Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I need help on how to cover up or get rid of my birthmark. I am fair skinned but of black ethnicity

Asked by annya777

9 answers

Hi. I was contacted by someone at a dermatologist clinic regarding a consultation but was told that I could not receive the laser treatment available for birthmarks because of the pigmentation in my skin and the chance of hyperpigmentation occuring due to skin type. I have been unsuccessful in finding a suitable cover make-up as well and really would like to know who I can see to get help for a reasonable price as I am really bothered about my skin problem

Treatments:
Permanent and Semi-Permanent Makeup Treatments, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

CatrinaValentine

I can not help this lady but if she contacts http://www.finishingtouchesgroup.com they may be able to help her

Other answers (8)

DreamdaySpa

Hi
They were right in telling about the laser, i have seen the damage they can do.
There is company in London called covent gardens cosmetics i think thats it, they sell really good cover up make-up but its not cheap.
You need to match your skin tone to it.
Either visit them or buy some sample pots.
gook luck

Answer Comments

DreamdaySpa

The Garden Pharmacy london
Aileen

YelenaMUA

Try dermablend - best product available on the market for Angioma, red patches, Vitiligo, Rosacea, post-operative scars, pronounced dark patches, hyperpigmentation, and acne cover up.

Sources: http://www.chemistdirect.co.uk/dermablend_5_507.html?gclid=CKy8sNXW4awCFQUNfAodaTH6nw

DianeNivern

You could achieve a degree of lightening or fading with the use of Skinceuticals Skin Brightening protocols such as Pigment Regulator, Retinol 0.5 and a broad spectrum sunscreen. I also recommend the use of an antioxidant serum to protect skin during treatments.

This protocol will help to disperse melanin making cells in the skin, exfoliate darkened cells from the skin and protect the skin from UV light stimulating the production of more pigmented cells.

The use of an in clinic treatment such as Skinceuticals Pigment Regulator Peel or Circadia's Mandeliclear peel ( the later is especially suitable for black and Asian skins) will speed up the process.
A period of 4 weeks prep with the above protocol of products must be used before a skin peel on any ethnic skin to achieve a safe reliable result.

Fading of pigmentation can take several months - patience is needed

Diane Nivern
Skin Therapist & Facialist
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
Advanced Skincare and Medical Aesthetics
Manchester
http://www.dianenivern.com
tel 0161 796 1169

Sources: http://www.dianenivern.com/TCA_Glycolic.asp
https://secure.dianenivern.com/item.asp?id=366
https://secure.dianenivern.com/results.asp?catid=26
https://secure.dianenivern.com/item.asp?id=127
https://secure.dianenivern.com/item.asp?id=209

drconlonsaestheticclinic

Hi annya777,
It is difficult to provide accurate advice without seeing your birthmark. However Genuine Dermaroller treatments help reduce the appearance of birthmarks by smoothing and brightening the skin and encouraging new skin cells to be formed. The risk of hyperpigmentation is virtually zero with appropriate post-procedure skin care following Dermaroller treatments.
Hope this helps,
Dr Conlon's Aesthetic Clinic

FacesbyRobin-LE

I too recommend Dermablend but would also suggest that you get a personal consultation from the sales representative regarding custom blending your own shade. This may require that you purchase more than one shade. And, being of African American decent and light colored, I suspect that you may also have an olive undertone. Most make-up and camoflauge products for dark shades contain red or orange undertones. Lycogel however, offers camaflauge products that can be custom blended and they also offer a light green shade. Perfect for custom blending a shade for persons with olive in their undertone.

Taibah

hi there what coverup makeup have you tried and how did you apply it?

loli68

Hi, without seeing you its difficult to know what we can do but do send us a picture and well try to help.

Sources: Www.dermaeraze.co.uk

Related Offers

Microblading Consultation View
95% OFF
£1.00
30 for 30 Package View
41% OFF
£30.00
Eyebrow tattoo top up View
50% OFF
£100.00

Eyeliner tattoo at Beau-Ti Spot

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
Eyeliner tattoo View
40% OFF
£150.00

Lip liner tattoo at Beau-Ti Spot

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
Lip liner tattoo View
£100.00

Eyebrow tattoo at Beau-Ti Spot

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
Eyebrow tattoo View
41% OFF
£175.00

Lip blush tattoo at Beau-Ti Spot

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire
Lip blush tattoo View
42% OFF
£200.00
Top and bottom eyeliner View
37% OFF
£250.00
Semi permanent consultation View
£2.00
Microblading /Semi-PermanentEyebrow View
57% OFF
£150.00

Lip Liner at Salon M20

Didsbury, Manchester
Lip Liner View
40% OFF
£180.00

Eyeliner at Salon M20

Didsbury, Manchester
Eyeliner View
40% OFF
£180.00
Consultation Appointment View
37% OFF
£50.00
MICROBLADING View
30% OFF
£175.00