Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Very dark hair blonde/platinum highlights? Any good salons in London?

Asked by barbiegoth 4 years ago

9 answers

Hi there!

I have very dark hair and I would like to have some blonde/platinum highlights put in. Can anyone please recommend any good colorist /salons in London?

Thanks xx

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights, Photorejuvenation Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

mobilehairworcester 4 years ago

Hi , there are lots of good salons in London it really depends on where you are, check the yellow pages. Haveing blonde hi lights put into your dark hair would not be a problem, but if you have been colouring your hair dark for quite some time the colour will have to be lifted out / stripped first and it will depend on how evenly it can be taken out, before the platinum blonde is applied. The best option is to go into a few local salons and ask their opinion, im sure you will find someone local to you. good luck
Regards Debra

Other answers (8)

Suedey 4 years ago

Have you coloured your hair previously? Do you have a picture or idea of the finished result? These are just a couple of the questions I would ask before colouring a natural brunette.
It can be done, but it may be worth having a consultation first to take into account whether it would suit your complexion and eye colour.

Mark Alexander
Suedey Hairdressing London

jolene-c 4 years ago

sorry i'm not from london, good luck :)

rach1234 4 years ago

Unfortunately i do not know of any in London . Sorry xx

MatthewDavid 4 years ago

Hello,

Why not go into a couple of salons and have a consultation? That way the colourist will be able to decide what the best option for your hair is to ensure as little damage to the hair as possible, that way you can look at all your options. Also having a consultations at a few different salons means you can also decide who you feel most comfortable with doing your hair, its nice to hear more than one persons opinions.

If you would like a complementary consultation with our salon please feel free to visit us on 80 Duke street Mayfair, or phone us on 020 7112 2205.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid Bespoke Hairdressing

Sources: http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk

Liana9 4 years ago

sorry i cant recommendet any salon in london ,becose my work in Peterborough.

Liana9 4 years ago

sorry i cant recommendet any salon in london ,becose my work in Peterborough.

Liana9 4 years ago

sorry i cant recommendet any salon in london ,becose my work in Peterborough.

Artteknics 4 years ago

Hello we are a very good salon Art&Teknics Hairdresser based in vauxhall at competetive prices.

Related Offers

Colour Repair Treatment View
15% OFF
£12.75
Toner View
£18.00
Hair Colour and Highlights View
20% OFF
£40.00

Ombré at Crystalise Salon

West Hampstead, London
Ombré  View
48% OFF
£49.00
 Consultation & Wella Colour Gloss View
20% OFF
£52.00
Half Head Highlights View
29% OFF
£60.00
root tint +wash cut blow dry View
20% OFF
£80.00

Bleach at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Bleach View
43% OFF
£45.00

Toning at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Toning View
33% OFF
£30.00

Tinting at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Tinting View
35% OFF
£39.00
Highlights & Foils View
35% OFF
£45.00
Root Tint View
45% OFF
£19.80
Full Head Colour View
45% OFF
£22.00
Root Tint, Wash & Cut View
45% OFF
£33.00
Half Head Highlights View
45% OFF
£33.00
Full Head Colour,Wash & Cut View
45% OFF
£33.00
Full Head Highlights View
45% OFF
£37.40
Half Head Highlights, Wash & Cut View
45% OFF
£44.00
Full Head Highlights, Wash & Cut View
45% OFF
£46.75
Bleach View
50% OFF
£35.00
Tinting View
46% OFF
£27.00
Highlights & Foils View
35% OFF
£39.00
Toning View
£35.00
T-Section Highlights View
20% OFF
£39.99
Full Head Tint View
36% OFF
£34.99
Semi-Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£43.99
Root Tint (Regrowth) View
22% OFF
£34.99
Roots Colour View
24% OFF
£31.60
Whole Head Tint-Colour View
40% OFF
£42.55
Half Head of Foils Highlights View
36% OFF
£62.40
Full Head of Foils Highlights View
37% OFF
£69.00
Inoa Treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00

Perm Spiral at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm Spiral View
27% OFF
£80.00

Treatment at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Treatment View
25% OFF
£15.00
Roots coloring View
20% OFF
£38.00
Wash Restyle & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£40.00
Semi-Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£40.00
Loreal Inoa Roots View
17% OFF
£48.00
Full Head of Highlights and Treatment View
6% OFF
£75.00

Toner at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Toner View
20% OFF
£20.80
Full Head of Colour View
£48.00

Low Lights at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Low Lights View
20% OFF
£80.00
Half Head Highlights with Treatment View
9% OFF
£50.00

Men's Cut at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Men's Cut View
£20.00
Semi Permenant Colour View
£40.00

Hair Up at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Hair Up View
£50.00

Perm at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm View
£50.00
Root Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
£80.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£72.80
T- Section Highlights View
£40.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£88.00