Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: how soon can I get my hair colored after I've had a Brazilian blowout?

Asked by isabellewahanda 4 years ago

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Sammie101 4 years ago

You have to wait two weeks after your Brazilian blow-out to colour your hair because the brazilian blowout puts a protein protective layer on your hair, so the color wont be its true colour because of that protective layer and it wont penetrate. wait one more week to color your roots/grays. If it is needed to color where the solution has already been applied, you should wait at least two to 3 weeks before coloring from the original day of getting it, not because of damage, but because the blow out has covered the hair and it is hard for the colour to penetrate the cuticle when it is fresh
In the future colour your hair right before you do a brazilian blow-out because it will lock in the color and keep it from fading as fast. The treatment should not have been applied to your roots anyway you should always time your blowout for the same day after color or at least the week before as this also seals in the colour, locking in shine, and make sure that they use the shampoo that is for the blowdry and the serum or the mask after the colour . when you get your roots coloured it should only be the new growth that is coloured, which does not have the solution on it.

Sources: Brazilianblowout.com

Other answers (4)

jolene-c 4 years ago

Wait as long as u can ! Idealy you should colour your hair as close to before the BKT as you can as the keratin locks in the coour and also works best on chemically treated hair.
Any colour you use now will shortan the life of your BKT as the colour has to open the closed cuticals to get into the hair, if you really do have to colour it just do your roots to minimise dammage to the BKT.

hairstudio 4 years ago

Not sure about keratin based Brazilian blow dry, I use Kebelo, we usually allow just 2 weeks, just remember when you have your colour treatment to use your sodium free aftercare.

coeur07 3 years ago

can i use a dye remover after i ve had a brazilian blowout?

NadsS 2 years ago

I did a color direct after a brazilian.... the hair really feels hard, what should i do?

Related Offers

Highlights View
30% OFF
£35.00
Hair Colour View
30% OFF
£24.50
Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£16.25
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£17.99
Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£14.99
Full hair colour View
57% OFF
£30.00
Full head highlights View
58% OFF
£50.00
Brazilian Keratin Treatment View
50% OFF
£60.00
Brazilian Keratin Treatment View
50% OFF
£60.00
Two colour highlights View
28% OFF
£125.00
Blow Dry View
£15.00
Keratin blowout View
15% OFF
£68.00
Full Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£64.00
Half Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£52.00
Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£29.75
Semi-Permanent Colour View
£50.00
Permanent Colour View
£70.00
Parting Highlights View
£65.00
Full Head Bleach View
£80.00
T-Section Highlights View
£75.00
Half Head Highlights View
£85.00
Semi-Permanent Colour with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£68.00
Parting Highlights with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Full Head Highlights View
£105.00
Permanent Colour with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£84.00
T-Section Highlights with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£88.00
Half Head Highlights and Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£96.00
Full Head Bleach with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£92.00
Full Head Highlights with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£112.00
T-Section Highlights View
20% OFF
£39.99
Ladies Shampoo & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00
Full Head Tint View
36% OFF
£34.99
Semi-Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£43.99
Root Tint (Regrowth) View
22% OFF
£34.99
Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£29.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£6.00

Blow Dry at #HAIR-london

Beckenham, London
Blow Dry View
£21.00
Full Head Tint & Cut & Finish View
30% OFF
£52.50
Full Head Highlights with Cut & Finish View
30% OFF
£78.40
Conditioning Hair Treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00
Men's Colour, Cut & Finish View
50% OFF
£40.00
Men's Highlights, Cut & Finish View
50% OFF
£40.00
Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£69.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
34% OFF
£89.00
Keratin Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£100.00
Gent's Wash, Cut & Finish View
25% OFF
£15.00
Hair Colouring incl. Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£45.00
Roots Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£15.00
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£33.75
Glam Up Express Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£19.95
Brazilian Keratin Hair Transformer Treatment View
65% OFF
£99.00
Gents' Haircut & Finish View
10% OFF
£25.20
Ladies' Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£46.80

Wash & Blow Dry at Czaro Hair

Oxford Street, London
Wash & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£27.20
Ladies'  Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£41.60

Hair Treats at Czaro Hair

Oxford Street, London
Hair Treats View
10% OFF
£18.00

OLAPLEX at Czaro Hair

Oxford Street, London
OLAPLEX View
10% OFF
£45.00
Gents' Colour Tune Up View
15% OFF
£27.20
Gents' Colour Slices View
15% OFF
£30.60

Gent's Highlights at Czaro Hair

Oxford Street, London
Gent's Highlights View
15% OFF
£30.60
Gents' Grey Blending View
15% OFF
£26.35
Gents' Total Re-shade View
15% OFF
£35.70
Luxury Intense Conditioning Boost Treatment View
10% OFF
£49.50
Semi Permanent Colour View
15% OFF
£45.05
T-Section Highlights View
15% OFF
£54.40

Regrowth Colour at Czaro Hair

Oxford Street, London
Regrowth Colour View
15% OFF
£40.80

Permanent Colour at Czaro Hair

Oxford Street, London
Permanent Colour View
15% OFF
£56.10
Pre-Lighten & Regrowth Colour View
15% OFF
£51.85
Half Head Highlights View
15% OFF
£68.00
Pre-Lighten & Tone View
15% OFF
£70.55
Full Head High/Lowlights View
15% OFF
£85.85
Wash & Blow Dry View
37% OFF
£22.00

Bleach at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Bleach View
43% OFF
£45.00
Frizz Free View
50% OFF
£90.00

Toning at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Toning View
33% OFF
£30.00
Anti Volume Blow Dry View
59% OFF
£40.00
Hair Mask, Haircut and Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£69.00
Manicure and Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Shampoo View
11% OFF
£16.00
Highlights & Foils View
35% OFF
£45.00

Tinting at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Tinting View
35% OFF
£39.00
Ombre and Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£65.00
Brazilian Blow Dry - Formaldehyde Free View
50% OFF
£99.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
34% OFF
£99.00
Capillary Cauterization View
35% OFF
£65.00
Long Hair View
35% OFF
£90.00
Short Hair View
33% OFF
£80.00