Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How much should I pay for acrylic nails?

Asked by jeorgia 3 years ago

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Avantibeauty 3 years ago

It depends on your area but is say anything between£25-£40

Other answers (9)

Suze49 3 years ago

My prices start at £25, but it depends on the area you live in and what Acrylics you want. But I would say you are looking at between £25- £50 for a good Nail Technician.

Sources: Leicester

shellsnailz09 3 years ago

It really depends on your area but average is from £25. My prices start at £25-£30. Dont be pulked in by cheap prices though always make sure the tech is qualified.

MissJulesBeauty 3 years ago

Hello, my prices also start from £25. For twenty five pounds, you will get white tips and clear acrylic. prices start to increase when clients request pink and white acrylic and sculpted nails rather than tips. Be aware of people charging you less, they may not be qualified or use professional products. Stick with a tech who offers a well know acrylic brand. CND, NSI, Entity to name a few :) Hope this helps x

Vickieminx1 3 years ago

Between £25-32

ThePerfectTen1997 3 years ago

My prices start at £30 but it also depends on your area... beware of anyone charging less than £25 though, you get what you pay for!

PamperedNails 3 years ago

Between £25 and £35 depending on your area. I charge £28 for gel extensions

Bex1977 3 years ago

As everyone has said it does depend on ur area. And u do get wot u pay for!

Sources: facebook gloss nails

maria-a-kyriakou 3 years ago

On offer 20 euros but regular price 30 euro and up depending on polish, nail art....

BeautyAgents 3 years ago

This question is difficult to answer without any information on the look you would like to achieve. There is so much more to acrylic nails than sticking the tip and slapping some product.
Although the cost of a set of nails is greatly affected by not only physical overheads, such as products and running (depending on location) a salon or travel costs (if mobile), you are also paying for the skill, expertise and creative flair of the Nail Technician.
Of course, the cost of white tip and clear product application will be much lower than intricate design created with colored product and hand-painted pattern (I don't mean a few flicks and three dots here).
As already stated, anything less than £ 25 for a new set should set off alarm bells - why is it so cheap? Where they are cutting corners? Are they using professional products? Are they still in training and need to get as much practice as possible?
It is not possible to charge £ 10 a set (even the most simple look), use high quality professional and safe products and cover overheads, let alone make any profit.
In this industry you do get what you pay for.

Sources: http://beautyagents.co.uk/epages/eshop835161.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/eshop835161/Categories/%22Mobile%20Salon%22/Nail_Extensions

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£16.00
Brisa Gel Overlay View
£25.00
File and Paint on Hands View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
20% OFF
£19.20
Acrylic Nails View
£2.00
Manicure View
£12.00
Shellac toes View
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
BioSculpture Infills View
£32.00
BioSculpture Extensions View
£34.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Acrylics View
28% OFF
£32.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Colour Choice View
12% OFF
£22.00
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Manicure View
10% OFF
£27.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions View
38% OFF
£55.00
V.I.P Manicure View
12% OFF
£42.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
PROSECCO MANICURE FOR TWO View
10% OFF
£54.00
French Manicure View
8% OFF
£32.00
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
French Design View
£7.00
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
Manicure & Pedicure Special Package View
46% OFF
£23.00
Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00
Manicure and Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00
Nail Extension with ACRYLIC View
33% OFF
£10.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£20.00
Nail Extension with GEL View
6% OFF
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
£13.00