Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I would like to add hair extensions to my business, any advice on what course to take?

Asked by SaraLou88

7 answers

I am not a hair dresser but would like to do extensions, there are a lot of day courses available online would anyone recommend these? Has anyone trained with Studio 58? Has anyone started doing this and would you recommend it? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

Treatments:
Hair Extensions

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

maria-a-kyriakou

I am not sure, but I wouldlike to findout as well.

Other answers (6)

Liana9

sorry i cant recommendet

misslocs

this one once did the training for foxy hair extensions until she ripped them off by starting to sell her own hair and taking the clients they recommended to her for training! God know where she trained. i have seen 2 girls in Bristol with hair extensions and they look like rats tails. I would say new and totally inexperienced!!!! x

Lovehair9042

I've trained with a company called extension professional, the course was so good. Hair great quality too... Think they use Indian temple hair. Hope this helps x

Sources: http://www.extensionprofessional.co.uk

SaraLou88

Hey, I trained with studio 58 would recommend them xx

Homehairx

Luxurious lengths train up and down the country contact Angela 07940374445

adamhair

hey, i havent personally heard of them. i did my hair extension training with belle hair extensions, absolutely fab course and got a kit with it and insurance of course x

Sources: http://www.bellehairextensions.com

Answer Comments

misslocs

I would also check out the adverting standards authority before going to these con artists, go to easilocks they offer professional training and REAL russian hair not a scam russian range. I also read on another forum that they train you to get the hair from anywhere but they also have a hair company called glamorous lengths. you get 3 suppliers 2 that are out of stock and of course overly priced and guess who the other one is glamorous lengths also known as belle hair extensions. another rip off! If you want real training then go to someone like easilocks or great lengths or do a balmain one at sallys.

SamGG

I am a qualified hairdresser and extensions specialist trained with belle i thought they were fab, i also get my hair from glamrous lengths and i am abit worries they are scammers how do we know?

Gee1234

Hi I am doing a hair extention corce and am now worried after reading reviews can any one help who have been in the corce and also I want to use the best hair I have only paid £50 so far and don't want to pay the rest which is 250 if not worth it

Gee1234

Hi I am doing a hair extention corce and am now worried after reading reviews can any one help who have been in the corce and also I want to use the best hair I have only paid £50 so far and don't want to pay the rest which is 250 if not worth it

Gee1234

Sorry it is bella hair corce

Pops13

Hi just wondering gee1234 did you do the belle course? I'm booked in for Sunday but I'm worried now.

tina-odell

Hi, I recently done a course with belle, I really enjoyed it and I learned everything I came for. I would defo recommend it to anyone who's interested in learning hair extensions. :)

Related Offers

Micro Ring Hair Extensions View
50% OFF
£140.00

Hair Extension at Paris Beautique Salon

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Hair Extension View
£1.00
Hair Extension consultation View
90% OFF
£5.00
Keratin Hair Extensions View
44% OFF
£499.00
Great Lengths Natural Extensions (FULL HEAD) View
13% OFF
£620.00
Hair Extensions (100% human hair) View
50% OFF
£300.00
Hair Extensions View
50% OFF
£40.00
Keratin Hair Extensions View
66% OFF
£299.00
Hair Extensions View
57% OFF
£299.00
Hair Extensions View
10% OFF
£180.00