Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the best skin regime for men & for women?

Asked by Conrad 6 years ago

5 answers

What is the minimum that all men & women should do to protect their skin, especially from wrinkles.

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Tigerlily 6 years ago

Hi Conrad,

I would say the bare minimum anyone should do is to cleanse and moisturise morning and night. This could be a cream cleanser or a facial wash if prefered. If you are outdoors a lot a moisturiser with an SPF is a good idea to protect the skin from sun damage, even on cloudy days. The best advice to reduce the chance of wrinkles is don't smoke, don't binge drink alcohol, protect your skin from the sun/weather, drink plenty of fluids and eat lots of colourful fruit and veg.

Hope that helps

Sarah
x

Other answers (4)

Suzanne 6 years ago

The best skin care regime is one that you do regularly. A basic routine is to cleanse tone and moisturise morning and evening. Depending on the condition of your skin and the results you require, you can then add eye cream, neck cream, serums and intensive booster treatments. An SPF should be used daily.

loulou 6 years ago

Always protect your skin using a SPF, the least SPF anyone should use is SPF 20, 30 is much better for the skin though. Look after your skin use antioxidant serums if possible and also hydrating gels to help plump out fine lines and wrinkles. If you like to go away always use a high SPF so that you dont burn, it doesnt stop you from tanning, but my advice is not to sunbath at all. moisturise skin well. dont smoke and drink in moderation. have regular facials, light skin peels or enzyme treatments to expholiate any dead skin cells away.

If you want any more information contact destination skin Manchester 0161 6388520

LoiuseOaks 6 years ago

Keep it simple, cleanse tone and moisturise twice a day and exfoliate one a week :)

WestLondonColonics 2 years ago

I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
My admittedly biased point of view is that colon hydrotherapy can play apart in a beauty regimen . Ask Mae west.

Related Offers

eforea Mid Week Pamper Spa Day View
35% OFF
£45.00
eforea Escape Spa Day View
20% OFF
£99.00
eforea Indulgence View
£110.00
Sonic Skin-Resurfacing Facial View
10% OFF
£58.50
Blemish Control Facial View
10% OFF
£58.50
O2 Sensitive Skin Soothing Facial View
10% OFF
£58.50
Triple-Tec Anti-Wrinkle Facial View
10% OFF
£63.00
Micro Firm-a-Lift Facial View
10% OFF
£63.00
Sonic Skin-Radiance Facial View
10% OFF
£63.00
Pro-Collagen Quartz Lift Facial View
10% OFF
£76.50
Visible Brilliance Facial View
10% OFF
£76.50
Dermalogica Extraction Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Exfoliation Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Follow up Facial View
£45.00
Foot Spa & Massage View
20% OFF
£24.00
Dermalogica Luxury Facial View
£60.00
Aroma Peeling Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
ELEMIS FACIAL View
15% OFF
£42.50
Luxury Aroma Facial View
15% OFF
£38.25
Dermarolller Facial View
15% OFF
£80.75
One Night Retreat  Spa Break View
£140.00
Rest and Refresh Half Spa Day View
£99.00
Dusk to Dawn Spa Experience View
£50.00
Spa Verta Signatures View
£150.00
Weekday Wellness Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Afternoon Spa Escape View
£75.00
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Rebalancing Ritual View
£50.00
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£238.00

Your 2 from £99 Experience at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00

ESPA Rebalancing Ritual at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
ESPA Rebalancing Ritual View
£50.00
Your Luxury ESPA Experience Spa Day View
£100.00

Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break at Leisure & Spa

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£228.00