Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I am setting up my own mobile Spray Tan and Nails business and looking for ideas for a catchy name??

Asked by ANIIITA

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

yokoso

I too was torn when I started my business as to whether my name should be synonymous and self explanatory and then I thought that if my business is going to be with me for a long time and I am going to give my all to it, I might as well give it a name that means something to me and incites curiosity in others. I decided on Yokoso because I spent a long time in Japan and this means welcome in Japanese. Nobody has absolutely any idea but the first question they ask me is where did the name of the company come from. So my advice to you is think of something that you love but which is a little abstract, inviting your clients to ask why. Whatever you decide, just do whatever you are doing with excellence and you will build your name whatever. Hope this helps.

Other answers (7)

Judy-J

First thing that came into my head was tans and talons, so what about Tantalonics?!

Sources: My imagination :)

Answer Comments

ANIIITA

Tans N Talons, Talons N Tans

janeypops

what area in London will you cover? Dulwich by any chance

Answer Comments

ANIIITA

sorry I am not in London = up North = Lancashire

Ellereef

I'm not all that imaginative wen it comes to things like this unfortunately -but i would research other therapists in your area who offer similar services to see what they've used and to make sure you dont have something too similar that people could get you mixed up with. Bear in mind wether your chosen name has an available website domain, and also what else may be a result in a 'google search' by a potential client looking online....... hope this helps you choose a winner!
Good luck.

SenoirTherapist

Firstly u have to look up other compant name in the area , then look up to see what's available on domain website.

Bevpeg

colour me beautiful...Tans & Hands ...

Vickieminx1

I would first check in your area what others are called then you dont duplicate! Names: Get nailed, Beautitful booty, head to toe beauty, all in 1, x

Answer Comments

Pamsacrylicnails

Head to toe is taken already

Pamsacrylicnails

Head to toe is taken already

Pamsacrylicnails

Never meant to send that twice sorry x

ShimmerSprayTanning

I would choose something that starts with an A B or C as this will mean you will rank higher in free listing sites as they are mostly in alphabetical order.

Related Offers

Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Shellac/Gelish Nails View
20% OFF
£2.40
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
20% OFF
£4.00
Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
UV Gel Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00
Gel pedicure View
37% OFF
£28.00
Luxury Manicure View
42% OFF
£15.00
File & Gel Polish - Toes View
37% OFF
£10.00
Spray Tan View
33% OFF
£10.00
File & Polish - Hands View
30% OFF
£7.00
Contour Tan View
£20.00
Shellac Manicure View
34% OFF
£33.00
Shellac Pedicure View
40% OFF
£39.00
Shellac Soak Off View
30% OFF
£7.00
IBX Nail Repair Treatment View
33% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Manicure and Soak  Off View
24% OFF
£38.00
Shellac Pedicure and Soak Off View
20% OFF
£44.00
Shellac Colour and Soak Off View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac Colour Choice View
15% OFF
£21.25
File and Polish View
15% OFF
£17.00
Manicure View
15% OFF
£25.50
Shellac French Manicure View
30% OFF
£38.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions View
38% OFF
£55.00
V.I.P. Manicure View
15% OFF
£40.80
MoroccanDusk 11% View
14% OFF
£30.00
MoroccanGold 8% View
14% OFF
£30.00
MoroccanOriginal 10% View
14% OFF
£30.00
MoroccanCoco 14% View
14% OFF
£30.00
MoroccanBronze 12% View
14% OFF
£30.00
MoroccanNights 15% View
14% OFF
£30.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
9% OFF
£59.00
French Manicure View
15% OFF
£29.75
Shellac French Pedicure View
15% OFF
£42.50
Nail Repair View
15% OFF
£5.95
Holiday Plan Package View
15% OFF
£114.00
French Design View
15% OFF
£5.95
Men's Manicure View
£25.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions Infills View
15% OFF
£29.75
Body Scrub and Spray Tan View
£70.00
Shellac Manicure For Two View
36% OFF
£64.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
15% OFF
£59.00
Manicure For Two View
13% OFF
£52.00
Prosseco Manicure for Two View
10% OFF
£54.00
Manicure Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
33% OFF
£20.00
Manicure View
46% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Gel infill Powder View
33% OFF
£20.00
Acrylics View
28% OFF
£32.00
Shellac Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£25.00
Nail Extension with Acrylic View
33% OFF
£10.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Shellac Manicure Treatments View
13% OFF
£20.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£7.00
Nail Extension with Gel View
6% OFF
£15.00
Shellac Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£58.00
Manicure Treatments View
£13.00
Organic Spray Tan - Full Body View
60% OFF
£20.00
Organic Spray Tan - Legs View
60% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
40% OFF
£10.80
Lux Manicure and Pedicure View
40% OFF
£45.00
Shellac Manicure & Pedicure View
40% OFF
£60.00
Gel Nails View
20% OFF
£16.00
Xen-Tan Spray Tan View
20% OFF
£14.40
Full Body Spray Tan and Gel Polish View
20% OFF
£24.00