Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can regular massage help with the aches and pains related to coeliac disease?

Asked by AngharadM 4 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

scott39 4 years ago

yes

Other answers (3)

osteopathacupuncture 4 years ago

Yes - but acupuncture is even better.

Sources: http://www.osteopathyacupuncture.co.uk

CleansingforLife 4 years ago

the aches and pains associated with coeliac diseases completely disappear when strictly avoiding Gluten. Massage although proven to be extremely efficacious with all forms of aches and pain cannot be a substitute for diet. The type of massage also has to be adapted to the cause of pain. Often pain is caused by swelling so the massage must be light and structured to assist lymphatic drainage. If pain is referred from inappropriate muscle tension and spasms then the massage must be on specifically associated muscles and much deeper. There are also clear energetic connections between pain and acupuncture meridians and a massage that incorporates acupressure will be most appropriate.
Kinesiology is the best tool to assess the cause, type and remedies (including the type of massage needed). Best to choose a massage therapist who understand the multidimensional nature of pain and is able to understand the need for a holistic treatment
Anne-Lise Miller kinesiologist, massage practitioner, nutritionist

Sources: To find a practitioner: Association of systematic kinesiology
http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk/kinesiology-practitioner-therapist.htm

TimSmith 4 years ago

a light gentle massage could help to relieve the aches and pains but no treatment should be provided unless supported by the GP
thanks

Tim
http://www.relaxing-hands.co.uk

Related Offers

  Couples massage View
52% OFF
£20.00
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Love Massage View
£14.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00

Healing at Rom Yen Thai Spa

Belsize Park, London
Healing View
39% OFF
£59.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00