Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How can I get my red hair back to brown with blonde highlights?

Asked by jojo85 3 years ago

3 answers

People keep telling me the red will be hard to change.

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JustineW 3 years ago

Hi there, red to brown no problem, red to blonde less straight forward. There are 2 ways you could go with this one will be far less harsh on your hair - colour the hair brown all over first (you need to pick a brown with the base shade the same or 1 down from the base of the red) then in a few weeks time have highlights put through it. Please bear in mind the highlights will probably not go blonde blonde on the first tint. The 2nd way of doing this is to prelighten the hair (bleach all over) then do the highlights and all over colour inbetween. NO hairdresser will be able to tell you what colour they can acheive bleaching at this stage, you need to mindful that red is the hardest colour to lift out of the hair and it comes out in stages the shades it will go through are red-orange-yellow(possibly pink) and any good hairdresser would be mindful of what damage the bleach and tint would be causing and would stop the process when they see detiriation (one of the reasons you should never be told what colour can be acheived on the highlights part of this make over) if your hair is in good condition now you could risk option 2, however if it is already in average to poor condition i would advise option 1... I hope that helps and good luck
regards
justine

Other answers (2)

jolene-c 3 years ago

It all depends on how long your hair is and if it is already damaged and how many times you have coloured it red.
I used to go from brown to red to blonde regularly with colour remover or bleach but I have strong hair and it was kept short and trimmed regularly so not too much harm done.
I would suggest having a strand test done with bleach to see what colour it turns out and what condition it is left in.
Then all being well have bleach highlights and paint the brown colour in between, you can only go the same depth or darker with the brown.
Without knowing the previous colour history and condition of your hair it would be hard to advise further....

abbie1802 3 years ago

I have the same problem! I've dyed my hair red and I'm fed up of re-dying it all the time and I hate the roots! I want it brown with blonde ombre through the bottom, but first I need to fade the red enough so that I can get it done. I would reccomend buying head and shoulders shampoo as that strips the colour gently without any harm, however you'll need be persistent with this as it takes a long time to fade significantly. I've used vitamin C tablets and mixed it in with my shampoo. You simply crush some tablets up to make a powder and mix it in with some shampoo, use it on your hair and leave it for an hour or two then wash it out, shampoo it and condition it. I left it on for 2 hours and it has faded and lightened my hair so much, I seriously recommend this method as it doesn't harm your hair at all as long as you condition it afterwards. I'm going to do the same again before I get it dyed by the hairdressers and everything should all go okay :) I hope this helps!

Sources: My own experience and knowledge

Related Offers

Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Semi-Colour and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
Semi-Colour and Blow Dry View
£60.00
T-Bar Highlights and Blow Dry View
£55.00
Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
T-Bar Highlights and Blow Dry View
£65.00
Tint and Blow Dry View
£70.00
Fashion Colour and Blowdry View
£99.00
Fashion Colour and Blow Dry View
£114.00
Roots Colour View
£20.00
Full Head Colour View
£35.00
Haircut, Colour and Keratin Treatment View
37% OFF
£50.00

Toner at Apple Hair

Leith, Edinburgh
Toner View
£15.00
Gent's Haircut and Colour View
£32.00
Regrowth Tint and Blow Dry View
£50.00
Full Head Tint and Blow Dry View
£60.00
T-Bar Foils and Blow Dry View
£60.00
Half Head Foils and Blow Dry View
£75.00
Full Head Foils and Blow Dry View
£85.00
Gents' Colour View
£25.00
Hair Colouring View
£40.00
Full Head Colour View
25% OFF
£30.00
Root Tint View
38% OFF
£22.00
Root Tint, Wash & Cut View
25% OFF
£45.00
Half Head Highlights View
21% OFF
£47.00
Full Head Colour,Wash & Cut View
20% OFF
£48.00
Full Head Highlights View
13% OFF
£59.00
Half Head Highlights, Wash & Cut View
41% OFF
£47.00
Full Head Highlights, Wash & Cut View
20% OFF
£68.00
Hair Colour and Highlights View
20% OFF
£40.00

Ombré at Crystalise Salon

West Hampstead, London
Ombré  View
48% OFF
£49.00
 Consultation & Wella Colour Gloss View
20% OFF
£52.00
Half Head Highlights View
38% OFF
£52.00
root tint +wash cut blow dry View
30% OFF
£70.00
Half Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
26% OFF
£85.00
Men's colour "colour camo" View
40% OFF
£30.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
33% OFF
£30.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
55% Off Ombre View
56% OFF
£72.00
Balayage View
£144.00
Inoa treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00
Wash Cut & Ruff Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00

Perm spiral at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm spiral View
27% OFF
£80.00

Treatment at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Treatment View
25% OFF
£15.00
Roots coloring View
22% OFF
£35.00
Wash Restyle & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£40.00
Semi-permanent colour View
20% OFF
£40.00

Blow Dry at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Blow Dry View
18% OFF
£18.00
Loreal Inoa roots View
17% OFF
£48.00
Full Head of Colour View
6% OFF
£40.00
Full Head of Highlights and treatment View
7% OFF
£65.00

Toner at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Toner View
20% OFF
£16.00
Semi Permenant Colour View
£40.00

Perm at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm View
£50.00
Half Head Highlights with treatment View
18% OFF
£45.00
Root Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£72.80

Men's Cut at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Men's Cut View
£20.00
T- Section Highlights View
£40.00

Hair Up at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Hair Up View
£50.00

Low lights at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Low lights View
20% OFF
£80.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£60.80
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£84.80