Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the best conditioner for bleached and damaged hair ?

Asked by Lauren260791

19 answers

My hair is really blonde and is quite damaged - I just want to know which shampoo and conditioner you think would be the best to try and sort my hair out :) x

Treatments:
Ladies' Hair Colouring & Highlights, Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Ladies' Brazilian Blow Dry

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MatthewDavid

Hi lauren,

I would advise you to use a shampoo and condition formulated specifically for coloured hair as they are formulated to help put the moisture back into the hair. I would personally recommend Wella colour brilliance shampoo and conditioner as they work into the hairs cuticle to help repair any damage and they smell lovely aswell.

I also recommend these products as they are proffesional products which we use daily so they dont create a build up on the hair. They are also affordable unlike many of the big brands out there at the moment. You can purchase them from any wella salon or online.

I would also recommend you invest in a good hair treatment to use once every 1 or 2 weeks. Wella sell a self warming mask "enrich" which will give your hair an extra boost especially if you have been using colour.

An alternative would to invest in Amargan oil this product is put on towel dried hair and then dry or style your hair as usual its specially formulated so it wont make your hair oily or flat it can also be applied to hair during the day mid lengths and ends it acts as "food for hair" restoring the moisture the hair has lost due to colouring, heat damage ect.

If your hair is damaged you may want to consider have the ends cut off and any layers refreshed as you dont want you hair to start splitting. By trimming your hair up it will give you a nice solid outline which will make your hair look and feel alot healthier.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid Bespoke Hairdressing
http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk
Facebook MatthewDavid bespoke hairdressing
Follow us on twitter @dukestmayfair

Sources: http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk

Answer Comments

Shanthi-Holistics

Amargan is fantastic for the hair and as a user of it can confirm that it doesn't make the hair oily

Lauren260791

Thank you, just ordered some of the wella shampoo and conditioner, can't wait to try it on my hair to see if it helps, Thank you eveyone for your comments its has helped me think about regular cuts and tyring to keep the dye overlapping when colourig my hair will be doing tha in the future : )

Other answers (18)

Shanthi-Holistics

Hi Lauren,
I'm not sure about shampoos however I always find that massaging warmed coconut or almond oil into the scalp and hair helps to improve the condition of both scalp and hair. When I use these oils on clients I ask them to leave the oils on for as long as they can. If I'm at home I apply the oil and wrap the hair in a towel and really let the oil penetrate.
If you decide to try the oils, leave on for a few hours or if you're in a rush half an hour is fine. Wash out with your chosen shampoo and dry the hair. You should notice a difference straight away.
*Oils not to be used if you have a nut allegy(!)
Thank you.

Sources: http://www.livestrong.com/article/71196-sweet-almond-oil-hair-growth/
http://www.coconut-oil-central.com/coconut-oil-for-hair.html

jolene-c

Hi I also bleach and straighten my hair so I know how dry and horrable this can make your hair feel !
I tend to use a deep cleansing shampoo to keep the blonde looking bright as everyday polution and dirt can make it look very dull whick tempts you to over colour it !
And I also use an intensive treatment EVERY time I wash my hair, I use a loreal one I think its the absolute repair one in a yellow container.
I towel dry my hair a bit before I put it on so there isn't too much water as this dilutes the treatment then I put it on my hair and comb it through thoroughly and leave for 5 or 10 mins and rince.
I also use a heat protection spray and a leave in repair spray with keratin.
Do you do your own colour ? If so be very careful not to overlap it when you do your roota as you are over prosessing the hair.
I hope this helps :)

Invisinanohairextensions

Hello Lauren, by the sound of it your hair needs nurturing due to bleaching and good boost. You need to stop using any shampoo which contains sodium, this really strip your hair from all its keratin and damage the cuticle, most of shampoo contains sodium which is a detergent hence why hair becomes very damaged on top of colouring. What I would really recommend is Nanokeratin shampoo (you do not need conditioner after having nanokeratin system) which can only be purchased through Hairdressers. I would recommend to have your Nanokeratin Keratin treatment done which will repair and recoat your hair with its natural keratin nano particles, it will smooth your hair, straighten and protect them. It is my most popular treatment and products with my clients and they come back because it works and they love it!

Sources: WWW.NANOKERATINSYSTEM.CO.UK

Fionaspratley

Hi!
There are a few options you could go for here.
1- have regular trims. Little and often is a good way to keep your hair a good condition. I'd say do this every 6weeks. Ask your stylist to put a conditioning treatment on too.
2- you could opt for a Brazilian blow dry, this will last up to 4months and will reconstruct your hair 100%. Leaving it feeling soft, manageable, shiney and frizz free. I do these and I can come to you so if you are interested give me a call 07966498828.
3- try the Moroccan oil, and the moisture repaire shampoo and conditioner by Moroccan oil. I guarantee you will love it!
I hope all of this info helps you get the hair you wish for.
Fiona x

solosalon

hello, i would recommend going to a salon that does joico k-pak professional and ask for the k-pak conditioning treatment you will feel and see the diffenece on your firt treatment and then strongly advise to get yourself a take home kit, and have this treatment at the salon at least once a week. Hope you find this helps.

gambia

Palm oil

TheBestInHairCare

Vitatin by mediceuticals, it's a miracle for most hair types!!

Sources: Rosieo@candyharbour.co.uk

LauraTheStylist

A good conditioner for damaged hair is the Pro naturals moroccan argan oil conditioner. The natural argan oil is highly beneficial for hair and it'll smooth, shine and moisturize your hair so it can be strong and healthy again. They have it online at Beyas, it's a bit pricey but it's really professional quality conditioner and you'll see the difference.

MelanieST

definitively the shampoo & conditioner from pro naturals. Check it out I highly recommend them!

MelanieST

The best conditioner that will nourish youe dyed hair is definitively th eone from pro naturals! check it out online!

HeidiWB

I’d recommend Pro Naturals

matilda1r

I personally think the Pro Naturals conditioner is the best.=)

matilda1r

I personally think the Pro Naturals conditioner is the best.=)

matilda1r

I personally think the Pro Naturals conditioner is the best.=)

matilda1r

I personally think the Pro Naturals conditioner is the best.=)

Sources: http://www.pro-naturals.com/pro-naturals-hair-repair-conditioner.html

matilda1r

I personally think the Pro Naturals conditioner is the best.=)

Sources: http://www.pro-naturals.com/pro-naturals-hair-repair-conditioner.html

matilda1r

I personally think the Pro Naturals conditioner is the best.=)

Sources: http://www.pro-naturals.com/pro-naturals-hair-repair-conditioner.html

Related Offers

Hair Treatment & Rough Dry View
20% OFF
£12.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Bleach Roots with Blow Dry View
45% OFF
£49.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Ombre View
56% OFF
£72.00
Toner & Blowdry View
41% OFF
£50.00
Toner & finish View
38% OFF
£40.00
Ladies' Wash, Cut and Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£18.00
Roots Colour View
24% OFF
£31.60
Whole Head Tint-Colour View
40% OFF
£42.55
BTX Hair Treatment View
36% OFF
£44.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
36% OFF
£89.40
Hair Up From View
30% OFF
£35.00
Full Head of Foils Highlights View
37% OFF
£69.00

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
T-Section Highlights View
20% OFF
£39.99
Full Head Tint View
36% OFF
£34.99
Semi-Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£43.99
Nano Keratin Brazilian Treatment View
52% OFF
£90.00
Root Tint (Regrowth) View
27% OFF
£40.00
Freeze Free View
67% OFF
£59.00
Hair Mask, Haircut and Blow Dry View
38% OFF
£55.00

Bleach at Brasil Hair

Islington, London
Bleach View
50% OFF
£35.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
33% OFF
£100.00
Capillary Cauterization View
43% OFF
£45.00
Brazilian Blow Dry - Formaldehyde Free View
50% OFF
£99.00
Hair Tinting View
30% OFF
£35.00

Toning at Brasil Hair

Islington, London
Toning View
£35.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
51% OFF
£29.00

Highlights at Brasil Hair

Islington, London
Highlights View
25% OFF
£45.00
Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
14% OFF
£59.00
Highlights and Blow Dry View
£49.00
Ladies' wash & haircut View
15% OFF
£21.25
Wash, Cut and Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£33.75
Ladies' Wash & Blow-dry View
15% OFF
£18.70
T-section with Rough Dry View
15% OFF
£46.75
Ladies' Keratin Treatment View
45% OFF
£49.50
Toner View
40% OFF
£15.00
Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£24.00
Roots Colour View
22% OFF
£35.00
High-lights View
20% OFF
£40.00
Wash & Cut View
20% OFF
£14.40
Wash & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£14.40
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Hair Conditioning Treatments View
£15.00
Hair Colouring & Highlights View
10% OFF
£45.00
Keratin Smoothing Treatment View
20% OFF
£120.00
Consultation & Wella Gloss Colouring View
15% OFF
£55.00
Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£46.00
Wash, Haircut, Blow Dry & Olaplex Treatment View
11% OFF
£75.00
Half Head Highlights View
11% OFF
£75.00
Ladies' Haircuts and Hairdressing View
50% OFF
£15.00
Hair Conditioning ans Scalp Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
Ladies' Hair Colouring Treatments View
28% OFF
£35.95
Ladies' High/Lowlights View
27% OFF
£39.95