Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Do you have a preference between a male and female therapist?

Asked by thetreatmentden

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SharonsMassageTherapy

I don't mind either way - providing they provide professional treatments and have a firm grasp of their anatomy

Other answers (9)

paultucker

We recognise that on occasion some clients will have a gender preference, so we try to provide choice by having both male and female practitioners working at our clinic. Whilst it's rare for clients to request a specific gender, it's probably for a very important reason to that client (e.g. trust or abuse-related issues) so it feels important to be able to meet the needs of each client where at all possible.

Sources: http://www.equilibrium-clinic.com/

SenoirTherapist

It shouldn't really matter what sex u are as long as your a Full Quailifed professional and fully insuranced.

sexysam

no preference at all. Providing the therapist has full insurance and conduct him/herself in a professional manner.

TheWaxingStudio

havent a problem in the slightest - as long as they are knowledable and qualified and insured doesnt make a difference

MassageTherapyLondonThai

as a male therapist it's irrelevant for me my client's gender. When I go myself for massage I just choose the best therapist available

BeautybyRoxie

i dont mind either. i think i wouls feel more comfortable with a female during certain treatments but i would rather have an experienced professional male doing my treatments than a bitchy woman. (not saying all women are bitchy but many a time have i been in a salon and the therapists have all stood aaround talking about a client after she leaves. not good at all).

osteopathacupuncture

Either - it dpends on how you relate to them.

Sources: http://www.osteopathyacupuncture.co.uk

FacesbyRobin-LE

Some married women prefer only female therapist. Some men will never allow another male to massage them. Be comfortable in the knowlege that as a male therapist there will always be those that are not comfortable with you or if given a choice, they will request a female.

XiaoYing

I personally want an excellent massage performed on the knowledge, experience and good work. It is true that for a man, feminine energy will be fine ... and, to a woman, a masculine energy. But the important thing is to give each person individually customized (tailored) massage designed for the specific need to show that person.

Sources: http://www.masajexiaoying.es.tl

Related Offers

Brazilian Waxing View
£18.00
Brazilian Waxing View
15% OFF
£17.00
Full Body Massage View
£60.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
50% OFF
£26.00
Navel Line Hot Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Full Stomach Strip Wax View
40% OFF
£9.00
Nipples Hot Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Navel Line Strip Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Lower Back Hot Wax View
42% OFF
£20.00
Chest and Stomach Strip Wax View
40% OFF
£30.00
Full Back Strip Wax View
35% OFF
£18.00
Buttocks Cheek  Strip Wax View
30% OFF
£7.00
Underarm Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Full Back Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£40.00
Nose Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Extra area Hot wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Extra  Area Hot Wax View
30% OFF
£7.00
Stomach Strip Wax View
33% OFF
£20.00
Chest Strip Wax View
33% OFF
£20.00
Extra Area Strip Wax View
30% OFF
£7.00
Extra Area Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£5.00
Full Back Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
Chest and Stomach Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£50.00
Full Back Hot Wax View
27% OFF
£40.00
Upper / Lower Back Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£20.00
Buttocks Cheek  Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£15.00
Full Stomach Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£20.00
Upper Arms Strip Wax View
25% OFF
£20.00
Upper Arms Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£30.00
Full legs and Feet Hot Wax View
27% OFF
£80.00
Stomach Hot Wax View
22% OFF
£35.00
Chest Hot Wax View
22% OFF
£35.00
Eyebrow Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£12.00
Ears  Hot wax View
20% OFF
£12.00
Shoulders Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£16.00
Lower Back Strip Wax View
20% OFF
£12.00
Shoulders Strip Wax View
20% OFF
£12.00
Brazilian Waxing View
40% OFF
£18.00
Ladies Strip Waxing View
£5.00
Ladies Hot Wax View
£6.00
Men's Waxing View
£3.00
Men's Hollywood Waxing View
£45.00
Ladies' Waxing (Hot Wax) View
50% OFF
£2.50
Brazilian Waxing (Hot Wax) View
50% OFF
£32.00
Men's Waxing View
50% OFF
£10.00
Brazilian & Full Leg View
50% OFF
£55.00
Brazilian & Underarm View
50% OFF
£37.00
Men's Eyebrows Waxing View
50% OFF
£12.00
Brazilian & Half Leg View
50% OFF
£48.00
Ladies' Waxing (Strip Wax) View
50% OFF
£13.00
Brazilian Waxing View
50% OFF
£31.00
Hot Bum Cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
G-String  Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Hollywood  Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£50.00
Brazilian  Hot Wax View
23% OFF
£50.00
Buttocks Cheek  Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£5.95
Navel Line Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£2.55
Full Stomach Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£7.65
Navel line Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£2.55
Buttocks Cheek  Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£12.75
Extra  area hot wax View
15% OFF
£5.95
Inner Thigh Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£8.50
Full Stomach Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£17.00
Full Back Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£15.30
Eyebrow Hot Wax View
£12.00
Upper / Lower Back Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£17.00
Chest Strip Wax View
£20.00
Chest Hot Wax View
£35.00
Ears  Hot wax View
£12.00
Stomach Hot Wax View
£35.00
Nose Hot Wax View
£10.00
Full Back Hot Wax View
15% OFF
£34.00
Ladies' Waxing View
50% OFF
£10.00
Men's Waxing View
50% OFF
£40.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
45% OFF
£30.00
Brazilian/Hollywood View
50% OFF
£30.00
Men's Wax View
25% OFF
£15.00
Full Back / Front View
25% OFF
£15.00
Buttocks Waxing View
25% OFF
£15.00
Therapeutic Massage View
16% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian Wax View
60% OFF
£24.00
Ladies' Waxing View
50% OFF
£8.00
Full Body Strip Wax View
50% OFF
£90.00