Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Will paraffin wax get rid of dark patches of hard skin on my knees?

Asked by bett1

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE

Paraffin wax will probably not solve your problem. Sounds as if you might want to begin trying treatments that exfoliate the skin. Try glycolic treatments, either peels and/or products (creams or lotions) that contain glycolic acids. Body scrubs may help, as well. You may also want to seek professional help in trying to determine why the skin on your knees has developed such a thick, dark texture?

Answer Comments

bett1

many thanks. Tried beauty parlours but no one seems able to help. Have tried creams and exfoliation but doesn',t touch it. Where do i buy glycolic treatments or get them done?

bett1

many thanks. Tried beauty parlours but no one seems able to help. Have tried creams and exfoliation but doesn',t touch it. Where do i buy glycolic treatments or get them done?

Other answers (2)

Vickieminx1

No this will not get rid of dark patches, do you know what has caused these? The wax will only make the skin smoother x

Rachel-Higgins

Hı, no ı'm afraıd paraffın wax wıll not help get rıd of rough skın ıt only soothes and softens skın, perhaps you can try an exfolıatıon cream or soak your knees ın the bath and use exfolıatıon gloves to gently rub dry skın away, but please do moısturıse afterwards and please don't rub too hard or you could make your knees tender, ıf you do thıs gently twıce a week you should notıce an ımprovement. A good ıntense moısturısıng cream to use ıs Body Shops Hemp cream - whıch ıs also good for dry heels of your feet. I hope thıs helps :o)

Related Offers

Body Toning View
75% OFF
£11.25
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
36% OFF
£19.00

Hot Stone Massage at Nail Garden and SPA

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Hot Stone Massage View
26% OFF
£55.00
Full Body 2 hrs Massage View
£95.00
Paraffin Wax Treatment on Hands View
50% OFF
£10.00
Paraffin Wax Treatment on Hands and Feet View
51% OFF
£22.00
Paraffin Wax Treatment on Feet View
48% OFF
£13.00

Body Scrub at Tan & Beauty On

Shepherds Bush, London
Body Scrub View
50% OFF
£25.00
Microdermabrasion for Back & Chest View
50% OFF
£50.00
Full Body Polishing View
50% OFF
£75.00
Paraffin Wax Manicure View
£22.00
Paraffin Wax Pedicure View
£29.00
Luxury Hollywood Hot Wax & Ingrow Hair Treatment View
50% OFF
£25.00
Luxury Hollywood Wax & Under Arms View
50% OFF
£28.00
Luxury Brazilian Hot Wax & Ingrow Hair Treatment View
50% OFF
£25.00
Luxury Hollywood wax & Top leg View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Hollywood Wax & Full leg View
50% OFF
£49.00

Eyebrows at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Eyebrows View
50% OFF
£8.00
Ingrowing hair treatment View
50% OFF
£5.00
Upper lip or Chin wax View
50% OFF
£4.00

Under Arms at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Under Arms View
50% OFF
£15.00

Shoulders at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Shoulders View
50% OFF
£12.00
Luxury Hollywood Wax & Bottom leg View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Brazilian wax & Top leg View
50% OFF
£35.00
Luxury Hollywood Hot Wax View
50% OFF
£30.00
Brazilian Luxury Hot Wax View
50% OFF
£30.00

Chest at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Chest View
50% OFF
£30.00

Back at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Back View
50% OFF
£30.00

Arms at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Arms View
50% OFF
£30.00
Luxury Brazilian wax & under arms View
50% OFF
£28.00
Luxury Brazilian wax & Full leg View
50% OFF
£49.00

Full legs at Wax Angelsz

Clapham Junction, London
Full legs View
50% OFF
£40.00
Luxury Brazilian wax & Bottom leg View
50% OFF
£40.00
The Hospital prep Hollywood & Top legs Wax View
50% OFF
£50.00
Body Toning Treatment View
50% OFF
£25.00

Body Massage at Prestige Beauty

West Hampstead, London
Body Massage View
£40.00
Swedish body massage View
£60.00
Hot Stone Therapy Massage View
£30.00
Full Body Scrub View
33% OFF
£30.00
Full Body Waxing View
33% OFF
£80.00
Luxury Hammam Ritual View
£50.00