Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What type of wax is best for sensitive skin types?

Asked by Judy-J

12 answers

Is there one brand/type of wax that's better for those who react to products easily?

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Sugaring, Waxing, Brazilian Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ALHattie

Hot wax is best for sensitive areas as its much less traumatic for the skin. Lycon do great hot wax,that melts at a lower temp. Their vanilla lycoflex is a good one for sensitive skin as it contains titanium dioxide, this has an soothing effect on the skin.

Other answers (11)

sprout8

Hi,
You can try the tea tree wax, the brand such as perron, lyco, those are the popular ones, but any brand with tea tree will be fine, pregnant ladies also fine with it!!

http://www.abundanceofbeauty.co.,uk

lirio

All the answers are correct tea tree is best for sensitive skin, because is antinflamatory, after
a soothing tea tree after wax lotion is applied to reduce sensitivity and calm skin.

Brazilian wax Bromley

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/waxing.html

StephaniePowell

Perron Rigot 'hot wax' is the best type for sensitive skin's especially bikini's.

RadianceBeautyHair

Creme wax with tea tree should be ok It is good for sensitive skin

Bespokechelt

I use Lavender Wax..... its ideal for facial areas such as brows lip & Chin area. It also has calming effects on the skin.

laurasmobilebeautytreats

You can get lavender or tea tree wax. Or hot wax is also really good!

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

LucieLAE

Hi Judy,
The best option for sensitive skin is sugar paste. It's absolutely natural - sugar, lemon and water and it's suitable for any type of skin. Doesn't leave ANY irritation. All my clients more than happily switched waxing for sugaring! Lucie

Sources: http://www.landaevolution.com

la-belle-vie

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Lena
07852002319

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Sabiha

Cream warm wax is good for sensitive skin type and having it done professionally too

inspirationbeautyspa

lycon wax have a wide range of hot waxes and strip wax. I find that Berry Strip Wax is amazing for sensitive skin. Doesn't stick to skin completely due to the titanium dioxide and zinc acting like a barrier to the skin but enough to pull out the hair. Technique is very important ie. application should be applied thinly and removed asap Applying cool water and cooling glass probes after the waxing helps to cool the skin down as well as Aleo Vera Gel.

Hope that helps, as I know this works!


Lisa Harris
Skin Specialist
01932 841717
http://www.inspirationbeautyspa.co.uk
lharris@inspitationbeautyspa.co.uk

la-belle-vie

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Related Offers

Hollywood hot wax special offer View
33% OFF
£20.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
£28.00

Waxing at SouthBeach

Chiswick, London
Waxing View
£4.00
Hollywood Wax View
£28.00
Brazilian Wax View
£24.00

Hot Wax at SouthBeach

Chiswick, London
Hot Wax View
£6.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
£30.00

Waxing at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Waxing View
10% OFF
£9.00

Brazilian Wax at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Brazilian Wax View
10% OFF
£40.50

Hollywood Wax at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Hollywood Wax View
10% OFF
£45.00

Male Waxing at Moolan

South Kensington, London
Male Waxing View
10% OFF
£9.00
Waxing Treatments View
£5.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£20.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£25.00
Hollywood Waxing View
50% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian Waxing View
54% OFF
£23.00
Waxing View
50% OFF
£5.00
Arms Waxing View
50% OFF
£15.00
Buttocks Wax View
40% OFF
£15.00
Full Body Waxing View
£85.00
Winter Pamper Package View
£57.00
Hollywood Waxing View
48% OFF
£18.00
Brazilian Strip Waxing View
40% OFF
£18.00
Brazilian Waxing View
40% OFF
£18.00
Hot Wax View
£6.00
Body Waxing Treatments View
£10.00
Bikini Waxing Treatments View
£15.00
Men's Brazilian Wax View
£50.00
Men's Hollywood Waxing View
£55.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Hollywood hot wax View
25% OFF
£26.00
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian hot wax View
38% OFF
£40.00
Hollywood hot wax View
35% OFF
£45.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
35% OFF
£26.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£26.00
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
Lycon Precision Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£8.00
Waxing View
30% OFF
£2.80