Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any pregnancy massages available near Banbury?

Asked by ladye-77 3 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TheLogCabin 3 years ago

I would love to help you out here, I'm about 45 miles away which may be too far depending on your condition. I'm sure you will find a therapist nearby but if not please get in touch.

Other answers (5)

Rachel-Higgins 3 years ago

Hi ladye-77,
There is a Massage clinic in Banbury that is very good, I have attached the website link for you ~ http://www.acupunctureandmassageclinic.com
I hope this helps, take care :o)

AnneMercer 3 years ago

I offer massage in central Warwick on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesdays.
This can be deep tissue sport massage for tight muscles or a lighter touch massage for relaxation.
I often find that during pregnancy it is a mix of the deep tissue and relaxing that is most appropriate. I also offer exercise advice for the ante and post natal period.

Sources: http://www.thestudiowarwick.co.uk

serenaya 3 years ago

Hi, I specialise in massage during pregnancy on the hydrotherm system. I work in salon on Mondays at Hatton country world, tues-Thurs I am mobile. More information can be found on my website http://www.serenaya.com
Juliex

AnneMercer 3 years ago

I offer massage in central Warwick on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesdays.
This can be deep tissue sport massage for tight muscles or a lighter touch massage for relaxation.
I often find that during pregnancy it is a mix of the deep tissue and relaxing that is most appropriate. I also offer exercise advice for the ante and post natal period.

Sources: http://www.thestudiowarwick.co.uk

ladye-77 3 years ago

Thanks everyone for all the replies, much appreciated. I was really looking for a relaxing spa type massage for a Mummy time treat close to me, I am in Bloxham near Banbury. I can do weekday Mon and wed afternoons as I have a little one to pick up from nursery so it has to be close by. Bannatyne health club in Banbury would be excellent but not sure if they specifically do a pregnancy massage. I find it v uncomfortable to lie on my back on those massage benches so I want to be able to enjoy the experience. I'd rather not have it at home as I want to 'escape' for a bit!

Answer Comments

LadyHarriet 3 years ago

I teach pregnancy and mum&baby yoga around Banbury and have enquired at Bannatynes about massage, and they do cater for pregnant ladies but it's not a special'pregnancy massage' which you can find in places like Whittlebury Hall. Danielle at Banbury Acupuncture and Massage Clinic specialises in treating women and should be able to help you...

Related Offers

Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Eyelash Tint and Shoulder Massage View
10% OFF
£17.00
Indian Head or Champissage Massage View
25% OFF
£36.75
Holistic Massage View
25% OFF
£48.75
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Be Precious Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Precious Spa Day View
£115.00

Radiant Mum 2 Be at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Radiant Mum 2 Be View
£80.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
Espa Pre or Post Natal Treatment View
£60.00
Espa Muscle Relaxing Massage View
£60.00
Espa Stress Relieving Massage View
£60.00
Espa Energising Massage View
£60.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Massage Treatments View
£45.00
Perfect Peace Spa Day View
£135.00
Detox Spa Day View
£205.00