Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Which type of massage is most suited to helping a bad back?

Asked by charleymarley 6 years ago

4 answers

My boyfriend suffers from a bad back and slight arthritis in his knees, so I'm looking into booking him in for a massage. Which type is suited to helping with these problems? He says it's worse at themid to lower back rather than the shoulders, and a really bad aching and feeling stiff.

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

RachelLM 6 years ago

I think a hot stone massage would be reallygood for him as the massage combined with the heat is really good for arthiritis. Also doing a steam before a massage is great as the steam helps to warm and relax the muscles before the massage and so the muscles are more receptive. We do a treatment that would be perfect!! It is the Serial Massage Ritual where a warming and soothing mud is applied to the whole body (this mud is good for athiritis) and then you relax in the serial (steam) room before having a massage.
Hope this helps!

Other answers (3)

Massage-Glasgow 6 years ago

I agree with most other therapists here, a combination of Myofascial Release, Trigger Point work and Deep Tissue Massage could help. The main question is what is at the root of the problem because until that is diagnosed and addresses all the treatment no matter how good will only be alleviating symptoms and not addressing the cause.

JanWolsey 6 years ago

I agree with most of the other therapists. A mixture of MFR, trigger point therapy and deep tissue massage should all help. Without seeing him and accessing the condition it would be hard to say how long it would take to treat.

andys 6 years ago

Hi charleymarley, some people who have back pain also may have knee pain. In tuina massage the lower back control the kidneys , this represents the bones a tuina massage would work on the bladder channel and the du meridian. This would get the blood flowing to help move stagnant qi and replenish the muscles and release spasms to settle pain. The middle of the back is near the liver and spleen points these are important points for muscles and blood. Regular Tuina massage combined with Acupuncture would help this condition.

Related Offers

Express Massage View
28% OFF
£18.00
Back and Neck Massage View
15% OFF
£29.75
Holistic Massage View
15% OFF
£42.50
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
25% OFF
£29.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
15% OFF
£50.00
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
13% OFF
£65.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
20% OFF
£48.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
£75.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF
£59.00