Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's that best way to get my dyed dark brown/black hair to a light brown colour?

Asked by Charlottee-

2 answers

I have naturally dark blonde hair but have been dying it a dark brown/black colour for around two years. I now want it a nice, light brown colour, and want to know the best way to do it without damaging my hair too much? Any recommended hair dressers that aren't too expensive?

Treatments:
Blow Dry, Hair Loss Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MatthewDavid

Hello Charlottee,

I would recommend that you book into your local salon for a complimentary consultion with one if their colourists. This will mean they can have a look at your hair first because depending on how long you have dyed your hair dark for, the product you have used and the current condition of your hair these are will all effect the process to lighten your hair.
As tint wont lift tint you will need to use a bleach but explain to the colourist your concerned about damaging your hair and would prefer to use a more gentle bleaching/lightening product.

Also you may want to purchase an oil like amargan oil and use it on the lengths and ends as this will act like a "food for hair" and help the condition.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid Bespoke hairdressing

Sources: http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk

Other answers (1)

ljhairdressing

hi charlotte i would love to help you out. i must reccomend you have your hair in the strongest condition possibly so purchase lot's of deep conditioning treatments. the only way of doing this is to pre lighten but i would do it in stages so as not to damage too much. hope this helps.

Related Offers

Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
£15.00
Treatment & Blow Dry View
£20.00
Ladies' Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£27.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£18.00
Hair Mask, Haircut and Blow Dry View
60% OFF
£35.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
51% OFF
£29.00

Blow Dry at WS-Studio

Pimlico, London
Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£32.00
BALAYAGE  VIP PACKAGE View
£310.00
Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£12.50
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
41% OFF
£20.00
Roots Tint & Blow Dry View
£40.00
Full Hair Colour & Blow Dry View
£60.00
Colour Correction & Blow Dry View
£100.00
Balayage & Blow Dry View
£130.00
Ombre & Blow Dry View
£135.00
Blow Dry with Senior Stylist View
25% OFF
£26.00
Ladies' Haircut & Blow Dry View
57% OFF
£29.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£25.00
Hair Mask,Hair cut and Blow dry View
64% OFF
£35.00
Blow Dry & Manicure View
£39.00
Trim It Women's Haircut, Wash and Blowdry View
50% OFF
£20.00

Blow Dry at Oolong Hair

London Bridge, London
Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£15.00
Ladies' Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Re-Style & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£22.50
Roots & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£20.00
Toner & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£10.00
Half Head Highlights with Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£50.00
Balayage & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Half Head Highlights & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£25.00
Balayage with Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£65.00
Parting Highlights & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£15.00
Semi Colour & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£15.00
All Over Colour For Virgin Hair & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£17.50
All Over Colour Hair & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£27.50
Full Head Highlights with Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£60.00
Full Head Highlights & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£40.00
Colour Correction & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£50.00
BalayOmbre & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£57.50
Ombre with Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£70.00
Keratin Smooth Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£101.50
Ombre  & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£50.00
Colour Signature & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£90.00
Bleach & Tone Hair & Rough Dry View
50% OFF
£55.00