Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I have had red spots and scars on my face for many years. Creams don't work, can anyone help?

Asked by akhan14 3 years ago

17 answers

I've been to the doctor and was given a cream but it hasn't helped. I was wondering what else I can try?

Treatments:
Facials

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MissJulesBeauty 3 years ago

Hello, Microdermabrasion would help reduce the appearance of your spots and scarring significantly. It is not a cheap treatment but the results speak for themselves. Check out my website of the skinbase website for before and after pics and some more information about the treatment. Don't let skin issues affect your confidence!

Sources: http://www.missjulesbeauty.com, http://www.skinbase.co.uk

Other answers (16)

michelle81 3 years ago

I had bad acne when i was in my teens and early 20s i got a dabber called "Zynerit" it smelled like vinegar and you dabbed it on your spots it worked for me it may work for you, with regards to your scars you could try chemical peels or laser treatment.

sue54 3 years ago

although dermabrasion can help it is quite abrasive. you would really help your skin by using Environ skin care. the vitamin A will help to heal & calm.
ring 02024502020 for your nearest stockist

Sources: http://bowsbeauty.com

AdancedBeauty 3 years ago

Hi Akhan there are a lot of treatments for scars, i have the dermaroller and a skin peel that are excelent treatments..I wouuld have to see your skin to determin what exactly the red spots are they could be broken capillaries.. you could book in for a free consultstion 07780 000602

I hope this helps you
Georgia x

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

TheLyntonClinic 3 years ago

Fractional laser could help greatly for the scars as it improves the collagen fibres in your skin. It can also help with the red spots but depending what they are, IPL or indeed Microdermabrasion/Skin peels could help calm them and keep them under control.

Sources: http://www.thelyntonclinic.co.uk

TheCurative 3 years ago

A high-grade retinol cream should work. Also a glycolic peel or laser treatment. Plus look at your diet, spinach (in smoothies) and omega oils / flaxseed heal the skin...nutrition is very important. Beauty Oil by Neals Yard Remedies (you can buy on my website) is very good and there is a Mahonia tincture from the store, worth trying too.
Good luck.

BareSkinBeauty 3 years ago

I would not recommend invasive treatments as your skin will have gone through a lot with the medicated cream treatment and it now needs to be nurtured and solutions selected that work in synergy with your skin's biochemistry.
There is always a nutritional cause for any skin concerns, either a deficiency or imbalance, I specialise in finding the cause.
I have many clients that have had these symptoms - we have healed and regenerated the skin using my prescriptive skincare expertise and making adjustments to diet and lifestyle - this is a long term solution.
If you would like further information, email me at juliette@bareskin-beauty.co.uk

bodylean 3 years ago

Galvanic facials will help with skin texture our clinics offer these treatments or you can purchase a kit to carry out treatments in the comfort of your home

Sources: http://www.bodylean.nsedreams.com

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

Princess Soraya Salon
M: 07802 783 462
Email: fahari@talk21.com
Internet: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

--We Use Silicium Gel which allows the Body to Naturally build Collagen
The Gel is Called: "PEAU" French word for "Skin"
There are numerous Medical studies confirming the results.
We distribute to Surgeons, Pharmacies, Health Stores and Skin doctors
If you tel me, I will post more Information to you.
You can also go to my Salon Web site, Click on Brands Used: Dexsil
There is information about the Concept of this Silicium Range and all the
products, what each one does.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

Depends upon what the 'red spots' are from? What you could see are clusters of broken vessels? Sometimes they tend to take various shapes and can look like red spots or lesions. Hard to say w/o actually seeing your face.

SaksCranmore 3 years ago

To help clear you're skin there are new innovative treatments out but without a consultation I'm unable to advise what you will require

Somerset 3 years ago

You need someone to look at the red spots. Sterex are close to you in Birmingham and can give advise and treatment and if you go in on a training day will treat you free of charge.

Sources: 0121 708 2404 or email info@sterex.com

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

Microdermabrasion, N-Lite Laser, Gycolic Peels and Environ Skin Care range.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

Mufitness 3 years ago

Check out redox signalling its having a great result on the sink from within & outside!

Sources: Http:/asea.myvoffice.com/mufitness/

shabz2 3 years ago

Skin rejuvenation along with a course of microdermabrasion would help with scarring and appearance.

Highfield Beauty 3 years ago

Hi,



We can offer you a free skin analysis, where a therapist can see if we could do a facial treatment for your particular concerns.

Kind Regards

Louise

Solace Spa

Mufitness 3 years ago

Check out Asea as its had amazing benefits on burns http://asea.myvoffice.com/mufitness/

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Hydra-Dew Express Moisture Facial View
30% OFF
£45.50
Seaweed Facial View
30% OFF
£52.50
Vita-Cura VC5 Facial View
30% OFF
£59.50
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Carboxi-Express View
£60.00
Skin Comfort View
£100.00
Age Defying Face View
£115.00
Diamond Energy Facial View
£145.00
Diamond Whitening System Facial View
£160.00
Facial & Aperitivo View
£110.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Espa Regenerating Facial View
£55.00
Espa Aromatherapy Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-hydrator Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-balancing Facial View
£55.00
Espa Skin Brightener Facial View
£55.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Facials View
£12.00
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Facials at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Facials View
£35.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Be Quick Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Quick Spa Day View
£55.00
Decleor Discovery Facial View
£50.00
Decleor Ultimate Vitamin Glow Facial View
£70.00
Decleor Harmonie Calm Facial View
£75.00
Decleor White Radiance Facial View
£75.00

Radiant Mum 2 Be at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Radiant Mum 2 Be View
£80.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00