Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How good is a lateral stepper for weight loss?

Asked by cumbo

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ThomasOlivier

Lateral stepper can be a good tool for weight loss if used accordingly and part of a routine.
You can for example do 10 repetition of 30 seconds of intensive stepper followed by 15 seconds rest. And repeat 3 times with 2 minutes rest between sets. This interval cardio workout of short high intensity burst followed by a short rest will speed up your metabolism.
I would also advise you to combine this workout with some functional weight exercises beforehand for better result. If you follow this simple steps you should get some good result quickly, however do not forget that 70-80% of weight lost is happening in your Kitchen!
Nutrition is key to your success.
For more tips and informations you can subscribe to my free newsletter on Thomasolivier-training.com
I Also invite you to have a look at the article section.
Enjoy!

Sources: http://www.thomasolivier-training.com

Other answers (5)

HealTheBody

Every single time you exercise, you burn calories and fat but there are other factors also to be taken into consideration diet, lifestyle and managing stress level. Small changes will help you lose weight forever.

Sources: http://www.healthebody.co.uk

BreatheFitness

Exercise is exercise at the end of the day. If you enjoy using it then nothing wrong with it. However as a personal trainer I obviously would recommend sorting out your daily food intake and vary the exercise you do mixing cardio and weight training to get the full benefits of weight loss.

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

SpecialistInstructor

When it comes to metabolic fat burning I include some cardio machines, the stepper being one of them. Follow the link for a blog I did comparing results on the X-Trainer 'v' the Stepper. I have to agree with some of the others that nutrition is key and also resistance training.

Sources: http://mw-pt.blogspot.co.uk/2012/04/part-2-cross-trainer-v-stepper.html

LipoAdvisor

To my opinion a lateral stepper is a good option but it definitely needs to be combined with other types of exercise. The stepper's cardio is necessary to increase your heart beats and start aerobic burning. To my opinion its even more important to include some strength work outs like weight lifting, because the cardio can burn calories while working out, but the developement of muscles due to weight lifting can bring about permanent calories burning!

yourlocalpersonaltrainer

Unlike ordinary steppers, lateral stepper gives you the advantage of working out different muscles.
As you move vertically you tone your glutes, as your legs move in and out you firm your inner and outer thighs, abs and obliques at the same time.

Gokay
07872 486891

Sources: http://www.yourlocalpersonaltrainer.co.uk/

Related Offers

Skin Fitness Package View
£315.00
Blissful Detox Inch Loss Treat View
56% OFF
£49.99
Nutrition Consultation View
£50.00
Food Intolerance Test View
£138.00
Fat Freezing View
£250.00
FREE Fitness Training Session View
75% OFF
£20.00
Weight Loss and Toning Kick Start View
53% OFF
£90.00
Fat Loss & Toning Special View
43% OFF
£145.00
Anti-Cellulite/Weight Loss Massage View
10% OFF
£45.00
Slim & Bronze Makover View
46% OFF
£39.99
LOSS A DRESS SIZE in 3 WEEKS View
20% OFF
£4.00
FLABELOS  Inch Loss Course View
20% OFF
£24.00
Super Facelift & Fat Reduction View
20% OFF
£132.00
Fat Freezing View
40% OFF
£150.00
3D Lipo Consultation View
40% OFF
£15.00
Cavitation 3D Lipo View
60% OFF
£60.00