Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: what is your favorite product to protect your face against the sun's harmful rays?

Asked by isabellewahanda

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Iridologist

I don't! I use lots of good foods containing antioxidants, make my own skin care products with rose oil as the main ingredient and try and shade my face with a hat during the hottest hours (I wish, here in the UK it isn't really an issue :-)). I haven't used sun tan lotion of any sort for many years, despite being fair skinned.

Other answers (9)

Hannar

I use my natural aloe vera sun spray and use the aloe gelly for my aftersun, my skin feels lovely and smooth and I dont peel! Its Great!!

Sources: http://www.hannarobinson.myforever.biz/store

FacesbyRobin-LE

Neutrogena SPF 110 or Laroshe Posey sun protection

DianeNivern

Skin needs different types of protection.
Daylight and sunshine contain UVA which ages, causes loss of collagen and pigmentation irregularities. The UVB is heat and will burn, this causes production of sunburn cells which thicken the skin, coarsening it's texture making it more leather like.
Then there are the infrared rays of warmth that penetrate deeper than UV.

Both UV and infrared pass into the skin and transfer their energy into our skin cells causing the production of damaging free radicals.
This is where antioxidants come in. They donate one of their own oxygen molecules to correct the free radical imbalance thus minimising the damage.
Antioxidants like vitamin C and E can be applied every morning in serum form.
I recommend them for everyone to combat the internal and external effects of ageing from sunlight, computers, smoking and pollution.

Then always use a facial sunscreen. One with physical sunscreens like zinc and titanium are best as they reflect the UV off the skin before it penetrates.

The best ranges of antioxidants and sunscreens, with the most clinical data are made by Skinceuticals. CE Ferulic, Phloretin CF and Serum 10 are highly recommended.
Their sunscreens are great, elegant to use, moisturise and protect too. Their new Brightening Sunscren helps correct irregular pigmentation issues too.
Image make great sunscreens, their Universal SPF 30 is recommended
Skinmedica make great sunscreens too

Hope this helps
Diane Nivern
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
Manchester
http://www.dianenivern.com
01617961169

Sources: https://secure.dianenivern.com/results.asp?catid=26
https://secure.dianenivern.com/results.asp?catid=25

sashikala

When I use I have Mary Kay anti-ageing serum day solution with SPF30, it is fantastic serum protects as well fighting the collagen. It's not expensive last for very long time.
If you like to try contact me on: sashiverrall@btinternet.com

traceybell

Hi Isabelle - our favourite sun saver is the SkinScription bestseller - SunScript http://shop.traceybell.co.uk/product/SUNS001/Sun+Script+-+50g which is suitable for use after laser treatments and a fabulous base for make-up. Visit http://www.traceybell.co.uk for more information on how are treatments can combat and turn back UV damaged skin for a fresher more youthful complexion.

Sources: http://shop.traceybell.co.uk/product/SUNS001/Sun+Script+-+50g

Nikkinoo

Wear a hat or at least don´t go bonkers the first day of your holidays. Build up gradually. Apply a high factor, (upwards of 20) good quality, sun-cream to your face, 20 minutes before sunbathing. Reapply often especially after swimming and avoid the midday heat. If you feel you´re burning, you probably are. Protect your whole body, not just your face. Common sense is the key. Why not use fake tan too and/or a bronzer. Drink lots of water and use after-sun to moisturize skin exposed to the sun. Be sensible.

TranquilSoul

I use the Dynamic Skin Recovery SPF30 from Dermalogica! It's a fantastic product! It helps to hydrate and defend your skin against the contributing causes of skin aging as well as defending your face against the UVB's, UVA's and UVC's! :o)

Sources: http://www.tranquilsoulbeautytherapies.com

DPL-clinic

Here at DPL Clinic we recommend RegimA Sun Pro Water Resistant Sun Protector to all our clients. This is different to regular Sun Blocks as it does not contain Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide. These inert substances not only leave an unattractive white mask on the skin (which make you look ghostly and pale) but they can also make the skin look shiny. Further they can also clog the pores which can lead to comedones, blackheads and spots.

The RegimA Sun Pro Water Resistant Sun Protector not only provides excellent sun protection, it also contains healing and moisturizing ingrediants which soothe and protect the skin including Vitamin A, C, E, Polyphenols and the excellent Laminaria Algae.

Lorraine63

I use a high sun factor sun block cream!

Related Offers

Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
Mum to Be Mini-Treat View
52% OFF
£89.95
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00
Massage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Facial Slimming View
50% OFF
£35.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Organic Super Smoothy Package View
54% OFF
£50.00
Hot Stone Masssage & Facial Package View
50% OFF
£65.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Spa Package View
40% OFF
£120.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
One Hour Dermalogica facial View
43% OFF
£39.00
Balancing facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Beauty Pamper Package View
35% OFF
£81.25
Eye Treatment/Revive View
44% OFF
£25.00
Mini Facial View
40% OFF
£10.20
Deep Cleansing Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
IPL Acne Treatment View
40% OFF
£39.00
Acne Facial View
40% OFF
£30.00
24 Carat Gold Facial View
40% OFF
£21.00
Brightening Facial View
40% OFF
£27.00