeks x http://www.goddessinyou.co.uk

Sources: Www.goddessinyou.co.uk

Related Offers

Pedicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
OPI Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£21.00
CND Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
30% OFF
£35.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00
UV Gel Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00
Gel Polish Manicure View
50% OFF
£4.00
Gel Polish Pedicure View
50% OFF
£4.00
Pedicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
50% OFF
£16.50
Shellac Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£18.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
6% OFF
£75.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Pedicure View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions View
38% OFF
£55.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
V.I.P. Pedicure View
15% OFF
£45.90
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£34.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Men's Pedicure View
£30.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Pedicure For Two View
22% OFF
£62.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Prosseco Pedicure for Two View
8% OFF
£64.00
Pedicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Sculpted Gel Infills View
20% OFF
£32.00
Shellac View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Manicure & Toes View
28% OFF
£43.00
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£28.00
Shellac With Design View
22% OFF
£35.00
Gel Sculptured Nails View
31% OFF
£40.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
28% OFF
£43.00
Pedicure - Natural Nails View
14% OFF
£30.00
Shellac Nail Extensions View
18% OFF
£45.00
Gel Extensions View
18% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Extensions View
13% OFF
£50.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Polish Change (Toes) View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Acrylic Infills View
28% OFF
£18.00
Gelish Manicure View
20% OFF
£16.00
Express Pedicure View
35% OFF
£13.00
Full Set Acrylic Nails with Design View
20% OFF
£24.00
Spa Pedicure View
35% OFF
£19.50
Full Set Hard Gel Nails View
20% OFF
£20.00
Deluxe Pedicure View
35% OFF
£24.70
Nail Care Package View
20% OFF
£20.00
Gel Nails View
£5.00
Pedicure View
£8.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
CND Shellac Manicure Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Paraffin Wax Pedicure View
53% OFF
£28.00
Spa Deluxe Pedicure View
50% OFF
£25.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
50% OFF
£40.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure and Pedicure View
51% OFF
£45.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00